OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - January 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. VULVA (d. Elliott Watson) - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Music From Windecker Road (d. Graeme Bachiu) - 24 min, Canada, 2018

3. I AM STILL HERE (d. Cynthia Matty-Huber) - 14 min, United States, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. Aboriginal Radio (d. Adrien Sommen) - 17 min, France, 2018

2. Dream for Happiness (d. Irina Velichkova) - 28 min, Bulgaria, 2018

3. Hallowed (d. Fabrice Chiambretto) - 28 min, France, 2018

4. A Star to Steer Her By (d. Giacomo Dondi) - 12 min, Italy, 2018

5. THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME (d. Marc Saez) - 13 min, France, 2019

6. ESCAPE ROOM (d. Bessy Adut) - 14 min, United States, 2018

7. Supper for Civilised Girls (d. Ella Robertson) - Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2019

8. Spores (d. Tommy Bardal) - Student - 12 min, Norway, 2018

9. Daddy's Day (d. Marjolein van Panhuys) - 5 min, Netherlands, 2016

10. Couples Therapy (d. Tatjana Anders) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

11. Small Change (d. Patrick Burke) - 4 min, United States, 2018

12. Stolen (d. Ian Vardy) - 7 min, Canada, 2018

13. Rocket Boy (d. Simon Sorted) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

14. Stay Away (d. Xiao Tang) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. Polar Opposites (d. Diana Wey) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Trap (d. Paul James) - 12 min, New Zealand, 2018

3. Facility 003 (d. Ace Kim) - Student - 4 min, United States, 2018

Experimental
(random order)

1. Of Origins, Part 1: Hannah (d. Irit Reinheimer) - 9 min, United States, 2016

2. The Magician (d. Paul Rhodis) - 5 min, United States, 2019

3. Clowntown (d. Thibs Lacombe) - Student -14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Music Video
(random order)

1. The First Time - SK Shlomo (d. Will Dolan) - 5 min, United Kingdom

2. Sound of the Leaves (d. Rafael Fernanz) - 4 min, United States, 2018

3. Ka Ka Ka Ka (d. Xueou Yu) - 3 min, China, 2017

4. Red Omen - Ed Roman (d. Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creative Media) - 4 min, United States, 2018

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Succubus (w. David J. Keogh)

2. Un-Erasable (w. Briana Bougard)

3. Pinwheel (w. Michael McDonald)

4. The Night Witches (w. Steven John Prowse)

5. The League (w. Calan Smith)

6. The Lucky Sixpence (w. Ryan Jaroncyk, Laura Jaroncyk)

7. Delphine (w. Bill Bradshaw)

8. Little Earthquakes (w. Todd Bird)

January 2019 WinnersScreening: March 30
BEST OF THE FEST

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME (d. Marc Saez) - 13 min, France, 2019

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

ESCAPE ROOM (d. Bessy Adut) - 14 min, United States, 2018

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Dream for Happiness (d. Irina Velichkova) - 28 min, Bulgaria, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Spores (d. Tommy Bardal) - Student - 12 min, Norway, 2018

AUDIENCE AWARD

Aboriginal Radio (d. Adrien Sommen) - 17 min, France, 2018 - 773 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

I AM STILL HERE (d. Cynthia Matty-Huber) - 14 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Music From Windecker Road (d. Graeme Bachiu) - 24 min, Canada, 2018

VULVA (d. Elliott Watson) - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Animation

Polar Opposites (d. Diana Wey) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Trap (d. Paul James) - 12 min, New Zealand, 2018

Facility 003 (d. Ace Kim) - Student - 4 min, United States, 2018

Best Experimental

The Magician (d. Paul Rhodis) - 5 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Of Origins, Part 1: Hannah (d. Irit Reinheimer) - 9 min, United States, 2016

Clowntown (d. Thibs Lacombe) - Student -14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Music Video

The First Time - SK Shlomo (d. Will Dolan) - 5 min, United Kingdom

NOMINEES:

Ka Ka Ka Ka (d. Xueou Yu) - 3 min, China, 2017

Sound of the Leaves (d. Rafael Fernanz) - 4 min, United States, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Marc Saez - THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME - 13 min, France, 2019
NOMINEES:
Irina Velichkova - Dream for Happiness - 28 min, Bulgaria, 2018

Tommy Bardal - Spores - Student - 12 min, Norway, 2018

Best Screenplay

Xenia Puiggros, Bessy Adut - ESCAPE ROOM - 14 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Marc Saez - THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME - 13 min, France, 2019

Fabrice Chiambretto - Hallowed - 28 min, France, 2018

Best Actor
Frank Halison - Hallowed - 28 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Dirk Gunther Mohr - Daddy's Day - 5 min, Netherlands, 2016

Deyan Donkov -  Dream for Happiness - 28 min, Bulgaria, 2018

Best Actress

Véronique Picciotto - THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME - 13 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Stefka Yanorova - Dream for Happiness - 28 min, Bulgaria, 2018

Erkia Zouine - Aboriginal Radio - 17 min, France, 2018

Best Editing

Yin Lui - ESCAPE ROOM - 14 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Liam Bachler - Rocket Boy - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Fabrice Chiambretto - Hallowed - 28 min, France, 2018

Best Cinematography

Lamine Diakite - THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME - 13 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Chris Dodds - Rocket Boy - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Simon Vicente - Hallowed - 28 min, France, 2018
Best Original Score
Vincent Ott - Polar Opposites - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018
NOMINEES:
Lasse Elkjaer - ESCAPE ROOM - 14 min, United States, 2018
David Julyan - Rocket Boy - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
The Night Witches (w. Steven John Prowse)
2nd Place
Little Earthquakes (w. Todd Bird)
3rd Place

Un-Erasable (w. Briana Bougard)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon