OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - April 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. Empty (d. Giuliano Saade) - 13 min, Brazil, 2017

2. POLIS_NEA (d. Pierluigi Ferrandini) - 16 min, Italy, 2017

3. The Cherry Tree (d. Matthieu Boivineau) - 26 min, France, 2017

4.  Amercon (d. Michael Wright) - 14 min, United States, 2017

5. POWERLESS (d. Sarrio David) - 15 min, France, 2016

6. I Will Crush You & Go To Hell (d. Fabio Soares) - 22 min, France, 2017

7. 1191 (d. Joe Chipchase) - Student | Drama - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2016

8. Viulu (d. Ramin Sohrab) - 11 min, Finland, 2017

9. Mirror (d. Sara Eustáquio) - Student | Drama | Thriller - 3 min, United States, 2017

10. UnTitled (d. Ben Bauchet) - Drama | Student - 6 min, Australia, 2015

11. Tethered (d. Daniel Robinette) - Horror | Drama | Thriller - 13 min, United States, 2017

12. Paranoia (d. David Nguyen) Horror | Thriller - 9 min, Canada, 2017

13. Honeymoon (d. Anaëlle Morf) - 3 min, Switzerland, 2017

14. New Neighbors (d. E.G. Bailey) - 9 min, United States, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Inner Me (d. Antonio Spanò) - 30 min, Italy, 2017

2. Gaming Through New Eyes (d. Berk Icel) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. The Beast Underneath (d. Anaëlle Morf, Alexandre Rufin) - 13 min, Switzerland, 2016

4. BALKAN BLUES - Stories from Mostar (d. Lucio de Candia) - 34 min, Italy, 2016

5. Internal Flight (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 29 min, Ukraine, 2016

6. Dying For A Living (d. Adriana Falcinelli) - Student - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Rubbish Robot (d. Law Chi Wai, Eric Ng) - 4 min, Hong Kong, 2017

2. Horse Dad (d. Anna Hudzik) - Student | Comedy - 2 min, United States, 2017

3. Between Sands And Tides (d. Rui Fan Wang) - Student | Adventure - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. The Dream Guardian (d. Trevor Hewitt) - Student - 1 min, United States, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. KABOOM (d. Romain Daudet-Jahan) - 2 min - France, 2016

2. Mary's Room (d. Guillermo Pita) - Student - 5 min - Spain, 2017

3. The Show Goes On (d. Marlee MacLeod) - 4 min - United States, 2015

4. VOICES INTO SILENCE (d. Mario Roccato) - 19 min - Italy, 2017

5. Where Is Music (d. Serj Gabyan) - Drama - 5 min - Armenia, 2016

6. Transmission (d. Jukia Souchtchinskaia) - 9 min - United Kingdom, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. Fracture (d. Hugo Diego Garcia) - Web - 3 min, United States, 2017

2. Grand Delusion (d. Austin Settle) - 5 min, Austria, 2017

3. The Old Man by Indigorado (d. Kenneth Åkerland Berg) - 4 min, Norway, 2017

4. Pale White Guy - Live (d. Anders Sundstedt) - 3 min, Ireland, 2017

Screenplays
(postponed for the May edition)
April 2017 Winners. Screenings: 28th of May, 2017
BEST OF THE FEST

Amercon (d. Michael Wright) - 14 min, United States, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
POWERLESS (d. Sarrio David) - 15 min, France, 2016
3rd BEST OF THE FEST
I Will Crush You & Go To Hell (d. Fabio Soares) - 22 min, France, 2017
BEST STUDENT FILM
1191 (d. Joe Chipchase) - Student | Drama - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2016
AUDIENCE AWARD
Empty (d. Giuliano Saade) - 13 min, Brazil, 2017
--------------------------------------------------------
 
Best Documentary

The Beast Underneath (d. Anaëlle Morf, Alexandre Rufin) - 13 min, Switzerland, 2016

NOMINEES:
BALKAN BLUES - Stories from Mostar (d. Lucio de Candia) - 34 min, Italy, 2016
Dying For A Living (d. Adriana Falcinelli) - Student - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Animation
Rubbish Robot (d. Law Chi Wai, Eric Ng) - 4 min, Hong Kong, 2017
NOMINEES:

Horse Dad (d. Anna Hudzik) - Student | Comedy - 2 min, United States, 2017

The Dream Guardian (d. Trevor Hewitt) - Student - 1 min, United States, 2017

Best Experimental
Mary's Room (d. Guillermo Pita) - Student - 5 min - Spain, 2017
NOMINEES:
Where Is Music (d. Serj Gabyan) - Drama - 5 min - Armenia, 2016
KABOOM (d. Romain Daudet-Jahan) - 2 min - France, 2016
Best Music Video
Fracture (d. Hugo Diego Garcia) - Web - 3 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:

 Pale White Guy - Live (d. Anders Sundstedt) - 3 min, Ireland, 2017

Grand Delusion (d. Austin Settle) - 5 min, Austria, 2017 

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Sarrio David - POWERLESS - 15 min, France, 2016
NOMINEES:
Michael Wright - Amercon - 14 min, United States, 2017
Fabio Soares - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell - 22 min, France, 2017
Best Screenplay
Joe Chipchase -1191 - Student | Drama - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2016
NOMINEES:
Ramin Sohrab - Viulu - 11 min, Finland, 2017
Michael Wright - Amercon - 14 min, United States, 2017
Best Actor
Crash Buist - Amercon - 14 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:
James Gerard - POWERLESS - 15 min, France, 2016
Lee Starkey - 1191 - Student | Drama - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2016
Best Actress
Sha Cage - New Neighbors - 9 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:
Petra Silander - I Will Crush You & Go To Hell - 22 min, France, 2017
Camille Bouzaglo - Honeymoon - 3 min, Switzerland, 2017
Best Editing
Ludivine Saes, Stephanie Gaurier, Jean-Daniel Fernandez - POWERLESS - 15 min, France, 2016
NOMINEES:
Jeremy Tassone - Tethered - Horror | Drama | Thriller - 13 min, United States, 2017

Pascal Garrigue - The Cherry Tree - 26 min, France, 2017

Best Cinematography
Pratham MehtaAmercon - 14 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:
Walter CarvalhoEmpty - 13 min, Brazil, 2017
Antoine Carpenter - POWERLESS - 15 min, France, 2016
Best Original Score
Simon Rousseau - The Cherry Tree - 26 min, France, 2017
NOMINEES:
Roman Cooperman - Where Is Music - Drama - 5 min - Armenia, 2016
Ev AlexanderAmercon - 14 min, United States, 2017

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon