OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - February 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Karim Ghajji (d. Tony Bertrand, Mathieu Peridier, Stéphane Sennour) - 24 min, France, 2019

2. To Find a Harpy (d. Daniel O'Neill) - Student - 19 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. Jeremy the Lefty Snail (d. Dr Robert P Cameron) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. The Eternal Mirror (d. Liam Pinheiro-Rogers) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Accepting Help (d. Matthew Sandland) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. The Man (d. Daniel Lasker) - 19 min, South Africa, 2019

4. Caught in the Spokes (d. Matthew Fitzgibbon) - 14 min, Canada, 2018

5. Synthetic Love (d. Vasyl Moskalenko) - 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

6. Song of the Wanderer (d. Chi Zhou) - 26 min, United States, 2019

7. Night Tide (d. Richard Miller) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2018

8. RADIO MOON (d. Pierre Gaffie) - 17 min, France, 2018

9. Boxes (d. Eben Skilleter) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2018

10. Mea Culpa (d. Jason Fité) - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2018

11. 1947 Two Soldiers (d. Sravan Gajabhinkar) - 19 min, India, 2019

12. Sif (d. Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson) - 28 min, Iceland, 2019

13. Last Conversation (d. Karolina Łachmacka) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2018

14. Pragmatic (d. Tony Bertrand) - 11 min, France, 2019

15. Overkill (d. Ross Donald) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2019

16. Going Under (d. Quinlynn McCarthy) - 10 min, United States, 2019

17. Loneheart (d. T.J. Penton) - 8 min, United States, 2019

18. The Forerunner (d. Tatiana Samano) - 18 min, United States, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Anacronte (d. Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette) - 15 min, Argentina, 2018

2. Introduction to Epilogue (d. Indra Sproge) - 9 min, Latvia, 2018

3. The Most Magnificent Thing (d. Arna Selznick) - 22 min, Canada, 2018

Experimental
(random order)

1. Acaiaca (d. Axel Sande) - 7 min, Brazil, 2018

2. Pianist in a Brothel (d. Ciaran Crudden) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. I SHOT HER (d. Tony Bertrand) - 4 min, France, 2018

Music Video
(random order)

1. Truth (d. Lei Wan) - 3 min, United States, 2019

2. Beatnick Dee and Pheo - Patience (d. Simon Williamson) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. A Beautiful Lost Time (d. Yvonne Lu) - 4 min, Taiwan, 2018

Screenplays
(postponed for the next edition)
February 2019 WinnersScreening: April 30
BEST OF THE FEST

Sif (d. Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson) - 28 min, Iceland, 2019

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Synthetic Love (d. Vasyl Moskalenko) - 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

RADIO MOON (d. Pierre Gaffie) - 17 min, France, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Last Conversation (d. Karolina Łachmacka) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2018

AUDIENCE AWARD

Caught in the Spokes (d. Matthew Fitzgibbon) - 14 min, Canada, 2018 - 1658 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

To Find a Harpy (d. Daniel O'Neill) - Student - 19 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Karim Ghajji (d. Tony Bertrand, Mathieu Peridier, Stéphane Sennour) - 24 min, France, 2019

Jeremy the Lefty Snail (d. Dr Robert P Cameron) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Animation

The Most Magnificent Thing (d. Arna Selznick) - 22 min, Canada, 2018

NOMINEES:

Anacronte (d. Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette) - 15 min, Argentina, 2018

Introduction to Epilogue (d. Indra Sproge) - 9 min, Latvia, 2018

Best Experimental

Pianist in a Brothel (d. Ciaran Crudden) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Acaiaca (d. Axel Sande) - 7 min, Brazil, 2018

I SHOT HER (d. Tony Bertrand) - 4 min, France, 2018

Best Music Video

Truth (d. Lei Wan) - 3 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

A Beautiful Lost Time (d. Yvonne Lu) - 4 min, Taiwan, 2018

Beatnick Dee and Pheo - Patience (d. Simon Williamson) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson - Sif - 28 min, Iceland, 2019
NOMINEES:

Vasyl Moskalenko - Synthetic Love - 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

Richard Miller - Night Tide - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Screenplay

Jason Fité - Mea Culpa - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Pierre Gaffie - RADIO MOON - 17 min, France, 2018

Vasyl Moskalenko - Synthetic Love - 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

Best Actor
Michael Germant - Caught in the Spokes - 14 min, Canada, 2018

NOMINEES:

Sean Young - Mea Culpa - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Matthew Sandland - Accepting Help - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Actress

Rakel Ýr Stefánsdóttir - Sif - 28 min, Iceland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Marilyne Fontaine - RADIO MOON - 17 min, France, 2018

Ayvianna Snow - Last Conversation - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Editing

Olena Korop - Synthetic Love - 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

NOMINEES:

Sravan Gajabhinkar - 1947 Two Soldiers - 19 min, India, 2019

Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson - Sif - 28 min, Iceland, 2019

Best Cinematography

Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson - Sif - 28 min, Iceland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Volodymyr Kratinov - Synthetic Love - 15 min, Ukraine, 2018

Nan Li - Song of the Wanderer - 26 min, United States, 2019
Best Original Score
Eybor Ulfar Porisson - Sif - 28 min, Iceland, 2019
NOMINEES:
Sophie Keyu LiuSong of the Wanderer - 26 min, United States, 2019
Ralf Hildenbeutel - Loneheart - 8 min, United States, 2019
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
Postponed for the next edition

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon