OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - March 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. LOST MEMORIES (d. Eamonn Murphy) - 14 min, Ireland, 2017

2. BIRTHDAY (d. Chris King) - 12 min, United States, 2015

3. The Man Up The Stairs (d. Rebecca Gosnell) - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4.  DOMESTICATED WOLF (d. Elad Primo) - Student - 23 min, Israel, 2016

5. Out of the Blue (d. Darren S Cook) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2017

6. LEJOE (d. Jonas Stark) - 12 min, South Africa, 2017

7. The Inevitable (d. Daniel Tanielian) - Student | Horror | Mystery  - 25 min, Armenia, 2017

8. The Day After (d. Andrea Aglieri) - Drama - 17 min, Italy, 2017

9. Firdaws (d. Mayur Puri) - 14 min, India, 2017

10. The Graduation Speech (d. Eric Porcelluzzi) - Drama | Student - 16 min, Italy, 2016

11. The Madame in Black (d. Jarno Lee Vinsencius) - 23 min, Sweden, 2017

12. Wine and Eggs (d. Sertac Bozkurt) - 4 min, Turkey, 2016

13. The Man Upstairs (d. Julian Butler) - Drama | Suspense | Horror - 9 min, United States, 2017

14. Kübler-Ross (d. Xavier Pijuan) - Drama | Sci-Fi - 7 min, Spain, 2015

15. Inevitable (d. Savvas Christou) - Student - 7 min, United States, 2016

16. A JOB INTERVIEW (d. Antonis Glaros) - Student | Fantasy - 7 min, Greece, 2016

17. Das Fischer (d. Ben Herndon) - 8 min, United States, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. WARDANCE - A Warning to the Future  (d. Patrick Fitzgerald) - 28 min, Ireland, 2017

2. Panthers (d. Jake Cauty) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Snow Touched Tea (d. Oguzhan Ihtiyar) - 33 min, Turkey, 2017

4. Artist of Rainbow Street: A Vision of Amman (d. Omar James Kanaan) - 35 min, Jordan, 2017

5. Forgotten Life (d. Philip Spaar) - 3 min, Switzerland, 2016

6. Contrasts of Peru (d. Sebastian Klinger) - 3 min, Switzerland, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Jamshid; a lament for a myth (d. Moin Samadi) - 12 min, Iran, 2017

2. Never Without My Denture (d. Hugo Favre) - Student | Comedy - 5 min, France, 2016

3. Bare King (d. Hannah Mullen) - Fantasy - 2 min, United States, 2017

4. PARADISE (d. Roi Natan Zukerman, Neta Berkovich ) - Student | Sci-Fi | Thriller | Drama - 4 min, Israel, 2016

5. Weather or Not (d. Soyeon Yoo) - 2 min, United States, 2014

6. Me and My Dog (d. Soyeon Yoo) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2015

7. Falling Tide (d. Ning Cheng) - Student - 4 min, China, 2016

8. Homegrown (d. Quentin Haberham) - Student | Drama - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. The Orchard (d. Reuben Vick) - 21 min - United Kingdom, 2017

2. Long Yearning (d. Elliot Spencer) - 24 min - Australia, 2017

3. VENICE, disjointed images (d. Mario Roccato) - 29 min - Italy, 2017

4. Disjointed images (d. Mario Roccato) - 18 min - Italy, 2017

5. D.C. (d. Luis Esguerra Cifuentes) - 3 min - Colombia, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. People of Drought (d. Lior Sperandeo) - Documentary | Web - 3 min, France, 2017

2. MY WAR (d. Francisco Camacho, Nicolas Sola) - 4 min, Spain, 2016

3. 'Till I Can Walk (d. Tyler McElrath) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Screenplays
(finalists)
1. End of Line (w. Paul Hunt) - Comedy - United Kingdom
2. What Falls From The Sky (w. David Morris) - Thriller | Action - United Kingdom
3. Think Forward (w. David Keogh) - Drama | Thriller - United Kingdom
4. All-American (w. Samuel J Narayan) - Canada
5. Kpop (w. Brendan Vogel, Matthew Clingempeel) - United States
Winners - March 2017 | Screening: 23rd of April
BEST OF THE FEST
The Man Up The Stairs (d. Rebecca Gosnell) - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017
2nd BEST OF THE FEST
The Inevitable (d. Daniel Tanielian) - Student | Horror | Mystery  - 25 min, Armenia, 2017
3rd BEST OF THE FEST
Firdaws (d. Mayur Puri) - 14 min, India, 2017
BEST STUDENT FILM
DOMESTICATED WOLF (d. Elad Primo) - Student - 23 min, Israel, 2016
AUDIENCE AWARD
Firdaws (d. Mayur Puri) - 14 min, India, 2017
--------------------------------------------------------
 
Best Documentary
WARDANCE - A Warning to the Future  (d. Patrick Fitzgerald) - 28 min, Ireland, 2017
NOMINEES:
Panthers (d. Jake Cauty) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Artist of Rainbow Street: A Vision of Amman (d. Omar James Kanaan) - 35 min, Jordan, 2017
Best Animation
Never Without My Denture (d. Hugo Favre) - Student | Comedy - 5 min, France, 2016
NOMINEES:
Falling Tide (d. Ning Cheng) - Student - 4 min, China, 2016
PARADISE (d. Roi Natan Zukerman, Neta Berkovich ) - Student | Sci-Fi | Thriller | Drama - 4 min, Israel, 2016
Best Experimental
Long Yearning (d. Elliot Spencer) - 24 min - Australia, 2017
NOMINEES:
The Orchard (d. Reuben Vick) - 21 min - United Kingdom, 2017
D.C. (d. Luis Esguerra Cifuentes) - 3 min - Colombia, 2017
Best Music Video
People of Drought (d. Lior Sperandeo) - Documentary | Web - 3 min, France, 2017
NOMINEES:

MY WAR (d. Francisco Camacho, Nicolas Sola) - 4 min, Spain, 2016

Till I Can Walk (d. Tyler McElrath) - 5 min, United States, 2017

Best Screenplay (written)
Think Forward (w. David Keogh) - Drama | Thriller - United Kingdom
RUNNER UP:
All-American (w. Samuel J Narayan) - Canada
SECOND RUNNER UP:
End of Line (w. Paul Hunt) - Comedy - United Kingdom
--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Rebecca Gosnell - The Man Up The Stairs - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017
NOMINEES:
Elad Primo - DOMESTICATED WOLF - Student - 23 min, Israel, 2016
Daniel Tanielian - The Inevitable - Student | Horror | Mystery  - 25 min, Armenia, 2017
Best Screenplay
Jarno Lee Vinsencius - The Madame in Black - 23 min, Sweden, 2017
NOMINEES:
Mayur Puri - Firdaws - 14 min, India, 2017
Rebecca Gosnell - The Man Up The Stairs - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Actor
Albert Iluz - DOMESTICATED WOLF - Student - 23 min, Israel, 2016
NOMINEES:
Rahul Bhat - Firdaws - 14 min, India, 2017
Chris Cauduro - The Man Up The Stairs - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Actress
Hannaj Bang Bendz - The Man Up The Stairs - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017
NOMINEES:
Mannini Mokhothu - LEJOE - 12 min, South Africa, 2017
Paula McGlynn - Firdaws - 14 min, India, 2017
Best Editing
Daniel Tanielian - The Inevitable - Student | Horror | Mystery  - 25 min, Armenia, 2017
NOMINEES:
Eamonn Murphy - LOST MEMORIES - 14 min, Ireland, 2017
Jonas Stark - LEJOE - 12 min, South Africa, 2017
Best Cinematography
Segev ShawDOMESTICATED WOLF - Student - 23 min, Israel, 2016
NOMINEES:
Marti Guiver - The Man Up The Stairs - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Daniel Tanielian - The Inevitable - Student | Horror | Mystery  - 25 min, Armenia, 2017
Best Original Score
Jonathan Casey - LOST MEMORIES - 14 min, Ireland, 2017
NOMINEES:
Seda Hayrapetyan, Tathevik Hayrapetyan - The Inevitable - Student | Horror | Mystery  - 25 min, Armenia, 2017
Brenjamin SquiresThe Man Up The Stairs - Student | Drama | Thriller | Psychological - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2017

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon