OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - March 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Namibia with Paganel (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 6 min, Ukraine, 2019

2. Colors of Germiyan (d. Aziz Alaca) - 28 min, Turkey, 2019

3. USA with Paganel (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 5 min, Ukraine, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. YOU or ME (d. Yana Zinov) - 6 min, United States, 2019

2. Artemis & the Astronaut (d. Alice L. Lee) - 14 min, United States, 2018

3. Love! Love! Love! (d. Gerardo Duran) - Student - 13 min, United States, 2018

4. Passé (d. Mengyuan He) - 11 min, United States, 2018

5. 151 (d. Natalie Forward) - 17 min, Australia, 2019

6. 31st of Decembers (d. James Grimley) - 36 min, United Kingdom, 2019

7. A Journey to From Love (d. Abdullah Al-Mulla) - 15 min, Qatar, 2017

8. Carmen (d. Charlotte Daniel) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

9. Real Doll (d. Will Hewitt) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2018

10. Masks (d. Bartek Cebula) - Student - 16 min, Poland, 2019

11. Getting To Know You (d. Sylvain Begert) - 15 min, France, 2019

12. Madness (d. Jakub Drobczynski) - Student - 22 min, Poland, 2019

13. Amine (d. Noha Choukrallah) - 21 min, Belgium, 2018

Animation
(random order)

1. Pinkish (d. Zoe Papatheohari) - Student - 4 min, Australia, 2019

2. Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse (d. Maxime Tiberghien) - 4 min, France, 2019

3. Shadowland (d. Bellopropello) - 13 min, Switzerland, 2019

Experimental
(random order)

1. Ambivalence (d. Olivia Peters) - 12 min, Canada, 2019

2. Portrait (d. Blake Gamble) - 7 min, Australia, 2018

3. Who Will Stop Me (d. Emmanuelle Pickett) - 9 min, United States, 2018

4. Alienation (d. Yuening Cai) - 14 min, China, 2019

Music Video
(random order)

1. Star in the East (d. Katie Garibaldi, Marc Morgan) - 2 min, United States, 2019

2. WANNA BE YOUNK: 7EVER feat SID WILSON (Slipknot) (d. Henry Lipatov) - 3 min, United States, 2018

3. BRIER (d. Lamara Sogomonyan) - 1 min, Russia, 2019

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Sense of Nothing (w. Briana Bougard) - United States

2. Tesla (w. Walter Stewart) - United States

3. Overwhelming Darkness (w. Steven Hart, Jeffrey P Nesker) - United Kingdom

4. Being the Big O (w. Joe Graham) - United Kingdom

5. The First Law (w. Jack Christian, D. J. McPherson) - Australia
6. Viking Queen (w. Nicholas Kotar, Ryan Jaroncyk) - United States
March 2019 Winners. Screening: July 10, 2019
BEST OF THE FEST

Masks (d. Bartek Cebula) - Student - 16 min, Poland, 2019

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

31st of Decembers (d. James Grimley) - 36 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Artemis & the Astronaut (d. Alice L. Lee) - 14 min, United States, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Madness (d. Jakub Drobczynski) - Student - 22 min, Poland, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

BRIER (d. Lamara Sogomonyan) - 1 min, Russia, 2019 - 157 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

USA with Paganel (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 5 min, Ukraine, 2018

NOMINEES:

Namibia with Paganel (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 6 min, Ukraine, 2019

Colors of Germiyan (d. Aziz Alaca) - 28 min, Turkey, 2019

Best Animation

Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse (d. Maxime Tiberghien) - 4 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Shadowland (d. Bellopropello) - 13 min, Switzerland, 2019

Pinkish (d. Zoe Papatheohari) - Student - 4 min, Australia, 2019

Best Experimental

Who Will Stop Me (d. Emmanuelle Pickett) - 9 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Alienation (d. Yuening Cai) - 14 min, China, 2019

Portrait (d. Blake Gamble) - 7 min, Australia, 2018

Best Music Video

WANNA BE YOUNK: 7EVER feat SID WILSON (Slipknot) (d. Henry Lipatov) - 3 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

BRIER (d. Lamara Sogomonyan) - 1 min, Russia, 2019

Star in the East (d. Katie Garibaldi, Marc Morgan) - 2 min, United States, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Bartek Cebula - Masks - Student - 16 min, Poland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Alice L. Lee - Artemis & the Astronaut - 14 min, United States, 2018

Mengyuan He - Passé - 11 min, United States, 2018

Best Screenplay

James Grimley - 31st of Decembers - 36 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Alice L. Lee - Artemis & the Astronaut - 14 min, United States, 2018

Bartek Cebula - Masks - Student - 16 min, Poland, 2019

Best Actor
Jan Wieteska - Masks - Student - 16 min, Poland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Arran Fear - 31st of Decembers - 36 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Patrick Douglas Peduto - Passé - 11 min, United States, 2018

Best Actress

Lynn Cohen - Artemis & the Astronaut - 14 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Jolene Anderson - 151 - 17 min, Australia, 2019

Noelle Toland - Who Will Stop Me - 9 min, United States, 2018

Best Editing

Maciej Palmowski - Madness - Student - 22 min, Poland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Sylvain Begert - Getting To Know You - 15 min, France, 2019

Charlotte Daniel, Simon Waldock - Carmen - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Cinematography

Cyprian Śliskowski - Masks - Student - 16 min, Poland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Blaine Westropp - YOU or ME - 6 min, United States, 2019

Rafael Leyva - Who Will Stop Me - 9 min, United States, 2018
Best Original Score
Vitaliy Zavadskyy -  Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse - 4 min, France, 2019
NOMINEES:
Greg Johnson - A Journey to From Love - 15 min, Qatar, 2017
Connor Cook - Love! Love! Love! - Student - 13 min, United States, 2018
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Overwhelming Darkness (w. Steven Hart, Jeffrey P Nesker) - United Kingdom
2nd Place
Sense of Nothing (w. Briana Bougard) - United States

3rd Place

The First Law (w. Jack Christian, D. J. McPherson) - Australia

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon