OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - July 2018
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Silence (d. Martin Wallmen) - Student - 11 min, Romania, 2018

2. Murder on the Reef (d. Allen Dobrovolsky) - 31 min, Australia, 2018

3. Somewhere In Their Heads (d. Gregg Houston) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2018

4. Mon Coeur Greenland (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 2 min - Ukraine, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. Express Delivery (d. Beau Fowler) - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2. Sentinel: Or Mythology and Methodology - Student - (d. James Abrams) - 23 min, United States, 2018

3. Alpacas (d. Anastasia Lobkovski) - Drama | Fantasy - 20 min, Finland, 2016

4. Redress (d. Jayson Johnson) - Drama - 13 min, United States, 2017

5. Compulsion (d. Ryan Davey) - Drama | Comedy - 13 min, Australia, 2017

6. Tongue (d. Adriana Martins da Silva) - 23 min, Portugal, 2017

7. SIKLUS  (d. Louis Minnaar) - 24 min, South Africa, 2017

8. "E" (d. Ember Crowley) - Student - 14 min, United States, 2018

9. Sugar Land (d. Lorenzo Lanzillotti) - Drama | Sci-Fi - 16 min, United States, 2018

10. Waiting Nobody (d. Ho Lok Yee Gloria) - Student - 15 min, Hong Kong, 2017

11. The Courtship (d. Kevin Edward Epperson) - 21 min, United States, 2018

12. Bad Dreams (d. Seun Shote) - Horror - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2016

13. The Windsor Paradox (d. Jason Joseph) - 5 min, Hong Kong, 2018

14. The Contract (d. Tyler Pierreson) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2018

15. Retrobsession (d. Andy Buron) - Student - 6 min, France, 2018

Animation
(random order)

1. Tempo (d. Angela Arzumanyan) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2018

2. Poached (d. Isabel Waller) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2018

3. I Loaf You (d. YenJuen Lee) - 2 min, United States, 2018

4. Pitigua (d. Paula Martínez Cirilo) - Student - 2 min, Puerto Rico, 2017

5. Story of Aishan (d. Hong Jia Bao) - 5 min, China, 2018

Experimental
(random order)

1.  Northiness (d. Vasily Nefedkin) - 3 min, Russia, 2018

2. The Moment You Wake (d. Owen Royce) - 7 min, United States, 2018

3. Beneath The Skin Deep (d. Neil Hunt) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Music Video
(random order)

1.  SHAOLIN (d. Chloé Borgella) - 3 min, France, 2018

2. Violet Hum (d. Tribambuka (Anastasia Beltyukova)) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. The Parliament of Souls (d. Mikoláš Orlický) - 3 min, Czech Republic, 2016

4. Unhappy Holiday (d. Anna Haas) - 4 min, United States, 2018

Screenplays
(finalists)

1.  Ghost People, Final Redemption (w. Stephane Lambert, Don Linder)

2. Yesterday (w. Stephen Broekhuizen)

3. The Color Red (w. Eugene A Mora)

4. Rambling Minds (w. Katelyn Harbert)

5. WHITE WOLF, BLACK WOLF (w. Florence Nahon)

6. The Great Grappa Caper (w. Joseph Matarrese, Phillip Matarrese)

Screening: September 13
BEST OF THE FEST

Express Delivery (d. Beau Fowler) - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Tongue (d. Adriana Martins da Silva) - 23 min, Portugal, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Compulsion (d. Ryan Davey) - Drama | Comedy - 13 min, Australia, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM

Waiting Nobody (d. Ho Lok Yee Gloria) - Student - 15 min, Hong Kong, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

Pitigua (d. Paula Martínez Cirilo) - Student - 2 min, Puerto Rico, 2017 - 420 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Somewhere In Their Heads (d. Gregg Houston) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Murder on the Reef (d. Allen Dobrovolsky) - 31 min, Australia, 2018

Silence (d. Martin Wallmen) - Student - 11 min, Romania, 2018

Best Animation

I Loaf You (d. YenJuen Lee) - 2 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Poached (d. Isabel Waller) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2018

Story of Aishan (d. Hong Jia Bao) - 5 min, China, 2018

Best Experimental

The Moment You Wake (d. Owen Royce) - 7 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Beneath The Skin Deep (d. Neil Hunt) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Northiness (d. Vasily Nefedkin) - 3 min, Russia, 2018

Best Music Video

Violet Hum (d. Tribambuka (Anastasia Beltyukova)) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

SHAOLIN (d. Chloé Borgella) - 3 min, France, 2018

The Parliament of Souls (d. Mikoláš Orlický) - 3 min, Czech Republic, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Beau Fowler - Express Delivery - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Adriana Martins da Silva - Tongue - 23 min, Portugal, 2017

Ryan Davey - Compulsion - Drama | Comedy - 13 min, Australia, 2017

Best Screenplay

Beau Fowler - Express Delivery - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Jayson Johnson - Redress - Drama - 13 min, United States, 2017

Adriana Martins da Silva - Tongue - 23 min, Portugal, 2017

Best Actor
Josh Kieser - Compulsion - Drama | Comedy - 13 min, Australia, 2017

NOMINEES:

Beau Fowler - Express Delivery - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Neels van Jaarsveld - SIKLUS - 24 min, South Africa, 2017

Best Actress

Sara Gonçalves - Tongue - 23 min, Portugal, 2017

NOMINEES:

Angela Carbone - Sugar Land - Drama | Sci-Fi - 16 min, United States, 2018

Cheung Man Che - Waiting Nobody - Student - 15 min, Hong Kong, 2017
Best Editing

Wolf E. Rubea - Express Delivery - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Jason Basson, Louis Minnaar - SIKLUS - 24 min, South Africa, 2017

Lorenzo Lanzillotti - Sugar Land - Drama | Sci-Fi - 16 min, United States, 2018

Best Cinematography

Devin Toselli - SIKLUS - 24 min, South Africa, 2017

NOMINEES:

Theofanis Kavvadas - Alpacas - Drama | Fantasy - 20 min, Finland, 2016
Robert Beck - Express Delivery - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Original Score
Michele Gelmini - The Windsor Paradox - 5 min, Hong Kong, 2018
NOMINEES:
Matt Teichler - The Courtship - 21 min, United States, 2018
Xiaotian Shi - Express Delivery - Action | Drama | Comedy - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
First Place
Rambling Minds (w. Katelyn Harbert)
Second Place
WHITE WOLF, BLACK WOLF (w. Florence Nahon)
Third Place
Ghost People, Final Redemption (w. Stephane Lambert, Don Linder)