OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - August 2022
Documentary
NOT ENOUGH CONTENDERS
Animation
(random order)

1. Stroke Life: Four Stories (d. Nigel Smith) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. The Last Cloudweaver (d. Anna-Ester Volozh) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2022

3. Candlelight (d. Scott Newton) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Experimental
(random order)

1. End & Away (d. Pako Quijada) - 10 min, Germany, 2022

2. Timeless Dialogue (d. George Leontakianakos) - Student - 5 min, Greece, 2022

3. Landmines (d. Angelina Stepanenko) - 5 min, Ukraine, 2022

Music Video
NOT ENOUGH CONTENDERS
Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Crude (w. Amber Simpson)

2. Die Ahle (The Awl) (w. Adam Kelly Morton)
3. 
Unchained Melodee (w. Carl Burcham)
4. 
VEGA (w. Grace Merrill)
5. 
Perfect Intentions (w. Lisa Wassel)
6. 
Drop Dead (w. Frankie Campisano)

August 2022 WinnersScreening: December 14
Fiction
(random order)

1. Broken Glass (d. Jack Stokes) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. The Watcher (d. Nathan Sellers) - 9 min, United States, 2022

3. Shell of a Man (d. Luke Jin) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2022

4. Wheels (d. Luke Walters) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

5. Love (d. Jane Ashmore) - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2021

6. Collector (d. Silas Dunn) - 24 min, United States, 2022

7. Deadline (d. Marie Galløe) - 11 min, Denmark, 2022

8. The Wilds (d. Greig Johnson) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

9. Frequency (d. Andrew Croft) - Student - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

10. Way Leads on to Way (d. Ben Lyons) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2022

11. Tealight (d. Matt Taylor) - 23 min, United Kingdom, 2022

BEST OF THE FEST
The Wilds (d. Greig Johnson) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022
2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Wheels (d. Luke Walters) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Deadline (d. Marie Galløe) - 11 min, Denmark, 2022

BEST STUDENT FILM
Way Leads on to Way (d. Ben Lyons) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2022

AUDIENCE AWARD

Tealight (d. Matt Taylor) - 23 min, United Kingdom, 2022 - 33 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS

Best Animation

Candlelight (d. Scott Newton) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

The Last Cloudweaver (d. Anna-Ester Volozh) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Stroke Life: Four Stories (d. Nigel Smith) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Experimental

Landmines (d. Angelina Stepanenko) - 5 min, Ukraine, 2022

NOMINEES:

End & Away (d. Pako Quijada) - 10 min, Germany, 2022

Timeless Dialogue (d. George Leontakianakos) - Student - 5 min, Greece, 2022

Best Music Video

NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Greig JohnsonThe Wilds - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022


NOMINEES:

Luke Walters - Wheels - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Marie GalløeDeadline - 11 min, Denmark, 2022

Best Screenplay

Anthony Bunko - Wheels - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Jacob Fangel Løgstrup - Deadline - 11 min, Denmark, 2022

Ben LyonsWay Leads on to Way - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Actor

Morten Burian - Deadline - 11 min, Denmark, 2022

NOMINEES:

Jacob Tanner - Wheels - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Graham Cole - Broken Glass - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Actress

Freya Parker - The Wilds - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Gemma Harvey - Love - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Vivien Taylor - Tealight - 23 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Editing

Greig Johnson - The Wilds - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Jiakai Lu - Way Leads on to Way - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Paul Owen - Wheels - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Cinematography
Ryan Sadler - Collector - 24 min, United States, 2022

NOMINEES:

Mike Staniforth - The Wilds - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Lucia Tarro, Nathan Sellers - The Watcher - 9 min, United States, 2022

Best Original Score

Jack Terzza, Max Terzza - Frequency - Student - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Josh Evans - Wheels - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Mark Gordon, Graham Hill, Richard Hill - Candlelight - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Screenplays

1st Place

Drop Dead (w. Frankie Campisano)

2nd Place

Die Ahle (The Awl) (w. Adam Kelly Morton)

3rd Place

VEGA (w. Grace Merrill)