OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - March 2020
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. IN SANE 2020 (d. Peter Evanchuck) - 17 min, Canada, 2020

2. Gift of Hope (d. Richard Higson) - 45 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3. TO BE, OR...?  (d. Pozsgai Zsolt, Kerekes András) - 13 min, Hungary, 2020

4. The Other Side : Mountaineer (d. Rajeev Thottippully) - 2 min, UAE, 2020

5. This Thing (d. Tiana Dueck) - 10 min, Canada, 2020

Fiction
(random order)

1. The Invitation (d. Thorsten Schade) - 24 min, Germany, 2019

2. My Dad Marie (d. Maj Jukic) - 14 - United Kingdom, 2020

3. Collapse (d. Phillip Lehn) - 12 min - Student - United States, 2020

4. Talking to Control (d. Lino Palena) - 14 min, Italy, 2018

5. Decrescendo (d. Olivia Chiesi) - 11 min, United States, 2020

6. Decliners (d. Georg Tüchert) - 6 min, Austria, 2020

7. Sullivan (d. Ying Chen Shu) - 8 min, United States, 2020

8. In A West End Town With Western Girls (d. Gary J Hewitt) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. CRISS CROSS (d. Caroline Hamann, Fritz Penzlin) - 7 min, Germany, 2020

2. Moth (d. Wai Ying Tiffany Tong) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3. Old Flame (d. Lilly McPake) - Student - 3 min, Australia, 2019

Experimental
(random order)
1. TACET (d. Feriele Beggour) - 15 min, France, 2017
2. Into the Dying of the Light (d. Alexandre Berthon) - 14 min, France, 2020
3. Death by Plastic (d. Tarek Shayne Tabet) - 1 min, Germany, 2020
Music Video
NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES.
Screenplays
Postponed for the next edition
March 2020 Winners. Screening: June 4
BEST OF THE FEST

Decrescendo (d. Olivia Chiesi) - 11 min, United States, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The Invitation (d. Thorsten Schade) - 24 min, Germany, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Decliners (d. Georg Tüchert) - 6 min, Austria, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

Collapse (d. Phillip Lehn) - 12 min - Student - United States, 2020

AUDIENCE AWARD

TACET (d. Feriele Beggour) - 15 min, France, 2017 - 91 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Gift of Hope (d. Richard Higson) - 45 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

This Thing (d. Tiana Dueck) - 10 min, Canada, 2020

The Other Side : Mountaineer (d. Rajeev Thottippully) - 2 min, UAE, 2020

Best Animation

Moth (d. Wai Ying Tiffany Tong) - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

CRISS CROSS (d. Caroline Hamann, Fritz Penzlin) - 7 min, Germany, 2020

Old Flame (d. Lilly McPake) - Student - 3 min, Australia, 2019

Best Experimental

TACET (d. Feriele Beggour) - 15 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Into the Dying of the Light (d. Alexandre Berthon) - 14 min, France, 2020

Death by Plastic (d. Tarek Shayne Tabet) - 1 min, Germany, 2020

Best Music Video

NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Olivia Chiesi - Decrescendo - 11 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Georg Tüchert - Decliners  - 6 min, Austria, 2020

Thorsten Schade - The Invitation - 24 min, Germany, 2019

Best Screenplay

Thorsten Schade - The Invitation - 24 min, Germany, 2019

NOMINEES:

Phillip Lehn - Collapse - 12 min - Student - United States, 2020

Elio Mardini - Decrescendo - 11 min, United States, 2020

Best Actor

Drew Schrum - Decrescendo - 11 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Orestes Fiedler - The Invitation - 24 min, Germany, 2019

Harry Pudwell - My Dad Marie - 14 - United Kingdom, 2020

Best Actress

Katharina Settele - Decliners  - 6 min, Austria, 2020

NOMINEES:

Sasha MacPherson - In A West End Town With Western Girls - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Sara Drago - Talking to Control - 14 min, Italy, 2018

Best Editing

Andreea Peiron - Talking to Control - 14 min, Italy, 2018

NOMINEES:

Matt Lamantia - Decrescendo - 11 min, United States, 2020

Thorsten Schade - The Invitation - 24 min, Germany, 2019

Best Cinematography

Kenzo Le - Decrescendo - 11 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Nicolas Mussell - The Invitation - 24 min, Germany, 2019

René Rodlauer - Decliners  - 6 min, Austria, 2020
Best Original Score

Christian Reisert - The Invitation - 24 min, Germany, 2019

NOMINEES:

Joyce Chung - Moth - Student - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Adam Hanney - This Thing - 10 min, Canada, 2020

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
Postponed for the next edition

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon