OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - December 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. SKIN (d. Emma Blakey, Jason Lance David) - Drama | Fantasy | Student - 17 min, Australia, 2017

2. Nemesi (d. Simone Ciancotti Petrucci) - 26 min, Italy, 2017

3. New Year's Eve (d. Dudu Hou) - 16 min, China, 2017

4. Eden (d. Ana Pio) - Student -15 min, Portugal, 2016

5. Deleted Scene (d. Nicolò Tagliabue) - 23 min, Italy, 2017

6. Whoever Was Using This Bed (d. Andrew Kotatko) - Drama - 20 min, Australia, 2017

7. Under your skin (d. Felice Antignani) - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

8. Prisoners (d. Yam Kin Wai) - Student -16 min, Taiwan, 2016

9. Steps for Life (d. Paul Jerndal) - 5 min, Sweden, 2016

10. Coquille (d. Yorn Heijnen) - 7 min, Netherlands, 2017

11. I Feel (d. Steve Blackwood) - Mockumentary - 10 min, United States, 2017

12. Trio (d. Phoebe Van Min) - Student | Drama - 4 min, Australia, 2017

13. Growing Alice (d. Danilo Zambrano) - Student | Drama - 4 min, Ireland, 2017

14. The Escape (d. Paco Arasanz) - Horror, War - 12 min, Spain, 2018

Documentary
(random order)

1. The Most Beautiful Years (d. Livia Parisi) - 43 min, Italy, 2017

2. 2.38: A Glimpse Into the Eclipse (d. Malea Bailey, Marcia Kuhlman) - Student - 32 min, United States, 2017

3. Ballad for Syria (d. Eda Elif Tibet, Maisa Al Hafez) - 47 min, Turkey, 2016

4. Brothers (d. Randy Kerr) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. WEIRD (d. Fausto Montanari) - Drama - 2 min, Italy, 2017

2. Ready for a Baby (d. Anastasia Dyakova) - 5 min, Australia, 2017

3. Radiance (d. ChiaLing Yang) - Family | Fantasy | Student - 3 min, Taiwan, 2017

4. Sword and Flower (d. Yulan Sun) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. I thought the world had come to an end (d. Rain Zheng) - Student - 5 min - United States, 2015

2. Sakura and Steel (d. Jennie Feyen) - Dance - 5 min - Australia, 2017

3. Skin (d. Gabrielle Sorel) - 3 min - Canada, 2017

4. Lost But Found (d. Kartikay D Pawar) - 8 min - India, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. Happy Wasteland Day (d. Ryan P Calavano) - 6 min, United States, 2017

2. MNNQNS - Next Time I Try (d. Florent Dubois) - 3 min, France, 2017

3. Dardem: El Reloj (d. Lorenzo Ayuso) - 4 min, Spain, 2017

4. Long time (d. Cassandre Émanuel) - 4 min, Canada, 2018

5. Approximation (d. Benno M. Hanke) - 6 min - Austria, 2017

6. Chesterton - Tu no tienes que dormir contigo (d. Iván Moreno) - 5 min - Spain, 2017

Screenplays
(finalists)
1. Clouds (w. David Keogh)
2. The Magic Door (w. Sylvain V. Guerin)
3. Her Dream (w. Mina Soliman, Raja Mishal)
4. Wild Mind (w. Fujio Torikai)
5. Nymphs: Life of the Sea (w. Raymond Davenport)
6. The Long Drive Home (w. Jennifer Farley)
7. Moonracer (w. Jessi Thind)
8. The Proper Study of Zanny Stone (w. Rob Weinstein)
9. Word Over Word (w. Tonia Davidson)
10. Turn the Tables (w. Herschel Medlin, Dale Baker)
December 2017 Winners. Screening: January 28, 2018
BEST OF THE FEST

Deleted Scene (d. Nicolò Tagliabue) - 23 min, Italy, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Whoever Was Using This Bed (d. Andrew Kotatko) - Drama - 20 min, Australia, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Under your skin (d. Felice Antignani) - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM

Eden (d. Ana Pio) - Student -15 min, Portugal, 2016

AUDIENCE AWARD

Nemesi (d. Simone Ciancotti Petrucci) - 26 min, Italy, 2017 - 192 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Ballad for Syria (d. Eda Elif Tibet, Maisa Al Hafez) - 47 min, Turkey, 2016

NOMINEES:

The Most Beautiful Years (d. Livia Parisi) - 43 min, Italy, 2017

Brothers (d. Randy Kerr) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Best Animation

Sword and Flower (d. Yulan Sun) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Radiance (d. ChiaLing Yang) - Family | Fantasy | Student - 3 min, Taiwan, 2017

Ready for a Baby (d. Anastasia Dyakova) - 5 min, Australia, 2017

Best Experimental

I thought the world had come to an end (d. Rain Zheng) - Student - 5 min - United States, 2015

NOMINEES:

Skin (d. Gabrielle Sorel) - 3 min - Canada, 2017

Lost But Found (d. Kartikay D Pawar) - 8 min - India, 2017

Best Music Video

Long time (d. Cassandre Émanuel) - 4 min, Canada, 2018

NOMINEES:

Chesterton - Tu no tienes que dormir contigo (d. Iván Moreno) - 5 min - Spain, 2017

Approximation (d. Benno M. Hanke) - 6 min - Austria, 2017

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Nicolò Tagliabue - Deleted Scene - 23 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

Andrew Kotatko - Whoever Was Using This Bed - Drama - 20 min, Australia, 2017

Dudu Hou - New Year's Eve - 16 min, China, 2017

Best Screenplay

Dudu Hou - New Year's Eve - 16 min, China, 2017

NOMINEES:

Emma Blakey - SKIN - Drama | Fantasy | Student - 17 min, Australia, 2017

Nicolò Tagliabue - Deleted Scene - 23 min, Italy, 2017

Best Actor
Thomas Francesconi - Deleted Scene - 23 min, Italy, 2017
NOMINEES:

Jean-Marc Barr - Whoever Was Using This Bed - Drama - 20 min, Australia, 2017

Rodrigo Quadrado - Eden - Student -15 min, Portugal, 2016
Best Actress
Radha Mitchell - Whoever Was Using This Bed - Drama - 20 min, Australia, 2017
NOMINEES:

Lucy Orr - Trio - Student | Drama - 4 min, Australia, 2017

XiaoNi Chang - New Year's Eve - 16 min, China, 2017
Best Editing

Nicolò Tagliabue - Deleted Scene - 23 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

Maria Gonzalez - Eden - Student -15 min, Portugal, 2016

Ola Ohlsson & Paul Jerndal - Steps for Life - 5 min, Sweden, 2016

Best Cinematography
Davide Pedace - Under your skin - Drama - 15 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

Lucas Lindgren - SKIN - Drama | Fantasy | Student - 17 min, Australia, 2017
Geoffrey Simpson - Whoever Was Using This Bed - Drama - 20 min, Australia, 2017
Best Original Score
Lorenzo Donà, Fabrizio ColomboDeleted Scene - 23 min, Italy, 2017
NOMINEES:
Ben Frost, Jon Hopkins, Robert Mackenzie - Whoever Was Using This Bed - Drama - 20 min, Australia, 2017
Bruno Bizarro - Eden - Student -15 min, Portugal, 2016
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Word Over Word (w. Tonia Davidson)
2nd Place
Turn the Tables (w. Herschel Medlin, Dale Baker)
3rd Place
The Magic Door (w. Sylvain V. Guerin)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon