OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - June 2022
Documentary
(random order)

1. 30 Years of Decadence (d. Tony Robert) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. Never Ask Why (d. Saurabh Dubey) - 19 min, India, 2022

3. Bloody Tradition - Agree to Disagree (d. Jitse de Graaf, Martijn Kramer) - 25 min, Netherlands, 2022

Animation
(random order)

1. The Better Angels (d. Michael Cusack) - 13 min, Australia, 2021

2. Experience the World - The Train (d. Duro Howard Jr.) - 6 min, United States, 2022

3. Fishi Out Of Water (d. Katherine Farrar) - 2 min, United States, 2022

4. Escape the Loop (d. Charlie Black) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2022

5. Dog Fight (d. Zhijun Liang) - 2 min, United States, 2022

6. Inertia (d. Julie Verstraten) - Student - 10 min, Belgium, 2022

7. My Tiny Friends (d. Jiyoung Park) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2022

8. Shark Beat (d. Chelsea Alexandra Schrett) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2022

Experimental
NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS
Music Video
(random order)

1. Rush - Go To Girl (d. Georgia Middleton) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. Song for a child (d. Aaron Palomo Plata) - 3 min, Philippines, 2022

3. The Big Balloon to the Moon (d. Anders Jan Sundstedt) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. State School IV (w. Anna Pujolras)

2. GOLDLIVERY (w. Luca Cerbone)
3. 
The Swing (w. Joe Graham)
4. 
Going Native! (w. Ian Gregory Trutt)
5. 
Little Boy (w. Jennifer Chiara Skov)
6. 
Arsenal of Doom (w. Richard Brown)

June 2022 WinnersScreening: December 14
Fiction
(random order)

1. The Apartment (d. Bruno Cabanis) - 29 min, France, 2022

2. Somebody's Baby (d. Mervyn McCracken) - 14 min, Ireland, 2022

3. The Pause of Time (d. Achilles Tsoutsis) - 12 min, Greece, 2022

4. Masked (d. Lukas Revzin) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

5. Whispers (d. Savas Alpaltun) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

6. Mirage (d. Caleb Reese Paul) - Student - 5 min, United States, 2022

7. Between The Barricades (d. Jude Elziq) - 9 min, Palestine, 2022

8. Red in Love (d. Maximilian Dario Low-Foon) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2022

BEST OF THE FEST
Whispers (d. Savas Alpaltun) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Masked (d. Lukas Revzin) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

The Apartment (d. Bruno Cabanis) - 29 min, France, 2022

BEST STUDENT FILM
Inertia (d. Julie Verstraten) - Student - 10 min, Belgium, 2022

AUDIENCE AWARD

Between The Barricades (d. Jude Elziq) - 9 min, Palestine, 2022 - 245 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Bloody Tradition - Agree to Disagree (d. Jitse de Graaf, Martijn Kramer) - 25 min, Netherlands, 2022

NOMINEES:

Never Ask Why (d. Saurabh Dubey) - 19 min, India, 2022

30 Years of Decadence (d. Tony Robert) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Animation

Inertia (d. Julie Verstraten) - Student - 10 min, Belgium, 2022

NOMINEES:

My Tiny Friends (d. Jiyoung Park) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2022

Shark Beat (d. Chelsea Alexandra Schrett) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2022

Best Experimental

NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS

Best Music Video

Rush - Go To Girl (d. Georgia Middleton) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Song for a child (d. Aaron Palomo Plata) - 3 min, Philippines, 2022

The Big Balloon to the Moon (d. Anders Jan Sundstedt) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2022

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Savas Alpaltun - Whispers - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022
NOMINEES:

Bruno Cabanis - The Apartment - 29 min, France, 2022

Lukas RevzinMasked - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Screenplay

Lukas Revzin - Masked - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Akin Olgun - Whispers - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Bruno CabanisThe Apartment - 29 min, France, 2022

Best Actor

Fatih Donmez - Whispers - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Jack Roper - Red in Love - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2022

David Jeanne Comello - The Apartment - 29 min, France, 2022

Best Actress

Laura Flynn - Somebody's Baby - 14 min, Ireland, 2022

NOMINEES:

Dilek Yorulmaz - Whispers - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Monika Valkunaite - Masked - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Editing

Robert Frost - Masked - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Atalay UlusoyWhispers - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

James Pullin - Red in Love - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Cinematography
Helena Gonzalez Campo - Masked - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Nathan Jia - Between The Barricades - 9 min, Palestine, 2022

Goruntu Yonetmeni - Whispers - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Original Score

Greta Lucchini Gilera - Inertia - Student - 10 min, Belgium, 2022

NOMINEES:

Stephane Cabanis - The Apartment - 29 min, France, 2022

Sean Timms - The Better Angels - 13 min, Australia, 2021

Screenplays

1st Place

The Swing (w. Joe Graham)

2nd Place

Arsenal of Doom (w. Richard Brown)

3rd Place

State School IV (w. Anna Pujolras)