OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - January 2018
Fiction
(random order)

1. Tapferkeit (d. Joseph Quinn) - Action | War - 19 min, United States, 2017

2. THE BEAST asleep (d. Kostis Charamountanis) - Romance - 30 min, Greece, 2017

3. Bonnets & Britches (d. Glenn Fraser) - Comedy | Romance - 13 min, Australia, 2018

4. Blues (d. Fiorenza Salvador) - Drama | Romance - 15 min, Italy, 2017

5. Of A Grateful Nation (d. Adam J. Reeb) - War - 28 min, United States, 2017

6. The Way Home (d. Federico Olivetti) - 25 min, Italy, 2017

7. Next Door (d. Zichen Liu) - Horror | Thriller - 13 min, United States, 2017

8. CRUSH (d. Rebecca Gosnell) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

9. The Few (d. Sam Bradford, Phil Thomas, Jamie Wanstall, Ryan Ward-Miller) - Web | Sci-Fi - 23 min, United Kingdom, 2017

10. The Dark Room (d. Morgane Segaert) - Student | Fantasy - 20 min, France, 2017

11. Elvira & Fadoul (d. Adrian Rodriguez) - 15 min, Mexico, 2017

12. Ménajeux-à-Trois (d. Xavier Baeyens) - Romance | Drama - 9 min, Belgium, 2017

13. Herring Road (d. Glen Shepherd) - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017

14. Whirlwind (d. Allan Ng) - Drama | Crime - 11 min, United States, 2017

15. Time Left (d. Roxana Bazgoneh) - Student | Drama | Sci-Fi | Romance - 13 min, France, 2017

16. Edelweiss (d. Sam Bradford) - War | Drama - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2017

17. Wires (d. Thomas Morelli) - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017

18. Place Cards (d. Andrzej Święch) - Student - 5 min, Poland, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Scouting for light (d. Morand Coline) - 18 min, France, 2017

2. Mentor (d. Nagy István, Palkó Áron) - Student | Adventure - 14 min, Hungary, 2017

3. Chiseled (d. Ram Alladi) - 24 min, United States, 2017

4. Mokum Aleph (d. Berenike Rozgonyi) - 15 min, Netherlands, 2015

5. Seeking Rebirth (d. Luca Pizzoleo) - Art - 4 min, United States, 2017

6. Awakening - as told by Roman Toi (d. Kalli Paakspuu) - 5 min, Canada, 2018

7. Pacific. Beyond Words (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 8 min, Ukraine, 2018

8. Desolation Follows (d. Burnham Arlidge) - Student - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2017

9. Namibia (d. Matthieu Vinel) - Adventure - 9 min, Namibia, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. A Bing (d. Zhenxing Zhang) - 6 min, China, 2015

2. Cops and Daughters (d. Max Ardron) - Student - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Where the Sunflowers Grow (d. Parker Chatham) - Drama | Student - 11 min, United States, 2017

4. MORFRUSIS (d. Santiago Castaño) - 10 min, Colombia, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. I Celebrate Myself (d. Mimi Garrard) - 11 min - United States, 2017

2. Oudos (d. Apostolos Karoulas) - 6 min - Greece, 2017

3. Imitation (d. Roman KIm) - 4 min - Russia, 2017

4. PLUS MINUS (d. Julian Ticona Cuba) - 1 min - Germany, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. Soul Sucker (d. Gabriel Mozart, Steven Abeyta) - 4 min, United States, 2017

2. Animal Music Video (d. Gabriel Mozart, Steven Abeyta) - 5 min, United States, 2017

3. Silent Land (d. Andreas Zuber, Michael Sele) - 8 min, Switzerland, 2017

4. Scandal (d. Pablo Mengin-Lecreulx) - 4 min, Reunion, 2017

5. Pacific Shore - Mirror (d. Hugo Thomas) - 4 min - France, 2017

6. Distant Thunder, Sunday Morning (Again) (d. Francis Frenkel) - 4 min - France, 2018

Screenplays
(postponed for the next edition)
January 2018 Winners. Screening: February 25, 2018
BEST OF THE FEST

Blues (d. Fiorenza Salvador) - Drama | Romance - 15 min, Italy, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Time Left (d. Roxana Bazgoneh) - Student | Drama | Sci-Fi | Romance - 13 min, France, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

CRUSH (d. Rebecca Gosnell) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Wires (d. Thomas Morelli) - Student - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

Blues (d. Fiorenza Salvador) - Drama | Romance - 15 min, Italy, 2017 - 90 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Mokum Aleph (d. Berenike Rozgonyi) - 15 min, Netherlands, 2015

NOMINEES:

Mentor (d. Nagy István, Palkó Áron) - Student | Adventure - 14 min, Hungary, 2017

Scouting for light (d. Morand Coline) - 18 min, France, 2017

Best Animation

Cops and Daughters (d. Max Ardron) - Student - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Where the Sunflowers Grow (d. Parker Chatham) - Drama | Student - 11 min, United States, 2017

A Bing (d. Zhenxing Zhang) - 6 min, China, 2015

Best Experimental

Imitation (d. Roman Kim) - 4 min - Russia, 2017

NOMINEES:

I Celebrate Myself (d. Mimi Garrard) - 11 min - United States, 2017

PLUS MINUS (d. Julian Ticona Cuba) - 1 min - Germany, 2017

Best Music Video

Pacific Shore - Mirror (d. Hugo Thomas) - 4 min - France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Silent Land (d. Andreas Zuber, Michael Sele) - 8 min, Switzerland, 2017

Scandal (d. Pablo Mengin-Lecreulx) - 4 min, Reunion, 2017

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Fiorenza Salvador - Blues - Drama | Romance - 15 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

Joseph Quinn - Tapferkeit - Action | War - 19 min, United States, 2017

Rebecca Gosnell - CRUSH - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Screenplay

Roxana Bazgoneh - Time Left - Student | Drama | Sci-Fi | Romance - 13 min, France, 2017

 

NOMINEES:

Jonathan Michael Ball, Adam J. Reeb - Of A Grateful Nation - War - 28 min, United States, 2017

Marco Raspanti, Romulo Emmanuel Salvador, Fiorenza Salvador - Blues - Drama | Romance - 15 min, Italy, 2017

Best Actor
Joren Seldeslachts - Ménajeux-à-Trois  - Romance | Drama - 9 min, Belgium, 2017
NOMINEES:

Jake Hays - Whirlwind - Drama | Crime - 11 min, United States, 2017

Konstantinos Georgopoulos - THE BEAST asleep - Romance - 30 min, Greece, 2017
Best Actress
Tiger Cohen Towell - CRUSH - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018
NOMINEES:

Teresa Romagnoli - Blues - Drama | Romance - 15 min, Italy, 2017

Emma Fisher - Edelweiss - War | Drama - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Editing

Roxana Bazgoneh - Time Left - Student | Drama | Sci-Fi | Romance - 13 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Victor Romero - Elvira & Fadoul - 15 min, Mexico, 2017

Ryan K. Hamlin, Adam J. Reeb - Of A Grateful Nation - War - 28 min, United States, 2017

Best Cinematography
Guillaume Ogier - The Dark Room - Student | Fantasy - 20 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Juri Fantigrossi - Blues - Drama | Romance - 15 min, Italy, 2017
Ryan K. Hamlin - Of A Grateful Nation - War - 28 min, United States, 2017
Best Original Score
Arnaud Philippe - Time Left - Student | Drama | Sci-Fi | Romance - 13 min, France, 2017
NOMINEES:
Arnaud Derhan, Benjamin Ford - The Dark Room - Student | Fantasy - 20 min, France, 2017
Micha Molthoff - Mokum Aleph - 15 min, Netherlands, 2015
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
Postponed for the next edition.

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon