OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - August 2020
 
 
Documentary
NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES.
Fiction
(random order)

1. Show & Tell (d. Sakshi Gurnani) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2019

2. Minesweeper (d. Remy Storni) - 11 min, Switzerland, 2020

3. Silver City (d. Scott Dexter) - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

4. Super-Cahuete (d. Nicolas Gueniot) - 10 min, Reunion, 2020

5. Bomb (d. Vipul Wadekar) - 16 min, India, 2020

6. Display Home (d. Dan Walls) - 16 min, Australia, 2020

7. 5:55 am (d. Xavier Baeyens) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020

8. Night Talks (d. Abdullah Rajab Almalla) - 6 min, Germany, 2020

Animation
(random order)

1. the game just got real (d. Bellopropello) - 1 min, Switzerland, 2020

2. Tanuki And Tangerine (d. Yibo Xu) - Sutdent - 9 min, China, 2020

3. Pork Chop (d. Katherine Guggenberger) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

4. Margin of Terror (d. Kieran McLister) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

5. Bench (d. Rich Webber) - 1 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Experimental
(random order)
1. Katalinka 16 (d. András Attila Farkas) - 14 min, Hungary, 2020
2. Through Mabel's Eyes (d. Marta Renzi) - 27 min, United States, 2020
3. Follies (d. Corinne Wüthrich) - 9 min, France, 2020
Music Video
(random order)
1. SOFI K - Fall Back Down (d. Anders Sundstedt) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020
2. Sideways (d. Ben Meyers) - 6 min, United States, 2020
3. Timi Arany - Hurricane (d. Kristóf Gundy) - 3 min, Hungary, 2019
Screenplays
(random order)
1. Liquid Steak (w. Curran Ellis) - United States
2. Somebody That I Used To Know (w. Robert Leo Cox) - United States
3. Bombshell (w. Ludwig Leidig, Brett Williams) - Australia
4. An Island Apart (w. Paul G. Andrews, Tasha Walton) - United Kingdom
5. A COUNTERFEIT PRIEST (w. Paul Cross) - United States
6. The Guest House (w. Luke Anthony Walker) - United Kingdom
August 2020 Winners. Screening: December 18
BEST OF THE FEST
Display Home (d. Dan Walls) - 16 min, Australia, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Silver City (d. Scott Dexter) - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Super-Cahuete (d. Nicolas Gueniot) - 10 min, Reunion, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

Show & Tell (d. Sakshi Gurnani) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

Pork Chop (d. Katherine Guggenberger) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020 - 83 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

Best Animation

Pork Chop (d. Katherine Guggenberger) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Tanuki And Tangerine (d. Yibo Xu) - Sutdent - 9 min, China, 2020

Margin of Terror (d. Kieran McLister) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Experimental

Through Mabel's Eyes (d. Marta Renzi) - 27 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Katalinka 16 (d. András Attila Farkas) - 14 min, Hungary, 2020

Follies (d. Corinne Wüthrich) - 9 min, France, 2020

Best Music Video

Sideways (d. Ben Meyers) - 6 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

SOFI K - Fall Back Down (d. Anders Sundstedt) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Timi Arany - Hurricane (d. Kristóf Gundy) - 3 min, Hungary, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Dan Walls - Display Home - 16 min, Australia, 2020

NOMINEES:

Scott Dexter - Silver City - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Sakshi Gurnani - Show & Tell - Student - 10 min, United States, 2019

Best Screenplay

Dan Walls - Display Home - 16 min, Australia, 2020

NOMINEES:

Scott Dexter - Silver City - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Nicolas Gueniot - Super-Cahuete - 10 min, Reunion, 2020

Best Actor

Chetan Sharma - Bomb - 16 min, India, 2020

NOMINEES:

Frank Albrecht - Night Talks - 6 min, Germany, 2020

Billy James Machin - Silver City - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Actress

Qurrat Ann Kadwani - Show & Tell - Student - 10 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Lily Smith - 5:55 am - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Libby Brockman - Display Home - 16 min, Australia, 2020

Best Editing

Ricky Milling - Silver City - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Nicolas Gueniot - Super-Cahuete - 10 min, Reunion, 2020

Dan Walls - Display Home - 16 min, Australia, 2020

Best Cinematography

Nathan Lacanal - Super-Cahuete - 10 min, Reunion, 2020

NOMINEES:

Oawin E Morgan - Silver City - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Daniel Calleja - Display Home - 16 min, Australia, 2020
Best Original Score

Steven Yannacone - Pork Chop - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Michalis Anthis - Silver City - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Mike Meurs - Margin of Terror - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
A COUNTERFEIT PRIEST (w. Paul Cross) - United States
2nd Place
Bombshell (w. Ludwig Leidig, Brett Williams) - Australia
3rd Place
An Island Apart (w. Paul G. Andrews, Tasha Walton) - United Kingdom

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon