OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - May 2020
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Dear Covid-19 (d. Mark Watt) - 3 min, Canada, 2020

2. Canaries (d. Amy Sargeant) - 11 min, United Kingdom 2020

3. Portrait of a Baller (d. Jack Darrer) - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2020

4. Barney Lee: My Long Walk Around Britain (For HNPP) (d. Matt Colin Evans) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Fiction
(random order)

1. Ghosty Mc Ghostface (d. Emma Richardson, Will Austin) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2020

2. XENO (d. Fanny Galan) - 13 min, France, 2020

3. Kubric (d. Anthony Greco) - Student - 13 min - Canada, 2020

4. The Echo of Gold (d. Alberto Nardone) - Student - 13 min, Italy, 2019

5. The English Teacher (d. Blake Ridder) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

6. Games Night (d. James Campayne) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2020

7. As The Devil Drives (d. Callum Patrick O'Brien) - Student - 18 min, Ireland, 2019

8. Acid Fantasy (d. Lorenzo Lanzillotti) - 29 min, United States, 2020

9. Vestige (d. Anthony Thornton-Hopwood) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2020

10. Resolution (d. Neil Kemp, Nathan Loynes) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2019

11. Blood is Thicker (d. Jordan Goldstein) - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

12. Sam (d. Diogo Simão) - 11 min, Portugal, 2019

13. Stuck (d. Steve Blackwood) - 14 min, United States, 2020

14. Shutter (d. Andres Ramirez) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2019

15. This Is ME (d. Josh Pickup) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. Just Play (d. Kirill Chikalin) - 3 min, Russia, 2020

2. Get Fancy (d. Tyler Carrigan) - 2 min, United Kingdom 2020

3. A to Z (d. Sara Buccellato) - Student - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

4. The Train to Qinling (d. Shir Baron) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

5. Delivery (d. Kenna Hornibrook, Crissy Peters) - Student - 6 min, United States, 2020

6. Berry's Voyage (d. Katya Frakine) - Student - 5 min, United States, 2020

Experimental
(random order)
1. Bubble (d. Haonan Wang) - 14 min, China, 2020
2. 19 (d. Ryan Ayalla) - 2 min, United States, 2020
3. Manasanamaha (d. Deepak) - 16 min, India, 2020
Music Video
(random order)
1. Lights Out (d. Ben Walden) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020
2. DREZDEN "DAVIDA OLEN" (d. Vladimir Nefedov) - 4 min, Belarus, 2020
3. Tame (d. Kalina Pulit) - 4 min, Poland, 2019
4. Grow Up (d. Kalina Pulit) - 4 min, Poland, 2020
5. Blow (d. Goldwyn Thandrayen) - 4 min, United States, 2020
Screenplays
(finalists)
1. Black Sheep and Scapegoats (w. Allan Wood)
2. Leapers (w. SherLann D. Moore)
3. The Red Cloth (w. Bo Svenson)
4. A Dream of America (w. Bo Svenson)
5. Veiled Fences (w. Daniele Dominguez)
6. Nine Years (w. Andrea Castelli)
May 2020 Winners. Screening: December 18
BEST OF THE FEST

Blood is Thicker (d. Jordan Goldstein) - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
XENO (d. Fanny Galan) - 13 min, France, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

The English Teacher (d. Blake Ridder) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

As The Devil Drives (d. Callum Patrick O'Brien) - Student - 18 min, Ireland, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

Manasanamaha (d. Deepak) - 16 min, India, 2020 - 1136 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Dear Covid-19 (d. Mark Watt) - 3 min, Canada, 2020

NOMINEES:

Portrait of a Baller (d. Jack Darrer) - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Barney Lee: My Long Walk Around Britain (For HNPP) (d. Matt Colin Evans) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Animation

The Train to Qinling (d. Shir Baron) - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Just Play (d. Kirill Chikalin) - 3 min, Russia, 2020

Delivery (d. Kenna Hornibrook, Crissy Peters) - Student - 6 min, United States, 2020

Best Experimental

Bubble (d. Haonan Wang) - 14 min, China, 2020

NOMINEES:

Manasanamaha (d. Deepak) - 16 min, India, 2020

19 (d. Ryan Ayalla) - 2 min, United States, 2020

Best Music Video

DREZDEN "DAVIDA OLEN" (d. Vladimir Nefedov) - 4 min, Belarus, 2020

NOMINEES:

Grow Up (d. Kalina Pulit) - 4 min, Poland, 2020

Tame (d. Kalina Pulit) - 4 min, Poland, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Jordan Goldstein - Blood is Thicker - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Steve Blackwood - Stuck - 14 min, United States, 2020

Blake Ridder - The English Teacher - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Screenplay

Blake Ridder - The English Teacher - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Jordan Goldstein - Blood is Thicker - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

Steve Blackwood - Stuck - 14 min, United States, 2020

Best Actor

Louis James - The English Teacher - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Max Schochet - Stuck - 14 min, United States, 2020

Cormac Ó Broin - As The Devil Drives  - Student - 18 min, Ireland, 2019

Best Actress

Crawford M. Collins - Blood is Thicker - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

Emma Richardson - Ghosty Mc Ghostface - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Mélia Lucchini - XENO - 13 min, France, 2020

Best Editing

Jordan Inconstant - XENO - 13 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Jordan Goldstein - Blood is Thicker - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

Cian Desmond - As The Devil Drives  - Student - 18 min, Ireland, 2019

Best Cinematography

Nathanael MacDonald - As The Devil Drives  - Student - 18 min, Ireland, 2019

NOMINEES:

Jake Catalonotto - Blood is Thicker - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

Michael De Luca - Kubric - Student - 13 min - Canada, 2020
Best Original Score

Sylvain Ott - XENO - 13 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Kevin Becker - Blood is Thicker - Student - 14 min, United States, 2020

Daniel Markovich -The Train to Qinling - Student - 2 min, United States, 2020

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Nine Years (w. Andrea Castelli)
2nd Place
Veiled Fences (w. Daniele Dominguez)
3rd Place
The Red Cloth (w. Bo Svenson)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon