OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - April 2022
Documentary
(random order)

1. Made of Light (d. Yannick Jamey) - 14 min, Australia, 2021

2. The Chairmaker (d. Duncan Parker) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3. UW-Stout Men's Basketball - "Playing Through A Pandemic" (d. Jacob Phillips) - 14 min, United States, 2021

4. Get' Em Addicted (d. Chandler Blake Bradley) - 7 min, United States, 2022

Animation
(random order)

1. A Lost Child (d. Jean-Pierre Flayeux) - 7 min, Canada, 2022

2. Game Over (d. Carina Weckmüller) - Student - 2 min, Germany, 2021

3. Vaky and Visy (d. Majid Farhangdoost) - 6 min, Germany, 2022

Experimental
(random order)

1. Crusoe Of Tin City (d. Yannick Jamey) - 14 min, Australia, 2021

2. Waiting for Spring (d. Georgie Gentile) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2021

3. To Dust I Shall Return (d. Daniel Michael Tomcik) - 5 min, United States, 2021

Music Video
NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS
Screenplays
(finalists)
1. 
Amy and Angel (w. Julia Verdin, Deedee Benkovich)
2. 
Constant (w. Dorian Iribe)
3. 
Too Much Toad (w. David W Hughens)
4. 
Vested (w. Jay Stamatis, Edmond Coisson)
5. 
Ghosts of San Francisco (w. David A. Seader)
6. Loss of Break 
(w. Nicholas Capodilupo)
April 2022 WinnersScreening: TBA
Fiction
(random order)

1. Archie's Last Drive (d. Eben Skilleter) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. Aiken Trilogy (d. Luca Coassin) - 11 min, Italy, 2021

3. The Walled Garden (d. Emma Morley) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

4. Until Death (d. Velton J Lishke) - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

5. SNAKE (d. Miroslav Kiss, James Longman) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2022

6. MYTH (d. Lamia Šabić) - Student - 29 min, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021

BEST OF THE FEST
The Walled Garden (d. Emma Morley) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Aiken Trilogy (d. Luca Coassin) - 11 min, Italy, 2021

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Until Death (d. Velton J Lishke) - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

BEST STUDENT FILM
MYTH (d. Lamia Šabić) - Student - 29 min, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021

AUDIENCE AWARD

UW-Stout Men's Basketball - "Playing Through A Pandemic" (d. Jacob Phillips) - 14 min, United States, 2021 - 76 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

The Chairmaker (d. Duncan Parker) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Made of Light (d. Yannick Jamey) - 14 min, Australia, 2021

UW-Stout Men's Basketball - "Playing Through A Pandemic" (d. Jacob Phillips) - 14 min, United States, 2021

Best Animation

A Lost Child (d. Jean-Pierre Flayeux) - 7 min, Canada, 2022

NOMINEES:

Vaky and Visy (d. Majid Farhangdoost) - 6 min, Germany, 2022

Game Over (d. Carina Weckmüller) - Student - 2 min, Germany, 2021

Best Experimental

Crusoe Of Tin City (d. Yannick Jamey) - 14 min, Australia, 2021

NOMINEES:

To Dust I Shall Return (d. Daniel Michael Tomcik) - 5 min, United States, 2021

Waiting for Spring (d. Georgie Gentile) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2021

Best Music Video

NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Emma Morley - The Walled Garden - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022
NOMINEES:
Luca Coassin Aiken Trilogy - 11 min, Italy, 2021

Velton J Lishke - Until Death - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Screenplay

Marco Corbetta - Aiken Trilogy - 11 min, Italy, 2021

NOMINEES:

Emma Morley - The Walled Garden - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

John Suriano, Eben Skilleter - Archie's Last Drive - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Actor
Tom York - The Walled Garden - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Alastair G Cumming - Archie's Last Drive - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Velton J Lishke - Until Death - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Actress

Laura Marklew - Until Death - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Fiz Marcus - The Walled Garden - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Elma Selman - MYTH - Student - 29 min, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021

Best Editing

Stefano Bianchi - Aiken Trilogy - 11 min, Italy, 2021

NOMINEES:

Luke Jones - Archie's Last Drive - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Will Simpsons BFE - Until Death - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Cinematography

Patrick King - The Walled Garden - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Stefano Bianchi - Aiken Trilogy - 11 min, Italy, 2021

Joshua Blewitt - Until Death - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022
Best Original Score

Kurt Tomlinson - Until Death - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Marco Corbetta - Aiken Trilogy - 11 min, Italy, 2021

Rodrigo Murillo, Jerome Yven - A Lost Child - 7 min, Canada, 2022

Screenplays

1st Place

Amy and Angel (w. Julia Verdin, Deedee Benkovich)

2nd Place

Ghosts of San Francisco (w. David A. Seader)

3rd Place

Loss of Break (w. Nicholas Capodilupo)