OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - August 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. More Than a Village (d. Enrico Elson) - 15 min, Italy, 2019

2. Hers To Take (d. Annie Martin) - Student - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3. Boxed In (d. Cindy Zhang) - Student - 8 min, United States, 2019

Fiction
(random order)

1. La Mer (d. Changwon Lee) - 18 min, Korea, 2019

2. Precipice (d. Mirjaleed Biteng) - Student - 11 min - United States, 2019

3. The Tree and the Pirogue (d. Sébastien Marques) - 25 min, France, 2018

4. The Mandarin Tree (d. Cengiz Akaygün) - 17 min, Germany, 2018

5. Trust Issues (d. Andretti Dante) - 21 min, United States, 2019

6. The Very First Last Time (d. Martin Müller) - 14 min, Czech Republic, 2018

7. Strange Bird (d. Laura Lee Bahr) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

8. Night Tale (d. Mitch Corrigan) - Student - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

9. The Same Story (d. Alice Airoldi) - 18 min, United States, 2019

10. Alia (d. Sreehari Purimetla, Adithya Joshi) - 14 min, India, 2018

11. Adam (d. Gemma Paul) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

12. The Confession (d. Clark Stefanic) - 6 min, United States, 2019

13. The Desecrated (d. John Gray) - 7 min, United States, 2018

14. Color Work (d. Marina Nasekina) - Student - 6 min, Russia, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. Teddy Bear Rescue (d. Louis Bodart) - Student - 3 min, Canada, 2019

2. Blue and Curt (d. Jesse Cote) - 1 min, Canada, 2019

3. Unwanted Sun (d. Xintong Li) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2019

4. Colour Me Free (d. Gray Hodgkinson) - 5 min, Singapore, 2019

Experimental
(random order)

1. Another World (d. Nick Pacione) - 2 min, United States, 2019

2. Dear Hearing World (d. Adam Docker) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3. Western field of view (d. Eden Maslavi) - Student - 6 min, Israel, 2019

4. Pardon La Mer (d. François Ruiz) - 2 min, France, 2019

Music Video
(random order)

1. Liar (d. Nicholas Swatz) - 3 min, United States, 2019

2. Wipeout Beat (d. Antoine Amen) - Student - 6 min, France, 2019

3. In the end (d. Lenylson Luan) - 6 min, Canada, 2019

4. Like it (d. Lee Sang Won) - 4 min, Korea, 2017

5. Phoet - Symmetry Breaking (d. Ezra Capogna, Federico Biasin, Steve Panariti) - 5 min, Italy, 2019

Screenplays
Posponed for the next edition
August 2019 Winners. Screening: January 15th
BEST OF THE FEST

The Mandarin Tree (d. Cengiz Akaygün) - 17 min, Germany, 2018

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
The Same Story (d. Alice Airoldi) - 18 min, United States, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

The Tree and the Pirogue (d. Sébastien Marques) - 25 min, France, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Color Work (d. Marina Nasekina) - Student - 6 min, Russia, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

Hers To Take (d. Annie Martin) - Student - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2019 - 438 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Hers To Take (d. Annie Martin) - Student - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

More Than a Village (d. Enrico Elson) - 15 min, Italy, 2019

Boxed In (d. Cindy Zhang) - Student - 8 min, United States, 2019

Best Animation

Teddy Bear Rescue (d. Louis Bodart) - Student - 3 min, Canada, 2019

NOMINEES:

Blue and Curt (d. Jesse Cote) - 1 min, Canada, 2019

Unwanted Sun (d. Xintong Li) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2019

Best Experimental

Dear Hearing World (d. Adam Docker) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Another World (d. Nick Pacione) - 2 min, United States, 2019

Pardon La Mer (d. François Ruiz) - 2 min, France, 2019

Best Music Video

Like it (d. Lee Sang Won) - 4 min, Korea, 2017

NOMINEES:

In the end (d. Lenylson Luan) - 6 min, Canada, 2019

Wipeout Beat (d. Antoine Amen) - Student - 6 min, France, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Cengiz Akaygün - The Mandarin Tree - 17 min, Germany, 2018

NOMINEES:
Laura Lee Bahr - Strange Bird - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019
Alice Airoldi - The Same Story - 18 min, United States, 2019

Best Screenplay

Cengiz Akaygün, Duc-Thi Bui - The Mandarin Tree - 17 min, Germany, 2018

NOMINEES:

Sébastien Marques - The Tree and the Pirogue - 25 min, France, 2018

Alice Airoldi - The Same Story - 18 min, United States, 2019

Best Actor
Biley Demirtas - The Mandarin Tree - 17 min, Germany, 2018

NOMINEES:

Jono Cota - Trust Issues - 21 min, United States, 2019

Iabe Lapacas - The Tree and the Pirogue - 25 min, France, 2018

Best Actress

Elizabeth Meinders - Precipice - Student - 11 min - United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Sanya Bhansal - Alia - 14 min, India, 2018

Laura Lee Bahr - Strange Bird - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Editing

Scott Boyd - The Desecrated - 7 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Andretti Dante - Trust Issues - 21 min, United States, 2019

Alice Airoldi - The Same Story - 18 min, United States, 2019

Best Cinematography

Irina Lubtchansky - The Tree and the Pirogue - 25 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Jesse Pamintuan - The Same Story - 18 min, United States, 2019

Marina Nasekina - Color Work - Student - 6 min, Russia, 2019
Best Original Score
Sam Garbett - Adam - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019
NOMINEES:
Evzen Dvorak - The Very First Last Time  - 14 min, Czech Republic, 2018

Xander Simmons - Teddy Bear Rescue - Student - 3 min, Canada, 2019

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
Postponed for the next edition

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon