OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - March 2022
Documentary
(random order)

1. LAYERS (d. Lee Page, Micquel Wright) - 38 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. No Girls Allowed (d. Courtney Deelen) - 16 min, Canada, 2022

3. Peafowl Predicament: Friend or "Foul"? (d. Gina Presson, Ed Julbe) - 9 min, United States, 2021

Animation
(random order)

1. Gift (d. Jiaqi Bin) - 13 min, China, 2021

2. Shpija (d. Flaka Kokolli) - 6 min, Kosovo, 2022

3. The bridge toll riots: The tale of Dundonnachie (d. Steven Goodison) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Experimental
(random order)

1. The Sickness of Perfection (d. Andile Pelelani) - 11 min, United States, 2022

2. A Feast That Never Comes (d. Maria Juranic) - 16 min, United States, 2022

3. The wind's scent (d. Tommaso Banti) - 9 min, Italy, 2022

4. VEKIGU (d. Piergiorgio Salciarini, Michele Manuali) - 7 min, Italy, 2022

Music Video
(random order)

1. Mercury Machine - Fictional Mind (d. Joshua Wright) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021

2. Only One (d. Arsh Singh) - 5 min, United States, 2019

3. Everybody's Talkin' Iggy Pop (d. Laurent Mercier) - 2 min, France, 2022

Screenplays
POSTPONED FOR THE NEXT EDITION
March 2022 WinnersScreening: TBA
Fiction
(random order)

1. Good Intentions (d. Blake Ridder) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. Arable (d. Evan Webster Wiley) - 16 min, United States, 2022

3. Lipstick Traces (d. Mick Lexington) - 18 min, United States, 2021

4. Sea Light (d. John Doe) - 14 min, Spain, 2021

5. Nowhere Land (d. Parisa Pajoohandeh) - 15 min, Canada, 2021

6. Heathens (d. Marlene Emilia Rios) - 5 min, United States, 2021

7. ¿Qué Somos? (d. Maria Prieto) - 5 min, United States, 2021

8. VWA (d. Fanny Galan) - 20 min, France, 2022

BEST OF THE FEST

Sea Light (d. John Doe) - 14 min, Spain, 2021

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Arable (d. Evan Webster Wiley) - 16 min, United States, 2022

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Good Intentions (d. Blake Ridder) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

BEST STUDENT FILM
NOT ENOUGH SELECTIONS

AUDIENCE AWARD

VEKIGU (d. Piergiorgio Salciarini, Michele Manuali) - 7 min, Italy, 2022 - 86 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

LAYERS (d. Lee Page, Micquel Wright) - 38 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

No Girls Allowed (d. Courtney Deelen) - 16 min, Canada, 2022

Peafowl Predicament: Friend or "Foul"? (d. Gina Presson, Ed Julbe) - 9 min, United States, 2021

Best Animation

Gift (d. Jiaqi Bin) - 13 min, China, 2021

NOMINEES:

Shpija (d. Flaka Kokolli) - 6 min, Kosovo, 2022

The bridge toll riots: The tale of Dundonnachie (d. Steven Goodison) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Experimental

A Feast That Never Comes (d. Maria Juranic) - 16 min, United States, 2022

NOMINEES:

The Sickness of Perfection (d. Andile Pelelani) - 11 min, United States, 2022

VEKIGU (d. Piergiorgio Salciarini, Michele Manuali) - 7 min, Italy, 2022

Best Music Video

Mercury Machine - Fictional Mind (d. Joshua Wright) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Only One (d. Arsh Singh) - 5 min, United States, 2019

Everybody's Talkin' Iggy Pop (d. Laurent Mercier) - 2 min, France, 2022

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
John Doe Sea Light - 14 min, Spain, 2021

NOMINEES:

Blake Ridder - Good Intentions - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Evan Webster Wiley - Arable - 16 min, United States, 2022

Best Screenplay

John Doe Sea Light - 14 min, Spain, 2021

NOMINEES:

Blake Ridder - Good Intentions - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Evan Webster Wiley - Arable - 16 min, United States, 2022

Best Actor
Michael SalamiGood Intentions - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Lluís Soler - Sea Light - 14 min, Spain, 2021

Bodhi Rader - Arable - 16 min, United States, 2022

Best Actress

Annelise Hawrylak - Nowhere Land - 15 min, Canada, 2021

NOMINEES:

Rosella Doda - Heathens - 5 min, United States, 2021

Mélia Lucchini - VWA - 20 min, France, 2022

Best Editing

Laetitia Paillard - VWA - 20 min, France, 2022

NOMINEES:

Marc Mittenhoff - Sea Light - 14 min, Spain, 2021

Blake Ridder - Good Intentions - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Cinematography

Carlos Malache - Arable - 16 min, United States, 2022

NOMINEES:

Hsien Yu Niu - Heathens - 5 min, United States, 2021

Tehillah De Castro - ¿Qué Somos? - 5 min, United States, 2021
Best Original Score

Miquel De Jorge Artells - Sea Light - 14 min, Spain, 2021

NOMINEES:

Sylvain Ott - VWA - 20 min, France, 2022

Chen Qisheng - Gift - 13 min, China, 2021