OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - May 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. The Dry Valley (d. Julie Lunde Lillesæter) - 29 min, Norway, 2018

2. Instruments in the Architecture: Building The Pianodrome (d. Austen McCowan, Will Hewitt) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3. Restoring the Past (d. Tobi Wozniak) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Fiction
(random order)

1. Spirit (d. Nicolas Sato, Cole Winokur) - 18 min, United States, 2019

2. The Unsung Feather (d. Aastha Verma) - 15 min, United States, 2019

3. Angel & Alien (d. Sandrine Béchade) - 19 min, Canada, 2018

4. Soul Bones (d. Andrew Huggins) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

5. Ghosts in the Ink (d. Igor Lewicki) - 13 min, United States, 2019

6. Dear Friends and Family (d. Barbara Toschi) - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

7. Beyond the Invisible (d. Berk Büyükbingöl) - 16 min, Turkey, 2019

8. Sea at Night (d. Kim Fabienne Hertinger) - 26 min, Germany, 2017

9. We Kept Our Sigh Quiet (d. Fnu Wuyunqimuge) - 12 min, United States, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. Waka Huia (d. Laurent Leprince) - 15 min, Belgium, 2019

2. It's Not Real (d. Nicole A Restrepo) - Student - 5 min, United States, 2018

3. Lost and Found (d. Shimon Engel, Ofer Winter) - 4 min, Israel, 2018

4. Huh! (d. Alex Chilvers) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Experimental
(random order)

1. Breathe (d. Daniel Betancourt) - Student - 1 min, United States, 2018

2. BIRTH (d. Andrea Cecconati) - 15 min, Italy, 2018

3. Polaroid YES (d. Benjamin Pascoe) - 1 min, United States, 2019

Music Video
(random order)

1. OCTET - a story for Igor Stravinsky (d. Duilio Meucci) - 7 min, Italy, 2019

2. Too Deep (d. Natalia Sitnikova) - 5 min, Russia, 2018

3. Line & the Letting Go (d. Catherine Delaloye) - 4 min, United States, 2019

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Retreat (w. Garry Lawrence)

2. The Life & Times of Mad Jack Churchill (w. C. Raymond Martin)

3. Surgeon Hong (w. Paul Gross)

4. Confluence of Evil (w. Joey Kent)

5. Graphite 1969 (w. Frederick D Stephenson)

May 2019 Winners. Screening: July 10th
BEST OF THE FEST

We Kept Our Sigh Quiet (d. Fnu Wuyunqimuge) - 12 min, United States, 2019

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Spirit (d. Nicolas Sato, Cole Winokur) - 18 min, United States, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Soul Bones (d. Andrew Huggins) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST STUDENT FILM

It's Not Real (d. Nicole A Restrepo) - Student - 5 min, United States, 2018

AUDIENCE AWARD

Beyond the Invisible (d. Berk Büyükbingöl) - 16 min, Turkey, 2019 - 882 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

The Dry Valley (d. Julie Lunde Lillesæter) - 29 min, Norway, 2018

NOMINEES:

Instruments in the Architecture: Building The Pianodrome (d. Austen McCowan, Will Hewitt) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Restoring the Past (d. Tobi Wozniak) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Animation

Waka Huia (d. Laurent Leprince) - 15 min, Belgium, 2019

NOMINEES:

Huh! (d. Alex Chilvers) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

It's Not Real (d. Nicole A Restrepo) - Student - 5 min, United States, 2018

Best Experimental

BIRTH (d. Andrea Cecconati) - 15 min, Italy, 2018

NOMINEES:

Breathe (d. Daniel Betancourt) - Student - 1 min, United States, 2018

Polaroid YES (d. Benjamin Pascoe) - 1 min, United States, 2019

Best Music Video

Too Deep (d. Natalia Sitnikova) - 5 min, Russia, 2018

NOMINEES:

OCTET - a story for Igor Stravinsky (d. Duilio Meucci) - 7 min, Italy, 2019

Line & the Letting Go (d. Catherine Delaloye) - 4 min, United States, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Fnu Wuyunqimuge - We Kept Our Sigh Quiet - 12 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Nicolas Sato, Cole Winokur - Spirit - 18 min, United States, 2019

Sandrine Béchade - Angel & Alien - 19 min, Canada, 2018

Best Screenplay

Fnu Wuyunqimuge - We Kept Our Sigh Quiet - 12 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Nicolas Sato - Spirit - 18 min, United States, 2019

Andrew Huggins - Soul Bones - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Actor
Zach Ball - Soul Bones - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Benjamin Levy Aguilar - Spirit - 18 min, United States, 2019

Peter Kotthaus - Sea at Night - 26 min, Germany, 2017

Best Actress

Kita Grayson - The Unsung Feather - 15 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Alexandra Miller - Ghosts in the Ink - 13 min, United States, 2019

Laura Bettinger - Sea at Night - 26 min, Germany, 2017

Best Editing

Cole Winokur, Nicolas Sato - Spirit - 18 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Andrew Huggins - Soul Bones - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Ryan Love, Fnu Wuyunqimuge - We Kept Our Sigh Quiet - 12 min, United States, 2019

Best Cinematography

Ilya Chegodar - We Kept Our Sigh Quiet - 12 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Barbara van Schaik - Dear Friends and Family - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Ryan Kort - Spirit - 18 min, United States, 2019
Best Original Score
Billy Jupp - Dear Friends and Family - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019
NOMINEES:
Alexander Arntzen - Spirit - 18 min, United States, 2019
Lu Lin - We Kept Our Sigh Quiet - 12 min, United States, 2019
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Confluence of Evil (w. Joey Kent)
2nd Place
Graphite 1969 (w. Frederick D Stephenson)
3rd Place
Retreat (w. Garry Lawrence)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon