OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - April 2021
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. The Romans (d. Maurice Micallef) - 29 min, Malta, 2020

2. In the name of the Olive (d. Tulin Tezel) - 13 min, Turkey, 2021

3. 14 GAMES (d. Victor Baltazar) - 7 min, United States, 2019

4. Le chant des chevaux (d. Julien Henry) - 8 min, Belgium, 2021

Fiction
(random order)

1. After the Rain (d. Beston Zîrian) - 27 min, Germany, 2021

2. Water Demon (d. Bikramjit Gupta) - 20 min, India, 2021

3. Support Group (d. Tim Walker) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

4. Compel (d. Kev Watts) - 12 min, United States, 2021

5. Beach Body (d. Kelly Diaz) - Student - 9 min, United States, 2021

6. Separation (d. Vicky Zhuang Yi-Yin) - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

7. Leaks in Exposure (d. Katharina Nesterowa) - 19 min, Germany, 2021

8. Nobody's Crowd (d. Manoel Fernandes Neto) - 20 min, Brazil, 2021

9. Last Orders (d. Katie Harriman) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Animation
(random order)

1. Yendor (d. Rodney Matthews, Sarah Matthews) - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2021

2. The School Bell (d. Delaram Majdzadeh) - Student - 3 min, Canada, 2021

3. MISHOU (d. Milen) - 7 min, Germany, 2020

4. MAN ON THE MOON (d. Sean Conway, Oliver Jackson) - 7 min, Australia, 2021

5. A Compulsive Job (d. Dunja Đorđević) - Student - 2 min, Serbia, 2020

Experimental
(random order)

1. Divine decadence, darling (d. Kristina Steinbock) - 14 min, Denmark, 2020

2. ... Lucid dreams (d. Kostiantyn Mishchenko) - 13 min, United States, 2021

3. $hithole Paradise (d. Melina Kiyomi Coumas) - 2 min, United States, 2020

Music Video
(random order)
1. Mestizo & Controller 7 - Promised Land (ft. D-Styles) (d. Zack Kasten) - 3 min, United States, 2020
2. A NAME (d. Baruq Gibran Seth) - 6 min, Mexico, 2021
Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Non-Official Cover (w. Jodi Shelton and Hudson Shelton)

2. I Don't Know (w. Arthur Tiersky)

3. The StarPeople: Our Evolution (w. Kelly LaCombe)

4. Scanty & Swanky (w. Mike Meier)

5. Inhibition (w. Leonid Marshall)

6. Silly Willy (w. Magda Pazdej)

April 2021 WinnersScreening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST
After the Rain (d. Beston Zîrian) - 27 min, Germany, 2021

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Separation (d. Vicky Zhuang Yi-Yin) - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Water Demon (d. Bikramjit Gupta) - 20 min, India, 2021

BEST STUDENT FILM
The School Bell (d. Delaram Majdzadeh) - Student - 3 min, Canada, 2021

AUDIENCE AWARD

Last Orders (d. Katie Harriman) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021 - 146 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Le chant des chevaux (d. Julien Henry) - 8 min, Belgium, 2021

NOMINEES:

In the name of the Olive (d. Tulin Tezel) - 13 min, Turkey, 2021

14 GAMES (d. Victor Baltazar) - 7 min, United States, 2019

Best Animation

MISHOU (d. Milen) - 7 min, Germany, 2020

NOMINEES:

The School Bell (d. Delaram Majdzadeh) - Student - 3 min, Canada, 2021

Yendor (d. Rodney Matthews, Sarah Matthews) - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Experimental

... Lucid dreams (d. Kostiantyn Mishchenko) - 13 min, United States, 2021

NOMINEES:

Divine decadence, darling (d. Kristina Steinbock) - 14 min, Denmark, 2020

$hithole Paradise (d. Melina Kiyomi Coumas) - 2 min, United States, 2020

Best Music Video

Mestizo & Controller 7 - Promised Land (ft. D-Styles) (d. Zack Kasten) - 3 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

A NAME (d. Baruq Gibran Seth) - 6 min, Mexico, 2021

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Beston Zîrian - After the Rain - 27 min, Germany, 2021

NOMINEES:

Kev Watts - Compel - 12 min, United States, 2021

Vicky Zhuang Yi-Yin - Separation - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

Best Screenplay

Beston Zîrian - After the Rain - 27 min, Germany, 2021

NOMINEES:

Vicky Zhuang Yi-Yin - Separation - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

Bikramjit Gupta - Water Demon - 20 min, India, 2021

Best Actor
Fawad Jalal - Separation - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

NOMINEES:

Hassan Kello - After the Rain - 27 min, Germany, 2021

David Waterman - Compel - 12 min, United States, 2021

Best Actress

Thea Rasche - Leaks in Exposure - 19 min, Germany, 2021

NOMINEES:

Nimra Bucha - Separation - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

Kayla Esmond - Beach Body - 9 min, United States, 2021

Best Editing

Atanu Mukherjee - Water Demon - 20 min, India, 2021

NOMINEES:

Nadeem Abbas, Subtain - Separation - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

Marc Bohlhoff, Beston Zirian - After the Rain - 27 min, Germany, 2021

Best Cinematography

Pooja Gupte - Water Demon - 20 min, India, 2021

NOMINEES:

Markus Cloth - After the Rain - 27 min, Germany, 2021

Marcelo Quixaba - Nobody's Crowd - 20 min, Brazil, 2021
Best Original Score

Ibrahim Imdad, Gentle Robot - Separation - 7 min, Pakistan, 2020

NOMINEES:

Finnek - After the Rain - 27 min, Germany, 2021

Oliver Wakeman - Yendor - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2021
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
First Place
Scanty & Swanky (w. Mike Meier)
Second Place
Inhibition (w. Leonid Marshall)
Third Place
I Don't Know (w. Arthur Tiersky)