OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - December 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. One thing at a time (d. Niels Beth) - Student -  25 min, Netherlands, 2019

2. MARKED (d. Henry Ogunjimi) - Student - 25 min, Nigeria, 2019

3. Silou: A Tale of an Orang Asli (d. Yazan Al Assadi) - 13 min, Syrian Arabic Republic, 2019

4. Vasily. Poster. Druzhba. (d. Sergey Moskvin) - 10 min, Russia, 2019

Fiction
(random order)

1. CHEYENNE (d. Gerard Corporon) - 19 min, France, 2019

2. RESEMBLANCE (d. Kevin James ONeill) - 11 min - United States, 2019

3. Mr Kunibert (d. Tapio Antere) - 12 min, Finland, 2019

4. The Yellow, the Cat, the Kayakers and the Host (d. Esme Madra) - 19 min, Turkey, 2019

5. GOLD (d. Luca Pizzoleo) - 31 min, United States, 2019

6. Appreciation (d. Tomisin Adepeju) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

7. KAREN (d. Jake Mann) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2019

8. Welcome Back Future! (d. Alessandro Rocca) - 9 min, Italy, 2019

9. Plan B (d. Karin Lee) - 22 min, Canada, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. Jingle the Dog - A Christmas Story (d. Chris Bishop, Erin Abbey Bishop) - 21 min, United States, 2019

2. Ruthless Serafin (d. Shayna-Raye Funderburk) - 22 min, United States, 2019

3. Dirty Dishes (d. Lucy Davidson) - Student - 4 min, Australia, 2019

Experimental
(random order)

1. Aquí (d. Melina Coumas) - 4 min, United States, 2019

2. Haen (d. Emil Sallinen) - 3 min, Finland, 2019

3. A STUDY ON BEHAVIOUR, sequences of performangst (d. Mara Palena) - 4 min, Italy, 2019

Music Video
(random order)

1. Love Ghost - "Dead Brother" (d. Jeff Daniel Phillips) - 3 min, United States, 2019

2. An Invisible Man (d. David Cabannes) - 3 min, France, 2018

3. anpu - ZOEA (d. POWEI SU) - 5 min, Taiwan, 2019

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. In Your Dreams (w. Arteta Stephane)

2. The Real Thing (w. Matthew Papadopoulos)

3.Timeless (w. Maria Sundeen)

4. TWISTED FATE (w. Charles Petrilla)

5. Full Moon Blues (w. David Wolff)

6. One-Way (w. Dorothea Facchini)

December 2019 Winners. Screening: June 4
BEST OF THE FEST

CHEYENNE (d. Gerard Corporon) - 19 min, France, 2019

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

GOLD (d. Luca Pizzoleo) - 31 min, United States, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

RESEMBLANCE (d. Kevin James ONeill) - 11 min - United States, 2019

BEST STUDENT FILM

One thing at a time (d. Niels Beth) - Student -  25 min, Netherlands, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

Jingle the Dog - A Christmas Story (d. Chris Bishop, Erin Abbey Bishop) - 21 min, United States, 2019 - 477 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

One thing at a time (d. Niels Beth) - Student -  25 min, Netherlands, 2019

NOMINEES:

MARKED (d. Henry Ogunjimi) - Student - 25 min, Nigeria, 2019

Vasily. Poster. Druzhba. (d. Sergey Moskvin) - 10 min, Russia, 2019

Best Animation

Jingle the Dog - A Christmas Story (d. Chris Bishop, Erin Abbey Bishop) - 21 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Ruthless Serafin (d. Shayna-Raye Funderburk) - 22 min, United States, 2019

Dirty Dishes (d. Lucy Davidson) - Student - 4 min, Australia, 2019

Best Experimental

Haen (d. Emil Sallinen) - 3 min, Finland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Aquí (d. Melina Coumas) - 4 min, United States, 2019

A STUDY ON BEHAVIOUR, sequences of performangst (d. Mara Palena) - 4 min, Italy, 2019

Best Music Video

An Invisible Man (d. David Cabannes) - 3 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Love Ghost - "Dead Brother" (d. Jeff Daniel Phillips) - 3 min, United States, 2019

anpu - ZOEA (d. POWEI SU) - 5 min, Taiwan, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Gerard Corporon - CHEYENNE - 19 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Kevin James ONeill - RESEMBLANCE - 11 min - United States, 2019

Tapio Antere - Mr Kunibert - 12 min, Finland, 2019

Best Screenplay

Luca Pizzoleo - GOLD - 31 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Tapio Antere - Mr Kunibert - 12 min, Finland, 2019

Gerard Corporon - CHEYENNE - 19 min, France, 2019

Best Actor

Raz Fritz - GOLD - 31 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Jordan Woods-Robinson - RESEMBLANCE - 11 min - United States, 2019

Henri Cohen - CHEYENNE - 19 min, France, 2019

Best Actress

Saana Laigren - Mr Kunibert - 12 min, Finland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Tilly Vosburgh - KAREN - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Roberta Pazi - Welcome Back Future! - 9 min, Italy, 2019

Best Editing

Lucie Lacono - CHEYENNE - 19 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Esme Madra - The Yellow, the Cat, the Kayakers and the Host - 19 min, Turkey, 2019

Hunter M. Via - RESEMBLANCE - 11 min - United States, 2019

Best Cinematography

Daniel Stilling DFF - RESEMBLANCE - 11 min - United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Luca Pizzoleo - GOLD - 31 min, United States, 2019

Jean-Baptiste Chapuis - CHEYENNE - 19 min, France, 2019
Best Original Score

Andrew Garraway - RESEMBLANCE - 11 min - United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Ben Stanbridge - Appreciation - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Jose Albela - KAREN - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2019

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
First Place
Timeless (w. Maria Sundeen)
Second Place
One-Way (w. Dorothea Facchini)
Third Place

Full Moon Blues (w. David Wolff)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon