OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - June 2018
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. MS, Mexico & Me: Aileen's Story (d. Calum Menzies) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport (d. Kelly Sarri) - Student - 22 min, Greece, 2018

3. Cat Keeper (d. Steven Weaver) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

4. The Depleted Uranium Question (d. Norbert G. Suchanek) - 11 min - Brazil, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. Selsey Bill (d. Jake Mavity) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Last Call (d. Harrington Day) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. The Littlest Undertaker (d. Kevin Molohan) - Fantasy - 24 min, United States, 2017

4. The Music of John Low (d. Marko Kattilakoski) - 33 min, Sweden, 2018

5. Eviction (d. Lewis Clements) - 22 min, United Kingdom, 2018

6. Chewing-gum (d. Haman Fouladvand) - 15 min, France, 2017

7. The Bracelet  (d. Bérangère Samuel) - Sci-Fi- 8 min, Australia, 2017

8. Somewhere Between Girl and God (d. Olivia Gutenberg) - Student | Comedy | Drama - 8 min, Canada, 2018

9. Knightfall (d. Chaaritha Dheerasinghe) - Student - 8 min, United States, 2018

10. After Silence (d. Peter Kalos) - Drama | Psychological | Thriller - 7 min, Australia, 2017

11. Mercury (d. Pierre Edelmann) - Drama | Sci-Fi - 5 min, France, 2018

12. The Trick (d. Pierre & Max) - Drama - 6 min, France, 2018

Animation
(random order)

1. Watermelon: A Cautionary Tale (d. Kefei Li, Connie Qin He) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2018

2. The Echo Of Time (d. Mahmoud Atashi) - 7 min, Iran, 2018

3. Divine Consultants - The Beginning (d. Juha FIilin) - Adventure - 8 min, Finland, 2018

4. Nini (d. Yingzong Xin) - Student - 5 min, United States, 2018

Experimental
(random order)

1. Elisir (d. Mireille Heidbreder) - Student - 1 min - United States, 2018

2. Tom (d. Joshua Nicholas Goodman, Justin William Houghton) - 7 min, United States, 2018

3. Yes, You Should Expect Delays (d. Douglas Porter) - 9 min - Canada, 2018

Music Video
(random order)

1.  A Little too Obtuse (d. Deborah Espect) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. The Waxidermist - The Snow (d. Pierre Jampy) - 3 min, France, 2018

3. Rupture - Johaine (d. Nyck Maftum) - 4 min, Brazil, 2018

4. Love Ghost (d. Alexandra Hohner) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

5. Corridor (d. Cassandre Émanuel) - 4 min, Canada, 2018

6. Un Homme qui me plait comme toi (d. Umberto Petrocelli) - 4 min, Italy, 2018

7. Run (d. Jake Mavity) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

8. WHILE YOU'RE ASLEEP (my weird dreams happen) (d. Adrián Quintero Mármo Martínez) - 2 min, Mexico, 2018

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Norman's Conquest (w. Kevin Powis)

2. Off Track (w. Emmet O'Brien)

3. Set in Stone (w. Bill Bradshaw)

4. Gold Diggers (w. Ian Burns)

5. Roadmen - The Ridiculously True Story of the 1904 Tour de France (w. Carla Miles, Tim Schmidt, Gary Hanson)

6. Where do the Clouds go? (w. Serge Ioan Celebidachi, James Olivier)

Screening: August 23, 2018
BEST OF THE FEST

The Littlest Undertaker (d. Kevin Molohan) - Fantasy - 24 min, United States, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Selsey Bill (d. Jake Mavity) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

The Music of John Low (d. Marko Kattilakoski) - 33 min, Sweden, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Knightfall (d. Chaaritha Dheerasinghe) - Student - 8 min, United States, 2018

AUDIENCE AWARD

Eviction (d. Lewis Clements) - 22 min, United Kingdom, 2018 - 260 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport (d. Kelly Sarri) - Student - 22 min, Greece, 2018

NOMINEES:

MS, Mexico & Me: Aileen's Story (d. Calum Menzies) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Cat Keeper (d. Steven Weaver) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Animation

Nini (d. Yingzong Xin) - Student - 5 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Watermelon: A Cautionary Tale (d. Kefei Li, Connie Qin He) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2018

The Echo Of Time (d. Mahmoud Atashi) - 7 min, Iran, 2018

Best Experimental

Tom (d. Joshua Nicholas Goodman, Justin William Houghton) - 7 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Elisir (d. Mireille Heidbreder) - Student - 1 min - United States, 2018

Yes, You Should Expect Delays (d. Douglas Porter) - 9 min - Canada, 2018

Best Music Video

Rupture - Johaine (d. Nyck Maftum) - 4 min, Brazil, 2018

NOMINEES:

Corridor (d. Cassandre Émanuel) - 4 min, Canada, 2018

The Waxidermist - The Snow (d. Pierre Jampy) - 3 min, France, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Jake Mavity - Selsey Bill - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Kevin Molohan - The Littlest Undertaker - Fantasy - 24 min, United States, 2017

Marko Kattilakoski - The Music of John Low  - 33 min, Sweden, 2018

Best Screenplay

Kevin Molohan - The Littlest Undertaker - Fantasy - 24 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Jake Mavity - Selsey Bill - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Chaaritha Dheerasinghe - Knightfall - Student - 8 min, United States, 2018

Best Actor
Dave Inglis - Eviction - 22 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Justin Hosking - After Silence - Drama | Psychological | Thriller - 7 min, Australia, 2017

Kyrylo Korsak - Knightfall - Student - 8 min, United States, 2018

Best Actress

Annelie Morin - The Music of John Low - 33 min, Sweden, 2018

NOMINEES:

Brodie Cornish - The Bracelet - Sci-Fi- 8 min, Australia, 2017

Brenda Nicole Kent - Somewhere Between Girl and God - Student | Comedy | Drama - 8 min, Canada, 2018
Best Editing

Samuel Grice - The Littlest Undertaker - Fantasy - 24 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Daniel Morin - The Music of John Low - 33 min, Sweden, 2018

Pierre J. Secondi - The Trick - Drama - 6 min, France, 2018

Best Cinematography

Brandon J. Garcia - The Littlest Undertaker - Fantasy - 24 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

James Melrose - Last Call - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018
Pierre Edelmann - Mercury - Drama | Sci-Fi - 5 min, France, 2018
Best Original Score
Laurent CourbierThe Trick - Drama - 6 min, France, 2018
NOMINEES:
Emmett Cooke - Last Call - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018
Alex Ruger - The Littlest Undertaker - Fantasy - 24 min, United States, 2017
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
First Place
Gold Diggers (w. Ian Burns)
Second Place
Off Track (w. Emmet O'Brien)
Third Place
Norman's Conquest (w. Kevin Powis)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon