OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - December 2016
Fiction
(random order)

1. Two Old Folks (d. Cosmea Spelleken) - Drama | Comedy - 11 min, Germany, 2016

2. Bad Sheriff (d. Ben Bernschneider) - 14 min, Germany, 2016

3. The Steppes (d. Antony Renault) - 23 min, France, 2016

4. The Eye and the Brow (d. Kostis Charamountanis) - Romance | Comedy - 16 min, Greece, 2016

5. Raskolnikov. Sweet Clouds (d. Alexandra Sashneva) - Drama | Thriller - 28 min, Russia, 2016

6. Dark Dreamer (d. Max Ponischowski) - Fantasy | Thriller | Student - 15 min, Germany, 2016

7. The Last Show (d. Roberto Flores) - Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, Peru, 2015

8. Quantum Satori (d. Samuel Vanclooster) - Fantasy | Sci-Fi - 14 min, Belgium, 2016

9. Change The Conversation (d. Marilyn O'Connor) - 3 min, Ireland, 2016

10. Back Seat@10pm (d. Mandy Wu) - 3 min, China, 2016

11. The Good Son (d. Tomisin Adepeju) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2014

12. Ascension (d. Rajnish Sharma) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2016

13. Darker (d. Alex Torres) - Student - 8 min, United States, 2015

14. Wonderland (d. Emil Borch Larsen) - 9 min, Denmark, 2016

15. The Prologue (d. Andy Kastelic) - Drama | Western | Fantasy | Student - 9 min, United States, 2016

16. All About Emily (d. Valentina Casadei) - Drama | Student - 7 min, France, 2016

Documentary
(random order)

1. Deighties (d. Jessica Lytton) - Student - 8 min, Australia, 2016

2. Free Harlista (d. Hunter Williams) - Student - 8 min, Cuba, 2016

3. Guhunga (d. Sam Geyskens) - Student - 7 min, Belgium, 2016

Animation
(random order)

1. Chill and Shivering (d. Kwok Wai Chung Philip, Yip Shun Shing Vincent) - 10 min, Hong Kong, 2016

2. Hope, the Boat (d. Dhruv Sachdeva, Clifford Afonso, Tanvi Gandhi) - 4 min, India, 2016

3. Pingüim (d. Cleuberth Choi) - 8 min, Brazil, 2016

Experimental
(random order)

1. CROSS+WORDS (d. Anice Jee) - 21 min, United States, 2016

2. Born Wasted (d. Jinglu Ji) - Drama | Fantasy - 12 min, United States, 2016

3. Refuge (d. Viktor Witkowski) - 23 min, United States, 2016

4. Anitya (Impermanence) (d. Chan Teik Quan) - Student - 7 min, Malaysia, 2016

Music Video
(random order)

1. Alive (d. Lorène Yavo) - Fantasy - 3 min, Belgium, 2016

2. We Are a Miracle (d. Lana Jordan) - 3 min, United States, 2016

3. Tape of Love (d. Daniel Geronimo Prochaska) - 4 min, Austria, 2016

4. Wir bringen kalten Kaffee mit (d. Leo Feisthauer, Tim Koglin) - 9 min, Germany, 2016

5. 8 Kilometer (d. Pablo Callisaya) - 3 min, Switzerland, 2016

6. Sky Gaze - Drop (d. Diego Torres) - 4 min, Spain, 2016

Screenplays
Postponed for February
WINNERS - December 2016 | Screening: 27-29 January, 2017
BEST OF THE FEST
Two Old Folks (d. Cosmea Spelleken) - Drama | Comedy - 11 min, Germany, 2016
2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Bad Sheriff (d. Ben Bernschneider) - 14 min, Germany, 2016
3rd BEST OF THE FEST
The Steppes (d. Antony Renault) - 23 min, France, 2016
BEST STUDENT FILM
All About Emily (d. Valentina Casadei) - Drama | Student - 7 min, France, 2016
AUDIENCE AWARD
Quantum Satori (d. Samuel Vanclooster) - Fantasy | Sci-Fi - 14 min, Belgium, 2016
--------------------------------------------------------
 
Best Documentary
Deighties (d. Jessica Lytton) - Student - 8 min, Australia, 2016
NOMINEES:
Free Harlista (d. Hunter Williams) - Student - 8 min, Cuba, 2016
 Guhunga (d. Sam Geyskens) - Student - 7 min, Belgium, 2016
Best Animation
Hope, the Boat (d. Dhruv Sachdeva, Clifford Afonso, Tanvi Gandhi) - 4 min, India, 2016
NOMINEES:
Chill and Shivering (d. Kwok Wai Chung Philip, Yip Shun Shing Vincent) - 10 min, Hong Kong, 2016
Pingüim (d. Cleuberth Choi) - 8 min, Brazil, 2016
Best Experimental
Born Wasted (d. Jinglu Ji) - Drama | Fantasy - 12 min, United States, 2016
NOMINEES:
Anitya (Impermanence) (d. Chan Teik Quan) - Student - 7 min, Malaysia, 2016
CROSS+WORDS (d. Anice Jee) - 21 min, United States, 2016
Best Music Video
Sky Gaze - Drop (d. Diego Torres) - 4 min, Spain, 2016
NOMINEES:
Alive (d. Lorène Yavo) - Fantasy - 3 min, Belgium, 2016
Wir bringen kalten Kaffee mit (d. Leo Feisthauer, Tim Koglin) - 9 min, Germany, 2016
Best Screenplay (written)
POSTPONED FOR FEBRUARY.
--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Cosmea Spelleken - Two Old Folks - Drama | Comedy - 11 min, Germany, 2016
NOMINEES:
Antony Renault -The Steppes - 23 min, France, 2016
Valentina Casadei - All About Emily - Drama | Student - 7 min, France, 2016
Best Screenplay
Antony Renault -The Steppes - 23 min, France, 2016
NOMINEES:
Ben Bernschneider - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2016
Diego Luna-Victoria  - The Last Show - Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, Peru, 2015
Best Actor
Gregory B. Waldis - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2016
NOMINEES:
Gonzalo Molina - The Last Show - Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, Peru, 2015
Robin Betchen - The Steppes - 23 min, France, 2016
Best Actress
Florence Monge - All About Emily - Drama | Student - 7 min, France, 2016
NOMINEES:
Julia Aug - Raskolnikov. Sweet Clouds - Drama | Thriller - 28 min, Russia, 2016
Keyi Yang - Back Seat@10pm - 3 min, China, 2016
Best Editing
Till Gombert - Two Old Folks - Drama | Comedy - 11 min, Germany, 2016
NOMINEES:
Ben Bernschneider - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2016
Emanuel Munoz - The Last Show - Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, Peru, 2015
Best Cinematography
Ingo Dannecker - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2016
NOMINEES:
 Yannis Karabatsos - The Eye and the Brow - Romance | Comedy - 16 min, Greece, 2016
Felix Baermann - Two Old Folks - Drama | Comedy - 11 min, Germany, 2016
Best Original Score
Simon Heeger, Christian Vorlander - Bad Sheriff - 14 min, Germany, 2016
NOMINEES:
Ronan Sanchez - All About Emily - Drama | Student - 7 min, France, 2016
Willis Wong - Chill and Shivering  - 10 min, Hong Kong, 2016

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon