OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - July 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. Seppuko (d. Jorge Sousa) - 16 min, Portugal, 2017

2. Reuben (d. Kaisania Calubaquib) - 14 min, United States, 2017

3. Yellow's Anxiety (d. Viola Folador) - 21 min, Italy, 2017

4. NIKKI MARIANNE (d. Guillaume Caramelle) - Comedy | Drama - 14 min, France, 2017

5. Jenny Secoma In: The Blind Spot (d. Jack Warner) - Student | Horror | Noir - 28 min, United States, 2017

6. Love And Desire (d. Domenico Capalbo) - Drama - 23 min, Italy, 2017

7. The Good Samaritan (d. Chris Suffield) - Thriller - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2016

8. Just Saying (d. Nick Reed) - Drama | Comedy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2016

9. Quitting (d. Michael Butts) - Drama | Romance | Student - 13 min, United States, 2017

10. Hair of the Dog (d. Michael Butts) - Drama | Horror - 23 min, United States, 2016

11. Hindsight (d. Michael Davis) - Student | Drama | Thriller - 6 min, United States, 2017

12. Holy F__k (d. Chris Chalklen) - Dark Comedy - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2017

13. Dirge (d. Jasmin A Singh) - Drama | Student - 5 min, United States, 2017

14. Mum, I'm Back (d. Dimitris Katsimiris) - 4 min, Greece, 2017

15. Secret (d. Amit Hagin, Ido Hagin) - Student - 10 min, Israel, 2017

16. Thumbers (d. Daniel Arora) - Thriller - 4 min, Austria, 2017

17. Danse Macabre (d. Matěj Sláma, Jakub Vrbík) - Student - 10 min, Czech Republic, 2017

18. Doors 8090 (d. Matěj Sláma, Jakub Vrbík) - Student - 6 min, Czech Republic, 2017

19. KILL THE ENGINE (d. Derek Frey) - Comedy - 10 min, United States, 2017

20. THE WAREHOUSE (d. Stephen Bigot) - 6 min, France, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Beyond Visible Scars (d. Christopher Nicholas, Severine Vanel) - 10 min, Switzerland, 2017

2. Hear Me Now (d. Maria Viola Craig) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Pain Is Temporary (d. Ben Duncan) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. PLEASURE BOYS (d. Elliott Watson) - Student - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2017

5. (E)Migrants - Tales of who goes and who comes (d. Giuseppe Barbato) - 9 min, Italy, 2016

Animation
(random order)

1. iRony (d. Radheya Jegatheva) - Student | Sci-Fi - 7 min, Australia, 2017

2. Shine (d. Johannes Flick) - Student | Romance | Comedy - 4 min, Germany, 2016

3. E-Delivery (d. YOUNG GUL CHO) - Student | Sci-Fi - 3 min, United States, 2017

4. Bloodea (d. YuTeng Chang) - Student | Comedy | Sci-Fi - 4 min, United States, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. MOONLIGHT PRINCESS (d. Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss) - 13 min - Israel, 2017

2. Cold Twigs (d. Bicsák Boglárka) - 3 min - Hungary, 2017

3. High Tech House of Horror (d. Linda Ann Cipriani) - Student - 3 min - United Kingdom, 2017

4. Velvet Hour (d. Shireen Vasseghi) - Student | Sci-Fi | Fantasy - 10 min - United Kingdom, 2016

Music Video
(random order)

1. FOLLOW (d. Stephen MEANCE) - 3 min, France, 2017

2. Reverse Prime (d. Joshua Linder) - Comedy - 2 min, China, 2017

3. Son Fersah - Kendi Kiyametin (The Last League - Your Own Apocalypse) (d. Silvyo Behmoaras) - 4 min, Turkey, 2017

4. Femme - Fire With Fire (d. Ben Mahon) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

5. Holy Night (d. Danae Diaz) - 4 min, Germany, 2016

Screenplays
(finalists)
1. The Losing Game (w. Bernhard Riedhammer)
2. Julie (w. Stephen Cottage)
3. The Chessmaster, The Artist, The Priest and The Gypsy (w. Robert Cole)
4. The Goldenhill Fortune (w. Michael Peake)
5. Locations (w. Michael McClendon)
6. f7/f2 (w. Ana Ziegler Loes)
Thanks vor voting! Screening: 31st of August.
BEST OF THE FEST

Quitting (d. Michael Butts) - Drama | Romance | Student - 13 min, United States, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Yellow's Anxiety (d. Viola Folador) - 21 min, Italy, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

NIKKI MARIANNE (d. Guillaume Caramelle) - Comedy | Drama - 14 min, France, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM

E-Delivery (d. YOUNG GUL CHO) - Student | Sci-Fi - 3 min, United States, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

Velvet Hour (d. Shireen Vasseghi) - Student | Sci-Fi | Fantasy - 10 min - United Kingdom, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Pain Is Temporary (d. Ben Duncan) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Hear Me Now (d. Maria Viola Craig) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Beyond Visible Scars (d. Christopher Nicholas, Severine Vanel) - 10 min, Switzerland, 2017

Best Animation

E-Delivery (d. YOUNG GUL CHO) - Student | Sci-Fi - 3 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

iRony (d. Radheya Jegatheva) - Student | Sci-Fi - 7 min, Australia, 2017

Bloodea (d. YuTeng Chang) - Student | Comedy | Sci-Fi - 4 min, United States, 2017

Best Experimental

MOONLIGHT PRINCESS (d. Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss) - 13 min - Israel, 2017

NOMINEES:

Cold Twigs (d. Bicsák Boglárka) - 3 min - Hungary, 2017

Velvet Hour (d. Shireen Vasseghi) - Student | Sci-Fi | Fantasy - 10 min - United Kingdom, 2016

Best Music Video

Son Fersah - Kendi Kiyametin (The Last League - Your Own Apocalypse) (d. Silvyo Behmoaras) - 4 min, Turkey, 2017

NOMINEES:

FOLLOW (d. Stephen MEANCE) - 3 min, France, 2017

Holy Night (d. Danae Diaz) - 4 min, Germany, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Viola Folador - Yellow's Anxiety - 21 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

Michael Butts - Quitting - Drama | Romance | Student - 13 min, United States, 2017

Guillaume Caramelle - NIKKI MARIANNE - Comedy | Drama - 14 min, France, 2017

Best Screenplay

Scott Crain - Quitting - Drama | Romance | Student - 13 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Viola Folador - Yellow's Anxiety - 21 min, Italy, 2017

Kaisania Calubaquib - Reuben - 14 min, United States, 2017

Best Actor
Oscar Berthe - NIKKI MARIANNE - Comedy | Drama - 14 min, France, 2017
NOMINEES:

José Neto - Seppuko - 16 min, Portugal, 2017

Matteo Quinzi - Love And Desire - Drama - 23 min, Italy, 2017
Best Actress
Valeria Colombo - Yellow's Anxiety - 21 min, Italy, 2017
NOMINEES:
Tess Boutmann - NIKKI MARIANNE - Comedy | Drama - 14 min, France, 2017
Carrie Cohen - Just Saying - Drama | Comedy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2016
Best Editing

Guillaume Caramelle - NIKKI MARIANNE - Comedy | Drama - 14 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Fabio Landi - Yellow's Anxiety - 21 min, Italy, 2017

Alexander Esin, Vineet Verma - Reuben - 14 min, United States, 2017

Best Cinematography
Sam Siske - Quitting - Drama | Romance | Student - 13 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Paul-Anthony Mille - NIKKI MARIANNE - Comedy | Drama - 14 min, France, 2017
Tommaso Terigi - Yellow's Anxiety - 21 min, Italy, 2017
Best Original Score
James Shiveley - Quitting - Drama | Romance | Student - 13 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:
Federico Rizzi - Yellow's Anxiety - 21 min, Italy, 2017
Sean Shinwon Kim - E-Delivery - Student | Sci-Fi - 3 min, United States, 2017
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay
The Goldenhill Fortune (w. Michael Peake)
2nd place:
The Chessmaster, The Artist, The Priest and The Gypsy (w. Robert Cole)
3rd place:
The Losing Game (w. Bernhard Riedhammer)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon