OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - February 2020
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. The Unrecognized (d. Anna Oliker) - 45 min, Israel, 2019

2. The Secrets of Adaptation (d. Guyslaine Thalmann) - 31 min, Switzerland, 2020

3. Belgium Wilderness (d. Sébastien Pins) - 2 min, Belgium, 2020

4. A Walk With Dad (d. Ryan O'Connor) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

5. ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 7 min, Ukraine, 2020

Fiction
(random order)

1. Aftermath (d. Gergő Elekes, József Gallai) - 19 min, Hungary, 2020

2. Dead Air (d. Jordan Dean) - 13 min - United Kingdom, 2019

3. Candy Floss (d. Laura Torenbeek) - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

4. Those who don't like Handel will be roughly handled (d. Sergey Solovyov) - 15 min, United States, 2020

5. It's just a boy (d. Jane Webb) - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

6. Love in the Rain (d. Rajendra Thakurathi) - 13 min, United States, 2019

7. Almost Midnight (d. Jan Fabris) - 19 min, Slovenia, 2020

8. The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2019

9. Loop (d. Ricardo M. Leite) - Student - 10 min, Portugal, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. Regeneration (d. Cameron Carr) - Student- 2 min, United Kingdom, 2019

2. Shimmery (d. TzuYi Yang) - Student - 3 min, Taiwan, 2018

3. The Butterfly Cage (d. Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik) - 6 min, France, 2020

Experimental
1. Into the Ripple (d. Shane Lim) - Student - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019
2. The Computer Lab Episode #2 (d. Alex Hutcherson) - Student | Web - 17 min, United States, 2019
3. The Computer Lab Episode #3 (d. Mark von Schlemmer) - Student | Web - 26 min, United States, 2019
4. The Computer Lab Episode #4 (d. Chris Moore) - Student | Web - 22 min, United States, 2019
Music Video
(random order)

1. Falling Under | Pipedream (d. James Grimley) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2020

2. FALLING (d. Zen Pace) - 5 min, United States, 2020

3. Friend Anxiety (d. Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero) - 6 min, Spain, 2018

4. Am I Just A Shadow (d. Lance Kawas) - 5 min, United States, 2020

5. Rooted in Shadow (d. Bob van de Gronde) - 4 min, Netherlands, 2020

Screenplays
(finalists)
1. Retribution (w. Kevin C. Williams)
2. Shell Game (w. Louise Geraghty)
3. Do You Take... (w. Louise Geraghty)
4. Thursday's Child (w. Louise Geraghty)
5. Happy Medium (w. Aaron Lieben)
6. Renaissance Man (w. Robert Tolz)
7. SQUADRE (w. Charles Petrilla)
February 2020 WinnersScreening: June 4
BEST OF THE FEST

Candy Floss (d. Laura Torenbeek) - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The Prisoner (d. Harvey Eaton) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

It's just a boy (d. Jane Webb) - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

Loop (d. Ricardo M. Leite) - Student - 10 min, Portugal, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

Falling Under | Pipedream (d. James Grimley) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2020 - 124 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

The Unrecognized (d. Anna Oliker) - 45 min, Israel, 2019

NOMINEES:

The Secrets of Adaptation (d. Guyslaine Thalmann) - 31 min, Switzerland, 2020

A Walk With Dad (d. Ryan O'Connor) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Animation

The Butterfly Cage (d. Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik) - 6 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Shimmery (d. TzuYi Yang) - Student - 3 min, Taiwan, 2018

Regeneration (d. Cameron Carr) - Student- 2 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Experimental

The Computer Lab Episode #4 (d. Chris Moore) - Student | Web - 22 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

The Computer Lab Episode #2 (d. Alex Hutcherson) - Student | Web - 17 min, United States, 2019

 Into the Ripple (d. Shane Lim) - Student - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Music Video

Rooted in Shadow (d. Bob van de Gronde) - 4 min, Netherlands, 2020

NOMINEES:

Falling Under | Pipedream (d. James Grimley) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Friend Anxiety (d. Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero) - 6 min, Spain, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Laura Torenbeek - Candy Floss - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Harvey Eaton - The Prisoner - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Gergő Elekes, József Gallai - Aftermath - 19 min, Hungary, 2020

Best Screenplay

Melissa Fielding - Candy Floss - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Rajendra Thakurathi - Love in the Rain - 13 min, United States, 2019

József Gallai - Aftermath - 19 min, Hungary, 2020

Best Actor

Ross Newell - Candy Floss - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Simon Parkin - Dead Air  - 13 min - United Kingdom, 2019

Evgeny Tonkha - Those who don't like Handel will be roughly handled - 15 min, United States, 2020

Best Actress

Sarah Eastwood - It's just a boy - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Briana Evigan - Love in the Rain - 13 min, United States, 2019

Joana Africano - Loop  - Student - 10 min, Portugal, 2019

Best Editing

Harvey Eaton - The Prisoner - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Alex Stroud - It's just a boy - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Lia Hayes - Candy Floss - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Cinematography

Engel Mulder - Candy Floss - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Dulce Catarina Ribeiro - Loop  - Student - 10 min, Portugal, 2019

Arjun Kamath - Love in the Rain - 13 min, United States, 2019
Best Original Score

Anna Drubich - Those who don't like Handel will be roughly handled - 15 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Gergo Elekes - Aftermath - 19 min, Hungary, 2020

Tim White - It's just a boy - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Renaissance Man (w. Robert Tolz)
2nd Place
Retribution (w. Kevin C. Williams)
3rd Place
Thursday's Child (w. Louise Geraghty)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon