OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - August 2018
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Waterlog (d. Ben Cox) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. ABALON (d. Vahid Keshavarz) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. Granny Know Best (d. Stephan Nielsen) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. The Boxer (d. Nicolai Brix) - 2 min - Denmark, 2018

5. The Spirit of Matsu (d. Tom Shu, Melissa Teng) - 5 min - United States, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. The Girl in the Garage (d. Randy Wang) - Thriller | Crime - 18 min, China, 2018

2. CADUCEA (d. Christophe Mavroudis) - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

3. D.A.T.E (d. Sai Deodhar Anand) - Drama | Fantasy - 13 min, India, 2018

4. Just One Word (d. Jani Lauzon) - 11 min, Canada, 2017

5. Jar (d. Wayne Doherty) - Drama | Sci-Fi - 12 min, Ireland, 2018

6. Rays of the Sun (d. Philippe van der Loo) - Student - 28 min, Belgium, 2017

7. Greater Fool (d. Julia Strassmann) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2018

8. The Crossing (d. Jaak Erasmus) - Sci-Fi | Drama | Horror - 22 min, South Africa, 2018

9. The Audition (d. Nicole Doppmann) - Student - 8 min, Switzerland, 2018

10. The Package (d. Leo Astudillo) - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

11. Under the Parasol (d. Stanislava Buevich) - Drama | Fantasy - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Animation
(random order)

1. Saving Green (d. Natasha Redmond) - Student - 4 min, United States, 2017

2. ON ALL HALLOWS' EVE (d. Patrick Fitzgerald) - Horror | Drama - 12 min, Ireland, 2018

3. Tin Bath (d. Shahrokh Nael) - 1 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Experimental
(random order)

1.  Alan (d. Nicko Vaughan, Mark Logan) - Surreal | Comedy - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Embers (d. Marnix Sixma) - Student - 15 min, Netherlands, 2018

3. Amaterasu (d. Christine Papalexis) - 14 min, United States, 2017

4. ENTROPY (d. Heena Song) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

5. Vous (d. Pari Antoniou) - Student - 8 min, Greece, 2017

6. TWALKING (d. Lorenzo Gonnelli) - 7 min, Italy, 2018

7. Skin Hunger (d. Elena Horgan) - Student - 5 min, Ireland, 2018

Music Video
(random order)

1.  The Heart and The Void - A House by the sea (d. Daniele De Muro) - 4 min, Italy, 2018

2. Entitas (d. Hugo Diego Garcia) - 5 min, France, 2018

3. Jawjaw - Survive This (d. Ian Roderick Gray) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2018

4. King of Norway (d. Götz Raimund) - 9 min, Austria, 2018

Screenplays
(postponed for the next edition)

August 2018 Winners. Screening: October 27, 2018

BEST OF THE FEST

CADUCEA (d. Christophe Mavroudis) - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The Girl in the Garage (d. Randy Wang) - Thriller | Crime - 18 min, China, 2018

3rd BEST OF THE FEST
Jar (d. Wayne Doherty) - Drama | Sci-Fi - 12 min, Ireland, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Rays of the Sun (d. Philippe van der Loo) - Student - 28 min, Belgium, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

The Spirit of Matsu (d. Tom Shu, Melissa Teng) - 5 min - United States, 2018 - 1287 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Waterlog (d. Ben Cox) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

ABALON (d. Vahid Keshavarz) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2018

The Boxer (d. Nicolai Brix) - 2 min - Denmark, 2018

Best Animation

Saving Green (d. Natasha Redmond) - Student - 4 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Tin Bath (d. Shahrokh Nael) - 1 min, United Kingdom, 2018

ON ALL HALLOWS' EVE (d. Patrick Fitzgerald) - Horror | Drama - 12 min, Ireland, 2018

Best Experimental

Alan (d. Nicko Vaughan, Mark Logan) - Surreal | Comedy - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Amaterasu (d. Christine Papalexis) - 14 min, United States, 2017

Vous (d. Pari Antoniou) - Student - 8 min, Greece, 2017

Best Music Video

King of Norway (d. Götz Raimund) - 9 min, Austria, 2018

NOMINEES:

Entitas (d. Hugo Diego Garcia) - 5 min, France, 2018

Jawjaw - Survive This (d. Ian Roderick Gray) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Christophe Mavroudis - CADUCEA - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

NOMINEES:

Wayne Doherty - Jar - Drama | Sci-Fi - 12 min, Ireland, 2018

Philippe van der Loo - Rays of the Sun - Student - 28 min, Belgium, 2017

Best Screenplay

Christophe Mavroudis - CADUCEA - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

NOMINEES:

Randy Wang - The Girl in the Garage  - Thriller | Crime - 18 min, China, 2018

Wayne Doherty - Jar - Drama | Sci-Fi - 12 min, Ireland, 2018

Best Actor

Guillaume Alexandre - CADUCEA - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

NOMINEES:

Tobias Weatherburn - Alan - Surreal | Comedy - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Christopher Deakin - The Package - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Actress

Demi Ke - The Girl in the Garage  - Thriller | Crime - 18 min, China, 2018

NOMINEES:

Marie-Jeanne Maldague - CADUCEA - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

Antonia Meier - The Audition - Student - 8 min, Switzerland, 2018
Best Editing

Nathan Brooks & Jaak Erasmus - The Crossing  - Sci-Fi | Drama | Horror - 22 min, South Africa, 2018

NOMINEES:

Cédric Close, Christophe Mavroudis - CADUCEA - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

Janey Stouten - Rays of the Sun - Student - 28 min, Belgium, 2017

Best Cinematography

Cedric Van Bockel - Rays of the Sun - Student - 28 min, Belgium, 2017

NOMINEES:

Guillaume Simonin - CADUCEA - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017

Raymond Yen - The Girl in the Garage  - Thriller | Crime - 18 min, China, 2018
Best Original Score
Michael Sanchez - CADUCEA - Fantasy | Drama | Mystery - 25 min, Belgium, 2017
NOMINEES:
Haezer - The Crossing  - Sci-Fi | Drama | Horror - 22 min, South Africa, 2018
Andrew Koethe - Saving Green - Student - 4 min, United States, 2017
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
Postponed for the next edition.

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon