OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - February 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT (d. Alex Merkin) - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015

2. A Folk Song (d. Zhu Xin) - Student - 23 min, China, 2015

3. The Big Night (d. Pierre-Joseph Secondi) - Dark Comedy - 13 min, France, 2017

4. The Simon's Way (d. Edgar Baghdasaryan) - 30 min, Armenia, 2017

5. ÁRBORG (d. Antoine Delelis) - 29 min, France, 2016

6. Bad Men and the Devil (d. Tino Luciano) - 8 min, United States, 2017

7. The Far Away Place (d. Travis Lee Eller) - Thriller | Drama  - 7 min, United States, 2017

8. Tears in the Rain (d. Christopher Grant Harvey) - 11 min, United States, 2017

9. I'll Have Another... (d. Bill Brock) - 22 min, United States, 2016

10. Pedestrian (d. Saviel Castillo) - Thriller | Student - 8 min, United States, 2016

11. Simon Says  (d. Katherin Hussein) - Drama | Action | Fantasy | Student - 9 min, United States, 2017

12. MAURICE  (d. Nicolas Bridot) - Drama | Comedy - 4 min, France, 2016

13. About Time  (d. Marie Nardon) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2016

14. Devotion (d. Laura Jean Marsh, Jake Unsworth) - Drama - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Documentary
(not enough entries)

Animation
(random order)

1. SIROCCO 9 (d. Patrick Cormack) - 21 min, Ireland, 2016

2. Johanne (d. Anna-Ester Volozh) - Fantasy | Adventure - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Don't Cry (d. Tomoya Takashima) - 12 min, Japan, 2017

4. Lookin' For Love (d. A. L. Palmer) - Student - 1 min, Germany, 2017

5. Mucus (d. Martin Helstáb) - 3 min, Hungary, 2017

6. Light at the End of the Tunnel (d. Irwin Miller) - Adventure - 3 min, United States, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. VOICES INTO SILENCE (d. Mario Roccato) - 19 min - Italy, 2017

2. Lucia (d. Francesco Fontana) - 3 min, Italy, 2016

3. VENICE, disjointed images (d. Mario Roccato) - 29 min, Italy, 2016

4. The Pull (d. Coreetta Buchan) - Sci-Fi | Thriller - 7 min - United Kingdom, 2017

5. Pure Madness (d. Lander Haverals) - 8 min - Belgium, 2016

6. Fleeting (d. Jeff Parenteau) - Romance - 4 min - Canada, 2017

7. Mecha (d. Jonny Mancini) - Student - 7 min - United States, 2017

8. Meanwhile, In The Past (d. Ted Webley) - 3 min - United Kingdom, 2016

Music Video
(random order)

1. Saturday Night (d. Alex Walker) - Crime | Drama | Musical - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2016

2. I Don't Know Myself (d. Stephen Hannon) - 3 min, Ireland, 2017

3. Press On (Monday's Child) (d. Karsten de Vreugd) - 3 min, Netherlands, 2017

Screenplays
(postponed for April)
WINNERS - February 2017
BEST OF THE FEST
The Simon's Way (d. Edgar Baghdasaryan) - 30 min, Armenia, 2017
2nd BEST OF THE FEST
THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT (d. Alex Merkin) - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015
3rd BEST OF THE FEST
The Big Night (d. Pierre-Joseph Secondi) - Dark Comedy - 13 min, France, 2017
BEST STUDENT FILM
Simon Says (d. Katherin Hussein) - Drama | Action | Fantasy | Student - 9 min, United States, 2017
AUDIENCE AWARD
Simon Says (d. Katherin Hussein) - Drama | Action | Fantasy | Student - 9 min, United States, 2017
--------------------------------------------------------
 
Best Documentary
(not enough entries)
Best Animation
Johanne (d. Anna-Ester Volozh) - Fantasy | Adventure - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017
NOMINEES:
Don't Cry (d. Tomoya Takashima) - 12 min, Japan, 2017
Light at the End of the Tunnel (d. Irwin Miller) - Adventure - 3 min, United States, 2017
Best Experimental
Pure Madness (d. Lander Haverals) - 8 min - Belgium, 2016
NOMINEES:
VOICES INTO SILENCE (d. Mario Roccato) - 19 min - Italy, 2017
Lucia (d. Francesco Fontana) - 3 min, Italy, 2016
Best Music Video
Saturday Night (d. Alex Walker) - Crime | Drama | Musical - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2016
NOMINEES:
Press On (Monday's Child) (d. Karsten de Vreugd) - 3 min, Netherlands, 2017
I Don't Know Myself (d. Stephen Hannon) - 3 min, Ireland, 2017
Best Screenplay (written)
(postponed for April)
 
--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Edgar Baghdasaryan - The Simon's Way - 30 min, Armenia, 2017
NOMINEES:
Alex Merkin - THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015
Lander Haverals - Pure Madness - 8 min - Belgium, 2016
Best Screenplay
Edgar Baghdasaryan - The Simon's Way - 30 min, Armenia, 2017
NOMINEES:
Pierre-Joseph Secondi - The Big Night - Dark Comedy - 13 min, France, 2017
David j Schroeder - THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015
Best Actor
Jordi Vilasuso - THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015
NOMINEES:
Shant Hovhanissyan - The Simon's Way - 30 min, Armenia, 2017
Romain Lancry - The Big Night - Dark Comedy - 13 min, France, 2017
Best Actress
Lynne Verrall - About Time  - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2016
NOMINEES:
Laura Jean Marsh - Devotion - Drama - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Kera O'Bryon - I'll Have Another... - 22 min, United States, 2016
Best Editing
Alex Merkin - THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015
NOMINEES:
Emmanuelle Mimran - ÁRBORG - 29 min, France, 2016
Pierre-Joseph Secondi - The Big Night - Dark Comedy - 13 min, France, 2017
Best Cinematography
Tom BrunstetterTHIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015
NOMINEES:
Teun Poppe - Pure Madness - 8 min - Belgium, 2016
Jérémie Geffard - ÁRBORG - 29 min, France, 2016
Best Original Score
Marjolaine Karlin, Thomas Puechavy - ÁRBORG - 29 min, France, 2016
NOMINEES:
Jacob Cohen, Bobby Tahouri - THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT - Drama, Thriller - 17 min, United States, 2015
Laurent Courbier, LeucharThe Big Night - Dark Comedy - 13 min, France, 2017

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon