OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - August 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. La Boulangerie (d. Luke Jin) - Drama | Comedy | Romance - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2. The Con Game (d. Jane Sanger) - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2016

3. Moonage Daydream (d. Erin Stewart) - Student | Family Drama - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. Somewhere, Tomorrow (d. André Siqueira) - 25 min, Brazil, 2017

5. SAFE WITH ME (d. Ryan Kelly) - Sci-Fi | Drama - 18 min, United States, 2017

6. What Goes Up (d. Jeannette Savage) - Drama | Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

7. Towards the Light (d. Jonas Nørgaard Rasmussen) - Drama | Mystery | Psychological - 11 min, Denmark, 2017

8. Tribe: The Tale of Han (d. Ayo Sanusi) - Student | Fantasy | Drama - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2017

9. His Father's Son (d. Iain Appleyard) - 13 min, Australia, 2017

10. AXioMA (d. Elisa Possenti) - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

11. Comme en France (d. Edoardo Galeone) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017

12. Unexpected (d. Jessy Langlois) - 11 min, France, 2017

13. The Video Shop (d. Kyran Davies) - Comedy - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2017

14. The Cocktail Waitress (d. Dan H Smith) - Thriller - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017

15. Skipped (d. Faisal Hashmi) - Sci-Fi | Comedy - 4 min, United Arab Emirates, 2017

16. Triumphers (d. Joseba Alfaro) - Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi | Fantasy - 7 min, Spain, 2017

17. Texting: A Love Story (d. Jeanette L. Buck) - 7 min, United States, 2014

18. Ishtar (d. Arkan Allaibi) - 8 min, Iraq, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Kiwi Breeze (d. Ruari Muir) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2. KABTAK (d. Amreen Ahmed) - 14 min, India, 2017

3. Looking For Raymond (d. Pierre Bisson) - Student - 13 min, France, 2017

4. Bakery (d. Hashim Didari) - 8 min, Afghanistan, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Dochia and Trajan (d. Vornicu Amalia) - 3 min, Romania, 2017

2. THE END OF DAYS (d. James McIlroy) - 35 min, Ireland, 2017

3. The Amazing Little Worm (d. Anna Gentilini) - Student | Comedy - 3 min, Austria, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. The Eternal Reform (d. Bruno Sanábio, Manuella Guerra) - Student - 12 min - Brazil, 2017

2. A Dialogue of Dissonance (d. Kalpana Subramanian) - 6 min - United States, 2016

3. Jouska (d. Wynter Rhys) - Student - 5 min - United States, 2016

4. Egg (d. Ben New) - 5 min - United Kingdom, 2017

5. No Cloud in the Dark (d. Hugo Montero) - 5 min - Student - France, 2017

6. Winter Delirium (d. Carlos Garcia) - 3 min, Canada, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. Bob in the Rain and the Lizard of Hope (d. Maria Chiara Venturini) - 3 min, United States, 2017

2. Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors (d. Johannes S Karpe) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Can't Sleep (d. Aaron Moloney) - 5 min, Ireland, 2017

4. Down (Don't let the bastards grind you down) (d. Sean Marc Nipper, Greg Goebelt) - 4 min, United States, 2016

5. Hemi - Gentle (d. Laris Kilimci) - 4 min, Turkey, 2017

Screenplays
(finalists)
1. Dragonsong (w. Robert Cox)
2. The Door (w. Robert Cox)
3. The Things We Do (w. Tobias Nicholls)
4. THE NECK OF IT, OR THE IMPRACTICAL MURDER OF CHRISTINA MORALES (w. Alejandro Ayala Alberola)
5. Concupiscence (w. Tobias Nicholls)
Thanks for voting!
BEST OF THE FEST

AXioMA (d. Elisa Possenti) - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Somewhere, Tomorrow (d. André Siqueira) - 25 min, Brazil, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Unexpected (d. Jessy Langlois) - 11 min, France, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM

What Goes Up (d. Jeannette Savage) - Drama | Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

The Eternal Reform (d. Bruno Sanábio, Manuella Guerra) - Student - 12 min - Brazil, 2017 - 215 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Looking For Raymond (d. Pierre Bisson) - Student - 13 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

KABTAK (d. Amreen Ahmed) - 14 min, India, 2017

Kiwi Breeze (d. Ruari Muir) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Best Animation

The Amazing Little Worm (d. Anna Gentilini) - Student | Comedy - 3 min, Austria, 2017

NOMINEES:

Dochia and Trajan (d. Vornicu Amalia) - 3 min, Romania, 2017

THE END OF DAYS (d. James McIlroy) - 35 min, Ireland, 2017

Best Experimental

Jouska (d. Wynter Rhys) - Student - 5 min - United States, 2016

NOMINEES:

The Eternal Reform (d. Bruno Sanábio, Manuella Guerra) - Student - 12 min - Brazil, 2017

Winter Delirium (d. Carlos Garcia) - 3 min, Canada, 2017

Best Music Video

Bob in the Rain and the Lizard of Hope (d. Maria Chiara Venturini) - 3 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors (d. Johannes S Karpe) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Down (Don't let the bastards grind you down) (d. Sean Marc Nipper, Greg Goebelt) - 4 min, United States, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Elisa Possenti - AXioMA - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

André Siqueira - Somewhere, Tomorrow  - 25 min, Brazil, 2017

Jessy Langlois - Unexpected - 11 min, France, 2017

Best Screenplay

Jessy Langlois - Unexpected - 11 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Luke Jin - La Boulangerie  - Drama | Comedy | Romance - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Elisa Possenti, Arturo Bianchi - AXioMA - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

Best Actor
Danielle Rienzo - AXioMA - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017
NOMINEES:

Robert Willingham - The Video Shop - Comedy - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Hamish Clark - The Cocktail Waitress - Thriller - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Actress
Alix Bénézech - La Boulangerie - Drama | Comedy | Romance - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017
NOMINEES:
Guenia Lemos - Somewhere, Tomorrow  - 25 min, Brazil, 2017
Jessica Hurlock-Bow - What Goes Up - Drama | Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Editing

Jessy Langlois - Unexpected - 11 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

James Dingle G.B.F.T.E - The Con Game - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Riccardo Giannetti - AXioMA - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

Best Cinematography
Eddie Thomas - La Boulangerie - Drama | Comedy | Romance - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

James Martin MBKS - The Con Game - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2016
Felipe Meneghel - Somewhere, Tomorrow  - 25 min, Brazil, 2017
Best Original Score
Tom White - Moonage Daydream - Student | Family Drama - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017
NOMINEES:
Marnie Fusco - SAFE WITH ME - Sci-Fi | Drama - 18 min, United States, 2017
Dom Shovelton - The Cocktail Waitress - Thriller - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay
The Door (w. Robert Cox)
2nd place:
The Things We Do (w. Tobias Nicholls)
3rd place:
THE NECK OF IT, OR THE IMPRACTICAL MURDER OF CHRISTINA MORALES (w. Alejandro Ayala Alberola)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon