OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - January 2021
 
 
Documentary
NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES
Fiction
(random order)

1. Majority (d. Tessa Hoffe) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

2. Pure (d. Julia Johnson) - Student - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3. Breadcrumbs (d. Lilia Le Dieu, Konstantin Pivovar) - 27 min, United States, 2020

4. Louise & Louise (d. Danny Thykaer) - 23 min, Denmark, 2020

5. On A List (d. Lee Foster, Tito Guillen) - 30 min, Canada, 2020

6. The Water May Rise (d. Sven Peetoom, Chris de Krijger) - 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

7. Weekend in the Forest (d. Micha Meyer) - 17 min, Switzerland, 2020

8. Getaway (d. Pedro Hector Canales) - Student - 11 min, United States, 2020

9. 10 Photographs (d. Brandon Jordan) - 15 min, Canada, 2020

10. Opal (d. Kirsty McLean) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

11. A Circle Line Train (d. Martin Venier) - 5 min, Austria, 2020

12. Dying of the Light (d. David Newton) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020

13. PARENTHOOD 2050 (d. Svetlana Bolycheva) - Student - 9 min, Russia, 2020

14. The Undatable George Gibbs (d. Matt Mirams) - 7 min, Australia, 2020

15. Adéla (d. Philip Martin) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Animation
(random order)

1. Re-Animal (d. Rubén Garcerá) - 13 min, Spain, 2021

2. Half a Saba (d. Ben Molina) - Student - 4 min, Israel, 2020

3. Family Tree (d. Emmet O'Brien) - 9 min, Ireland, 2020

4. Ways of Keeping (d. Miles Aijala, Anna-Ester Volozh) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

5. Home of my memories (d. Javier Méndez Lafón) - Student - 6 min, Mexico, 2020

Experimental
(random order)

1. Mirage (d. Marcel Thompson) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2020

2. Empty Feet & Fireflies (d. Benjamin Meads) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3. Summer (d. Chris Garcia) - 6 min, France, 2021

4. Chocolate's Land (d. Bruna Michelin) - 1 min, Brazil, 2020

Music Video
(random order)
1. Livin' in the Light (d. Hannah Hefner, Emmanuel Henreid) - 4 min, United States, 2020
2. Beautiful Lure (d. Koutaro Ishida) - 7 min, Japan, 2021
3. Big House (d. Jessica G.Z.) - 3 min, United States, 2020
Screenplays
(finalists)
1. Losing Innocence (w. Matthew R. Ford)
2. THE HALF-LING (w. Noel Hoffmann, Kenneth Louis Hoffmann)
3. Three Unwishes (w. Troy Harvey Graham)
4. The Second Queen of Hirta (w. David Finlay)
5. Lies Of A StoryTeller (w. Frederick D Stephenson)
6. Over and Out (w. Callie LeClaire)
January 2021 Winners. Screening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST
The Water May Rise (d. Sven Peetoom, Chris de Krijger) - 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Breadcrumbs (d. Lilia Le Dieu, Konstantin Pivovar) - 27 min, United States, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Adéla (d. Philip Martin) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

BEST STUDENT FILM

Pure (d. Julia Johnson) - Student - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2020

AUDIENCE AWARD

Adéla (d. Philip Martin) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021 - 152 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

Best Animation

Home of my memories (d. Javier Méndez Lafón) - Student - 6 min, Mexico, 2020

NOMINEES:

Re-Animal (d. Rubén Garcerá) - 13 min, Spain, 2021

Ways of Keeping (d. Miles Aijala, Anna-Ester Volozh) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Experimental

Empty Feet & Fireflies (d. Benjamin Meads) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Mirage (d. Marcel Thompson) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2020

Chocolate's Land (d. Bruna Michelin) - 1 min, Brazil, 2020

Best Music Video

Livin' in the Light (d. Hannah Hefner, Emmanuel Henreid) - 4 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Beautiful Lure (d. Koutaro Ishida) - 7 min, Japan, 2021

Big House (d. Jessica G.Z.) - 3 min, United States, 2020

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Sven Peetoom, Chris de Krijger - The Water May Rise - 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

NOMINEES:

Lilia Le Dieu, Konstantin Pivovar - Breadcrumbs - 27 min, United States, 2020

Brandon Jordan - 10 Photographs - 15 min, Canada, 2020

Best Screenplay

Sven Peetoom, Chris de Krijger - The Water May Rise - 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

NOMINEES:

Micha Meyerm Timon Meyer - Weekend in the Forest - 17 min, Switzerland, 2020

Julia Johnson - Pure - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Actor
Patrick Merveille - Breadcrumbs - 27 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Marcel Romeijn - The Water May Rise - 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

Scott Major - The Undatable George Gibbs - 7 min, Australia, 2020

Best Actress

Maria Popistasu - Majority - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Raagni Sharma - Pure - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Tanja Fleth Boenke - Louise & Louise - 23 min, Denmark, 2020

Best Editing

Martin Venier - A Circle Line Train - 5 min, Austria, 2020

NOMINEES:

Eirene Wallace, Kristy McLean - Opal - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Gijs Walstra - The Water May Rise - 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

Best Cinematography

Jonathan David Damborg - The Water May Rise - 11 min, Netherlands, 2020

NOMINEES:

Mischa Müller - Weekend in the Forest - 17 min, Switzerland, 2020

Daniel Patrick Vaughan - Adéla (d. Philip Martin) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021
Best Original Score

Thomas McLaughlan - Adéla - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Dario Escobedo - Home of my memories - Student - 6 min, Mexico, 2020

Patrick Gill - Dying of the Light - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
The Second Queen of Hirta (w. David Finlay)
2nd Place
THE HALF-LING (w. Noel Hoffmann, Kenneth Louis Hoffmann)
3rd Place
Lies Of A StoryTeller (w. Frederick D Stephenson)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2021 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon