OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - June 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. Canon (d. Igor Sadovski) - 25 min, Moldova, 2017

2. Chamber Games (d. Stefan Glueckstadt) - Drama | Thriller - 12 min, Germany, 2017

3. Standing Eight (d. Brian Kazmarck) - 20 min, United States, 2016

4. Black Ring (d. Hasan Can Dagli) - Fantasy | Horror - 14 min, Turkey, 2016

5. Visioneering: Forward Thinkers of the World (d. Laura G. Chirinos) - Web | Comedy - 29 min, United States, 2017

6. Inner Thoughts (d. Ember Crowley) - Student - 19 min, United States, 2017

7. Hunter And Sons (d. Shane Miljevic) - Comedy | Drama | Student - 18 min, Canada, 2017

8. The Adventures of  Lucy (d. Teddy Valentovich) - Student - 14 min, United States, 2016

9. TALES OF DARKENED LIGHT - "Runaways" (d. Rick Masi) - 18 min, United States, 2017

10. Stella Maris (d. Kalainithan Kalaichelvan) - 17 min, Canada, 2017

11. Incoming Call (d. Eoin Cleland) - Sci-Fi | Drama - 11 min, Ireland, 2016

12. Catch of the Day (d. Geraint Huw Reynolds) - Romance | Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

13. The Story of L'Homme Cirque (d. Michael Flume) - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017

14. Heard (d. Chris Smyth) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

15. A Change of Heart (d. Leon de Levita) - Drama - 10 min, Netherlands, 2017

16. Kurzeme Fortress (d. Kelly Hetherington) - Drama | War - 10 min, Australia, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Bucephale (d. Damien Marti, Chloé Seyssel) - 34 min, Switzerland, 2017

2. The Visible Void (d. David Todman) - 29 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Marovo Carver (d. Elliot Spencer) - 13 min, Australia, 2015

4. Cinderella (d. Siavash S.Rad) - 6 min, Iran, 2016

5. City of my Heart (d. Kostas Petsas) - 4 min, Greece, 2016

6. Corey The Warrior (d. Isabel Darling) - 3 min, Australia, 2016

7. Blood (d. Ivan Otero) - 8 min, Spain, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Fox and Bear (d. Madeleine Arundale) - 1 min, United States, 2017

2. Tiny Wing (d. Wei Li) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2017

3. The Man Who Stopped (d. Joseph Reaney) - Comedy - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. Requiem for Greed (d. Eugene Salganik) - 38 min, United States, 2017

5. Layers of fear (d. Hsin-Ying Liu) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

6. The Novice (d. Courtney Scriven, Alejandra Alvarez) - Student | Fantasy | Comedy - 3 min, United States, 2017

7. Gauntlet (d. Brandon Tabone) - Student | Drama | Action - 2 min, United States, 2017

8. JOURNEY (d. Radheya Jegatheva) - Student | Sci-Fi | Adventure - 7 min, Australia, 2016

Experimental
(random order)

1. Gaslight (d. Mimi Garrard) - 16 min - United States, 2017

2. In The Shadow (d. Ferolyn Angell) - 34 min - United States, 2016

3. I Tip My Hat  (d. Camilla Fantinati) - 8 min - Australia, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. Fool's Gold (d. Damian Fitzsimmons) - 3 min, United States, 2017

2. Bloodshot (d. Raquel Oyakawa) - Student - 4 min, Brazil, 2017

3. CRESCENT (d. Rob Chandler) - Sci-Fi - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. Voluptuous (d. Nyck Maftum) - 4 min, Brazil, 2017

5. Lucid Reverie (d. Nyck Maftum) - 8 min, Brazil, 2017

Screenplays
(postponed for next edition)
June 2017 Winners. Screenings: July, 28th.
BEST OF THE FEST

Catch of the Day (d. Geraint Huw Reynolds) - Romance | Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The Story of L'Homme Cirque (d. Michael Flume) - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Canon (d. Igor Sadovski) - 25 min, Moldova, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM

Hunter And Sons (d. Shane Miljevic) - Comedy | Drama | Student - 18 min, Canada, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

Chamber Games (d. Stefan Glueckstadt) - Drama | Thriller - 12 min, Germany, 2017

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Marovo Carver (d. Elliot Spencer) - 13 min, Australia, 2015

NOMINEES:

The Visible Void (d. David Todman) - 29 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Blood (d. Ivan Otero) - 8 min, Spain, 2017

Best Animation

Tiny Wing (d. Wei Li) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

The Man Who Stopped (d. Joseph Reaney) - Comedy - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Layers of fear (d. Hsin-Ying Liu) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Best Experimental

Gaslight (d. Mimi Garrard) - 16 min - United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

In the Shadow (d. Ferolyn Angell) - 34 min - United States, 2016

I Tip My Hat (d. Camilla Fantinati) - 8 min - Australia, 2017

Best Music Video

Lucid Reverie (d. Nyck Maftum) - 8 min, Brazil, 2017

NOMINEES:

CRESCENT (d. Rob Chandler) - Sci-Fi - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Voluptuous (d. Nyck Maftum) - 4 min, Brazil, 2017

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Geraint Huw Reynolds - Catch of the Day - Romance | Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Michael Flume - The Story of L'Homme Cirque  - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017

Hasan Can Dagli - Black Ring - Fantasy | Horror - 14 min, Turkey, 2016

Best Screenplay

Michael Flume - The Story of L'Homme Cirque  - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017

NOMINEES:
Ghenadie Postolachi - Canon - 25 min, Moldova, 2017

Phillip Ritterbusch - Chamber Games - Drama | Thriller - 12 min, Germany, 2017

Best Actor
David Dimitri - The Story of L'Homme Cirque  - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017
NOMINEES:

Tyler Levesque - Hunter And Sons - Comedy | Drama | Student - 18 min, Canada, 2017

Kazy Tauginas - Standing Eight - 20 min, United States, 2016
Best Actress
Cristina Cozma - Canon - 25 min, Moldova, 2017
NOMINEES:
JoAnn Nordstrom - Stella Maris - 17 min, Canada, 2017
Allie Urrutia - The Adventures of  Lucy - Student - 14 min, United States, 2016
Best Editing
Rhobert Rhys Ap - Catch of the Day Romance | Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Hasan Can Dagli - Black Ring - Fantasy | Horror - 14 min, Turkey, 2016

Michael Flume - The Story of L'Homme Cirque  - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017

Best Cinematography
Michael Blackwood Barnes - Catch of the Day Romance | Drama | Fantasy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

Olcay Oguz - Black Ring - Fantasy | Horror - 14 min, Turkey, 2016
Kim Howland - The Story of L'Homme Cirque  - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017
Best Original Score
Sean Wild - TALES OF DARKENED LIGHT - "Runaways"  - 18 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:
Stuart Leathem - Incoming Call - Sci-Fi | Drama - 11 min, Ireland, 2016
Olivier Truan - The Story of L'Homme Cirque  - 30 min, Switzerland, 2017

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon