OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - May 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. Thanks For Everything (d. Frank Aron Gårdsø) - 29 min, Norway, 2017

2. D'Arline (d. Christina Jobe) - 22 min, United States, 2017

3. Everything Must Go (d. Allanna Ward) - Student - 28 min, Canada, 2017

4.  A Story For Happy (d. Tom Turner, Philip Alexander Baker) - Drama | Mystery - 27 min, United Kingdom, 2017

5. TALES OF DARKENED LIGHT (d. Rick Masi) - 14 min, United States, 2017

6. Nothing Like The Sun (d. Jonas Banks) - Student | Horror - 18 min, United States, 2014

7. Beneath the Leaf (d. Bryan Lee Hudkins) - 15 min, New Zealand, 2016

8. Indigo (d. Paul Jerndal) - 19 min, Sweden, 2014

9. PLAN DIRE k T (d. David Palatino) - 17 min, France, 2016

10. BREAKER (d. Philippe McKie) - 10 min, Japan, 2017

11. Be My First (d. Philippe McKie) - Romance - 10 min, Japan, 2017

12. Time Escapers (d. Charlène Dautais, Maude Davy-Zeller) - Web | Sci-Fi | Fantasy - 17 min, France, 2017

13. The Crossing (d. Nima Ameli) - Student - 14 min, Netherlands, 2017

14. Fortress (d. James Grimley, Max Webborn) - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2016

15. Behold, such clown (d. Jacob Pilgaard) - 25 min, Denmark, 2017

16. Lights Out (d. Savannah Bloch) - Drama | Suspense - 5 min, United States, 2016

17. FANTASTEN (d. Willi Kubica) - 10 min, Germany, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. BROTHERS IN ARMS (d. Shannon Naudé) - 10 min, France, 2017

2. Lands of Lost Content (d. Elena Horn) - 45 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Comedy Is No Joke (d. Kee Ramsorrun) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. Mitaka Sumo School (d. Ruben Ventura Camacho) - 8 min, Spain, 2017

5. Antarctica (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 7 min, Ukraine, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Kramer (d. Chrisitna Avagliano) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2017

2. Clock and Snail (d. Fan Zhang) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2017

3. Dog Clog (d. Maggie Miller) - 3 min, United States, 2017

4. Flipped Out (d. Jae Bae) - Student | Drama | Comedy - 5 min, United States, 2017

5. CONTACT (d. Katy Wang) - Student | Drama | Sci-Fi - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

6. Tone Death (d. Sinead Stoddart) - Student | Horror - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. Shells (d. Vasilios Papaioannu) - 11 min - United States, 2017

2. Kobalt Elektra (d. Leigh Dehaney (Zyphichore)) - 14 min - Czech Republic, 2016

3. Krupa (d. Ranjani Prasad) - Student - 3 min - Canada, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. The Boy (d. Pavlo Buryak) - Web - 10 min, Russia, 2017

2. 5476 Miles (d. Terry Thomas) - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016

3. VAMPIRE LOVE (d. Vera Kuznetsova, Andrei Zaitcev) - 6 min, Russia, 2017

4. Nineveh's Burning (d. Lukasz Pytlik) - 4 min, Japan, 2017

5. Falcor - Alive (d. Paul Jerndal) - 5 min, Sweden, 2016

6. L’Age d’Or - SAVIOR (d. Nicolas Michel) - 5 min, France, 2017

7. The Sleeping Beauty (d. Fabio DAndrea) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2017

8. Retro Fizzy Drink - Silver Tongue Bandoliers (d. Callum Lloyd-James) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Screenplays
(semifinalists)

1. Lions of the Sea (w. Jessi Thind)

2. GHOST STORY (w. Robert Cole)

3. Out of Time (w. Rebecca Harris-Smith)

4. Farzana (w. Neetha Syam)

5. The Wild Wild Witch (w. Greg Hill, Walt Griggs)

6. How We Fight (w. Scott Clist)

7. Beauty for Ashes (w. Princella Smith)

8. An Island Named Desire (w. James Prineas)

9. Bend (w. Anthony Dioniso)

10. Life's Curve (w. Carl Lord)

11. Akaa (w. Paul Forrest)

12. United States of China (w. Nickolas Vassili)

May 2017 Winners. Screenings: June, 29th.
BEST OF THE FEST

Lights Out (d. Savannah Bloch) - Drama | Suspense - 5 min, United States, 2016

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Behold, such clown (d. Jacob Pilgaard) - 25 min, Denmark, 2017
3rd BEST OF THE FEST
D'Arline (d. Christina Jobe) - 22 min, United States, 2017
BEST STUDENT FILM

The Crossing (d. Nima Ameli) - Student - 14 min, Netherlands, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD
Retro Fizzy Drink - Silver Tongue Bandoliers (d. Callum Lloyd-James) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017
--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

BROTHERS IN ARMS (d. Shannon Naudé) - 10 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Mitaka Sumo School (d.Ruben Ventura Camacho) - 8 min, Spain, 2017

Antarctica (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 7 min, Ukraine, 2017

Best Animation

Flipped Out (d. Jae Bae) - Student | Drama | Comedy - 5 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Dog Clog (d. Maggie Miller) - 3 min, United States, 2017

Kramer (d. Chrisitna Avagliano) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2017

Best Experimental

Shells (d. Vasilios Papaioannu) - 11 min - United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Kobalt Elektra (d. Leigh Dehaney (Zyphichore)) - 14 min - Czech Republic, 2016

Krupa (d. Ranjani Prasad) - Student - 3 min - Canada, 2017
Best Music Video

L’Age d’Or - SAVIOR (d. Nicolas Michel) - 5 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

The Boy (d. Pavlo Buryak) - Web - 10 min, Russia, 2017

Falcor - Alive (d. Paul Jerndal) - 5 min, Sweden, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Jacob Pilgaard - Behold, such clown - 25 min, Denmark, 2017
NOMINEES:

Christina Jobe - D'Arline - 22 min, United States, 2017

Paul Jerndal - Indigo - 19 min, Sweden, 2014

Best Screenplay
Kelly Lynn Peters - Lights Out - Drama | Suspense - 5 min, United States, 2016
NOMINEES:
Jacob Pilgaard - Behold, such clown - 25 min, Denmark, 2017

Philip Alexander Baker - A Story For Happy - Drama | Mystery - 27 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Best Actor
Tommy Kenter - Behold, such clown - 25 min, Denmark, 2017
NOMINEES:

Andrew Vandaele - The Crossing - Student - 14 min, Netherlands, 2017

Matthew Bohrer - D'Arline - 22 min, United States, 2017
Best Actress
Alixzandra Dove - Lights Out - Drama | Suspense - 5 min, United States, 2016
NOMINEES:
Saaya Watanabe - Be My First - Romance - 10 min, Japan, 2017
Yuka Tomatsu - BREAKER  - 10 min, Japan, 2017
Best Editing
Johan Kjellberg - Indigo - 19 min, Sweden, 2014
NOMINEES:
Valentin Gallone - The Crossing - Student - 14 min, Netherlands, 2017

Tom Turner - A Story For Happy - Drama | Mystery - 27 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Best Cinematography
James Beer - Fortress - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2016

NOMINEES:

Bryan Mendoza - D'Arline - 22 min, United States, 2017
Andre Staal - Behold, such clown - 25 min, Denmark, 2017
Best Original Score
Lyndsie Alguire - Be My First - Romance - 10 min, Japan, 2017
NOMINEES:
Rob Peterson - Nothing Like The Sun - Student | Horror - 18 min, United States, 2014
Fredrik Klingwall, Paolo Venturino, Julane Dehaney, Romi Kutchev, Corey Dolen - Kobalt Elektra - 14 min - Czech Republic, 2016
Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Lions of the Sea (w. Jessi Thind)

2. GHOST STORY (w. Robert Cole)

3. The Wild Wild Witch (w. Greg Hill, Walt Griggs)

4. Beauty for Ashes (w. Princella Smith)

5. Life's Curve (w. Carl Lord)

6. Akaa (w. Paul Forrest)

WINNERS:

1st Place:

Beauty for Ashes (w. Princella Smith) 

2nd Place:

GHOST STORY (w. Robert Cole)

3rd Place:

Lions of the Sea (w. Jessi Thind)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon