OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - December 2020
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Abomination (d. Nicky Larkin) - 29 min, United Kingdom, 2020

2. The Land of Maybe (d. Amanda Holmgaard Sørensen, Pernille Stiesdal, Fabian Sigurd Severin) - 14 min, Denmark, 2020

3. Maxime Boudreault: Road to the 2020 World's Strongest Man (d. Chris Borgo) - 4 min, Canada, 2020

4. 20 Years of Growth (d. Sofia Gorlenko) - 8 min, Russia, 2020

Fiction
(random order)

1. Incompleteness (d. David Ash) - 18 min, United States, 2020

2. Rotten (d. Camille Sayah) - Student - 12 min, France, 2020

3. Gone Viral (d. Nicky Larkin) - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

4. The Love of Hammers (d. David Oliden) - 25 min, United States, 2020

5. Legacy (d. Jeno Hodi) - 24 min, Hungary, 2020

6. Life Appointment (d. Amr Elbehidy) - Student - 29 min, Egypt, 2020

7. Night Shifters (d. Sonny P. Louis) - 11 min, United States, 2020

8. Rendezvous (d. Seth Kozak) - 15 min, United States, 2019

9. The Talk (d. Jay Bhatti) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2020

10. The Panda Complex (d. Stefan Pellegrini) - 28 min, Denmark, 2020

11. Persephone (d. Victor De Almeida) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2020

12. Virtual Oddity (d. Xavier Baeyens) - 5 min, Belgium, 2019

13. The Other Side (d. Tom Xu) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

14. Amygdala (d. Brent Roofthooft) - Student - 10 min, Belgium, 2020

Animation
(random order)

1. Mara, Tank the dog and chicken legs (d. Thee Khanthavit) - 3 min, Thailand, 2020

2. The Ticket Maker (d. Mario Kkounnous) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3. Painting By Numbers (d. Radheya Jegatheva) - Student - 4 min, Australia, 2020

4. FeelinGood (d. Anouk Laplace, Céline Sanz) - Student - 4 min, Belgium, 2020

Experimental
NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS
Music Video
(random order)
1. Glad (d. Helena Kominac) - 3 min, Serbia, 2020
2. 2022 (d. John Rees) - Student - 1 min, United Arab Emirates, 2022
3. Naima - A N I M A (d. Natalie Jean-Marain) - 6 min, Austria, 2020
Screenplays
(finalists)
1. The Arrangement (w. Kátia Kieling)
2. UNSF Rapeto (w. Robin Scher)
3. The Great Plane Robbery (w. Sylvain Van Guerin)
4. Maysîr (w. Lyna Dubarry)
5. Miserable People (w. Jeff Hindenach)
6. DARBY PETTY AND THE LOST TREASURE (w. D.C. Sayre)
December 2020 Winners. Screening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST
Legacy (d. Jeno Hodi) - 24 min, Hungary, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
The Talk (d. Jay Bhatti) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

The Love of Hammers (d. David Oliden) - 25 min, United States, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

Rotten (d. Camille Sayah) - Student - 12 min, France, 2020

AUDIENCE AWARD

FeelinGood (d. Anouk Laplace, Céline Sanz) - Student - 4 min, Belgium, 2020 - 235 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

The Land of Maybe (d. Amanda Holmgaard Sørensen, Pernille Stiesdal, Fabian Sigurd Severin) - 14 min, Denmark, 2020

NOMINEES:

20 Years of Growth (d. Sofia Gorlenko) - 8 min, Russia, 2020

Abomination (d. Nicky Larkin) - 29 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Animation

The Ticket Maker (d. Mario Kkounnous) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Mara, Tank the dog and chicken legs (d. Thee Khanthavit) - 3 min, Thailand, 2020

FeelinGood (d. Anouk Laplace, Céline Sanz) - Student - 4 min, Belgium, 2020

Best Experimental

NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

Best Music Video

Glad (d. Helena Kominac) - 3 min, Serbia, 2020

NOMINEES:

2022 (d. John Rees) - Student - 1 min, United Arab Emirates, 2022

Naima - A N I M A (d. Natalie Jean-Marain) - 6 min, Austria, 2020

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Jeno Hodi - Legacy - 24 min, Hungary, 2020

NOMINEES:

David Oliden - The Love of Hammers - 25 min, United States, 2020

Camille Sayah - Rotten - Student - 12 min, France, 2020

Best Screenplay

Jeno Hodi, Arpad Herman - Legacy - 24 min, Hungary, 2020

NOMINEES:

Anthony Rundblade, Brad Rundblade - The Love of Hammers - 25 min, United States, 2020

Jacob Thomas Pilgaard - The Panda Complex - 28 min, Denmark, 2020

Best Actor

Clarence Wethern - Incompleteness - 18 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Ahmed Bidar - Life Appointment - Student - 29 min, Egypt, 2020

Adam Migevant - Rotten - Student - 12 min, France, 2020

Best Actress

Emma Silja Sångren - The Panda Complex - 28 min, Denmark, 2020

NOMINEES:

Cecile Sinclair - Persephone - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Abigail McGibbon - Gone Viral - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Editing

Quentin Le Gohic - Rotten - Student - 12 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Jay Bhatti - The Talk - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2020

David Oliden - The Love of Hammers - 25 min, United States, 2020

Best Cinematography

Dimiter Dimitroff - The Talk - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Balazs Doboczi HSC - Legacy - 24 min, Hungary, 2020

Sam Diez - The Love of Hammers - 25 min, United States, 2020
Best Original Score

Camila Fawape - The Talk - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Virgile Gardeux - Rotten - Student - 12 min, France, 2020

Anthony Marsh - Rendezvous - 15 min, United States, 2019
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Miserable People (w. Jeff Hindenach)
2nd Place
Maysîr (w. Lyna Dubarry)
3rd Place
DARBY PETTY AND THE LOST TREASURE (w. D.C. Sayre)