OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - June 2020
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Are You Chasing a Feeling? (d. Theo Kapetanakis) - 20 min, Greece, 2019

2. Yesteryear (d. Chris Esper) - 13 min, United States, 2020

3. Two Magic Drops (d. Soren Dickens, Eriksen Dickens) - 14 min, United States, 2020

4. I Am Eva (d. Nata Zverovich) - Student - 8 min, United States, 2020

5. Heart of the House (d. Josiah Williams) - Student - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

6. When Better Letters Met Barbara Enright (d. Lewis Eyers-Stott) - 10 min, Australia, 2020

Fiction
(random order)

1. The Fate (d. Zehra Karahan) - Student - 13 min, Germany, 2020

2. Merry Christmas (d. Yang Kai) - Student - 17 min, China, 2019

3. The Cry of Silence (d. Mara Cracaleanu) - 13 min - Romania, 2020

4. Miniatures (d. Matias Luge) - 14 min, Germany, 2020

5. Soy No Soy (d. Frederik Paludan) - 18 min, Denmark, 2019

6. I'll (d. Alex Maxwell) - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

7. Let Me In (d. Jonas Solberg Rydningen) - 10 min, Norway, 2020

8. DryStone (d. Karl Walsh) - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2019

9. Koselig (noun/verb) (d. Cassie LeFevre) - 10 min, United States, 2020

10. Five Seconds (d. Shahar Tenne) - Student - 6 min, Israel, 2019

11. Haute Couture (d. Wells Watson Jr.) - 7 min, United States, 2020

Animation
(random order)

1. The Boy and the Mountain (d. Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal) - 11 min, Chile, 2020

2. The Box Assassin (d. Jeremy Schaefer) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

3. Scribblings (d. Tori Richards) - Student - 2 min, Canada, 2020

4. VIOLA (d. Chae Young Kim) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2020

5. Trapeze (d. Charis Dussek) - Student - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

6. The Society of Dads (d. Christina Imbro) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

7. MY TAGALONG (d. Jerry WANG) - Student - 6 min, Canada, 2020

Experimental
(random order)
1. Silence (d. Boyang Li) - 2 min, United States, 2019
2. The Journey (d. Henrique Lopes) -  Student - 11 min, Portugal, 2020
3. Iva Bedlam/ Shinner Dogma (d. Luyckx Jonas) - 9 min, Belgium, 2020
4. A Winter's Grave (d. Joel Stephen Birnie) - 7 min, Australia, 2020
Music Video
(random order)
1. No Robell - Round Here (d. Kian Kalayeh) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020
2. EL AMOR REMIX (d. Nicole Alexander) - 3 min, Australia, 2018
3. Inverted Gloaming (d. Matias Alvarado) - 6 min, Chile, 2020
4. Wasted (d. Denys Shchukin) - 4 min, Ukraine, 2020
5. Come Closer (d. Frank Meyer, Maged Mohamed) - 3 min, Germany, 2020
Screenplays
(finalists)
1. On Par (w. Paul G. Andrews)
2. The Crossing (w. Fred Perry)
3. An Angel Whispers (w. Jeremy Storey)
4. Buried Truths (w. Jan Miller Corran, Adam Huss)
5. A Little Empire (w. Brian Stoddart)
6. What Dreams May Come (w. Ellis Barrowman)
Winners: July 25. Screening: December 18
BEST OF THE FEST
Soy No Soy (d. Frederik Paludan) - 18 min, Denmark, 2019

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
I'll (d. Alex Maxwell) - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Let Me In (d. Jonas Solberg Rydningen) - 10 min, Norway, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

Merry Christmas (d. Yang Kai) - Student - 17 min, China, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

The Fate (d. Zehra Karahan) - Student - 13 min, Germany, 2020 - 701 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Two Magic Drops (d. Soren Dickens, Eriksen Dickens) - 14 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Yesteryear (d. Chris Esper) - 13 min, United States, 2020

Are You Chasing a Feeling? (d. Theo Kapetanakis) - 20 min, Greece, 2019

Best Animation

The Boy and the Mountain (d. Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal) - 11 min, Chile, 2020

NOMINEES:

The Box Assassin (d. Jeremy Schaefer) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

The Society of Dads (d. Christina Imbro) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

Best Experimental

A Winter's Grave (d. Joel Stephen Birnie) - 7 min, Australia, 2020

NOMINEES:

Iva Bedlam/ Shinner Dogma (d. Luyckx Jonas) - 9 min, Belgium, 2020

The Journey (d. Henrique Lopes) -  Student - 11 min, Portugal, 2020

Best Music Video

Wasted (d. Denys Shchukin) - 4 min, Ukraine, 2020

NOMINEES:

Inverted Gloaming (d. Matias Alvarado) - 6 min, Chile, 2020

EL AMOR REMIX (d. Nicole Alexander) - 3 min, Australia, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Frederik Paludan - Soy No Soy - 18 min, Denmark, 2019

NOMINEES:

Alex Maxwell - I'll - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020 

Yang Kai - Merry Christmas - Student - 17 min, China, 2019

Best Screenplay

Alex Maxwell - I'll - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Anders Lidin Hansen - Let Me In - 10 min, Norway, 2020

Zehra Karahan - The Fate - Student - 13 min, Germany, 2020

Best Actor

Jacob August Ottensten - Soy No Soy - 18 min, Denmark, 2019

NOMINEES:

Anders Lidin Hansen - Let Me In - 10 min, Norway, 2020

Wang Yibin - Merry Christmas - Student - 17 min, China, 2019

Best Actress

Sharon Ingrid Stark - Five Seconds - Student - 6 min, Israel, 2019

Best Editing

Yang Kai - Merry Christmas - Student - 17 min, China, 2019

NOMINEES:

Ogi Curcic - Soy No Soy - 18 min, Denmark, 2019

Matias Luge - Miniatures - 14 min, Germany, 2020

Best Cinematography

Morten Jensen - Soy No Soy - 18 min, Denmark, 2019

NOMINEES:

Jeremy Liguori - Haute Couture - 7 min, United States, 2020

Even Grimsgaard - Let Me In - 10 min, Norway, 2020
Best Original Score

José Miguel Miranda, José Miguel Tobar - The Boy and the Mountain - 11 min, Chile, 2020

NOMINEES:

Juan Dussan - Haute Couture - 7 min, United States, 2020

Daniel Markovich - The Society of Dads - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
A Little Empire (w. Brian Stoddart)
2nd Place
The Crossing (w. Fred Perry)
3rd Place
What Dreams May Come (w. Ellis Barrowman)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon