OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - November 2016
Fiction
(random order)

1. A Hero for a Day (d. Lifan Wang) - Drama | Comedy | Action | Student - 16 min, United States, 2016

2. Your Secret (d. Anthony James Faure) - Crime Comedy, Film Noir - 27 min, United States, 2016

3. The Breakdown (d. Anthony James Faure) - Fantasy, Film Noir - 15 min, France, 2016

4. Dearly Beloved (d. Cory Kelly) - Drama - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2016

5. The Next Door (d. Barrett Burgin) - Thriller | Mystery | Student - 34 min, United States, 2016

6. Portrait (d. Melissa-Kelly Franklin) - Drama | Historical - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2016

7. Worldline (d. Walter Rastelli) - Sci-Fi | Drama | Comedy - 25 min, Italy, 2016

8. Arrival to Earth (d. Nattapong Chankwang) - Drama - 20 min, Thailand, 2016

9. FRIDGEMANIA (d. Emmanuel Dubois) - 20 min, France, 2016

10. GUN (d. Haven Nutt) - Arthouse - 11 min, United States, 2016

11. The Bench By The Sea (d. Alan Cross) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2016

12. The Jim Crow Holocaust Film (d. Jacob Hayek) - Drama | Student - 32 min, United States, 2016

13. Bitch, Popcorn & Blood (d. Fabio Soares) - Action - 16 min, France, 2014

14. Missing My Son (d. James Umpleby) - Comedy | Drama - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2016

15. María Fernanda in time (d. Xavier Pijuan) - Comedy | Sci-Fi - 9 min, Spain, 2015

16. Road Kill (d. Campbell Dalglish) - 21 min, United States, 2016

17. Gold Mountain (d. Kerwin Berk) - Mystery - 10 min, United States, 2016

18. 6am News (d. Nicky Larkin) - 7 min, Ireland, 2016

Documentary
(random order)

1. The Road to Nickelsville (d. Derek McNeill) - 40 min, United States, 2016

2. For My Family (d. Jardel Machado Hermes, Zeca Brito) - 12 min, Brazil, 2016

3. Little Bucharest (d. Sam Geyskens) - 20 min, Belgium, 2016

4. Everyday Seems Normal (d. Molly Beresford) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2015

5. Their Land, Our Home (d. Ryan Powell) - 29 min, Portugal, 2016

6. Holodomor: Voices of Survivors (d. Ariadna Ochrymovych) - 29 min, Canada, 2015

7. My Father's Land (d. Muriel Aboulrouss) - 15 min, Lebanon, 2016

8. Nobel's Nigthmare (d. Chamsy Sarkis) - 5 min, Syria, 2016

Animation
(random order)

1. Abstract Painting (d. Tatiana Skorlupkina) - 6 min, Russia, 2016

2. Adam (d. Evelyn Jane Ross) - 2 min, United States, 2016

3. The Letter (d. Winston Catarroja) - Student - 8 min, Netherlands, 2016

4. Illusions (d. Dominica Harrison) - Student | Fantasy | Drama - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2016

5. Magic Boots (d. Piotr Wieczorek) - Student | Action | Fantasy - 3 min, Netherlands, 2016

Experimental
(random order)

1. ENTROPY (d. HÜSEYİN URÇUK) - 14 min, Turkey, 2016

2. Fauna (d. Yusuf Sumer) - Thriller | Drama - 13 min, Turkey, 2014

3. Exhibit (d. Pinar Ogun) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2015

4. Mr. Man (d. Haven Nutt) - Horror - 28 min, United States, 2015

Music Video
(random order)

1. Bullets (d. Vivian Mule) - Student - 4 min, Germany, 2016

2. Winterpills "Freeze Your Light" (d. Jason Mazzotta) - 4 min, United States, 2016

3. Decold the Moon (d. Nyck Maftum) - 6 min, Brazil, 2016

4. Sally's Dream (d. Ally McKenzie) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016

Screenplays
POSTPONED FOR DECEMBER EDITION

WINNERS - November 2016
BEST OF THE FEST
Little Bucharest (d. Sam Geyskens) - 20 min, Belgium, 2016
2nd BEST OF THE FEST
The Jim Crow Holocaust Film (d. Jacob Hayek) - Drama | Student - 32 min, United States, 2016
3rd BEST OF THE FEST
Road Kill (d. Campbell Dalglish) - 21 min, United States, 2016
BEST STUDENT FILM
The Next Door (d. Barrett Burgin) - Thriller | Mystery | Student - 34 min, United States, 2016
AUDIENCE AWARD
Decold the Moon (d. Nyck Maftum) - 6 min, Brazil, 2016
--------------------------------------------------------
 
Best Documentary
Little Bucharest (d. Sam Geyskens) - 20 min, Belgium, 2016
NOMINEES:
The Road to Nickelsville (d. Derek McNeill) - 40 min, United States, 2016
Holodomor: Voices of Survivors (d. Ariadna Ochrymovych) - 29 min, Canada, 2015
Best Animation
Illusions (d. Dominica Harrison) - Student | Fantasy | Drama - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2016
NOMINEES:
Magic Boots (d. Piotr Wieczorek) - Student | Action | Fantasy - 3 min, Netherlands, 2016
The Letter (d. Winston Catarroja) - Student - 8 min, Netherlands, 2016
Best Experimental
Exhibit (d. Pinar Ogun) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2015
NOMINEES:
Mr. Man (d. Haven Nutt) - Horror - 28 min, United States, 2015
ENTROPY (d. HÜSEYİN URÇUK) - 14 min, Turkey, 2016
Best Music Video
Sally's Dream (d. Ally McKenzie) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016
NOMINEES:
Winterpills "Freeze Your Light" (d. Jason Mazzotta) - 4 min, United States, 2016
Bullets (d. Vivian Mule) - Student - 4 min, Germany, 2016
Best Screenplay (written)
POSTPONED FOR DECEMBER
--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Jacob Hayek - The Jim Crow Holocaust Film - Drama | Student - 32 min, United States, 2016
NOMINEES:
Campbell Dalglish - Road Kill  - 21 min, United States, 2016
Kerwin Berk - Gold Mountain - Mystery - 10 min, United States, 2016
Best Screenplay
Anthony James Faure - The Breakdown - Fantasy, Film Noir - 15 min, France, 2016
NOMINEES:
Jacob Hayek - The Jim Crow Holocaust Film - Drama | Student - 32 min, United States, 2016
Campbell Dalglish - Road Kill  - 21 min, United States, 2016
Best Actor
Alex O'Neal - The Jim Crow Holocaust Film - Drama | Student - 32 min, United States, 2016
NOMINEES:
Robin Betchen - The Breakdown - Fantasy, Film Noir - 15 min, France, 2016
Mason D. Davis - The Next Door - Thriller | Mystery | Student - 34 min, United States, 2016
Best Actress
Julie Lawrence - Road Kill  - 21 min, United States, 2016
NOMINEES:
Emily Sly - The Bench By The Sea - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2016
Mercè Carrió - María Fernanda in time (d. Xavier Pijuan) - Comedy | Sci-Fi - 9 min, Spain, 2015
Best Editing
Xavier Pijuan - María Fernanda in time - Comedy | Sci-Fi - 9 min, Spain, 2015
NOMINEES:
Mark Foscolo - Road Kill  - 21 min, United States, 2016
Udomsak lekkrajang - Arrival to Earth - Drama - 20 min, Thailand, 2016
Best Cinematography
Kris Van Den Bulck - Little Bucharest  - 20 min, Belgium, 2016
NOMINEES:
Andres B. Villalba  - The Next Door - Thriller | Mystery | Student - 34 min, United States, 2016
Mike Spanton, Alan Cross -The Bench By The Sea - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2016
Best Original Score
Cal Webb - The Jim Crow Holocaust Film - Drama | Student - 32 min, United States, 2016
NOMINEES:
Sob Sister - Mr. Man - Horror - 28 min, United States, 2015
Barbara de Biasi - Portrait - Drama | Historical - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2016

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon