OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - November 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. TEN (d. Melissa Talbot) - Drama - 11 min, United States, 2017

2. Augury (d. Nathan Hannawin) - Web - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. Wallet, Lolly & Mash (d. Sacha Arethura) - Drama | Comedy | Student - 17 min, France, 2017

4. Phoenix 9 (d. Amir Reichart) - 22 min, Germany, 2014

5. The Telephone (d. Stuart Wheeldon) - 26 min, United Kingdom, 2017

6. The Shrug (d. Eric Warwaruk) - Dark Comedy | Noir - 19 min, Canada, 2016

7. A Christmas Carol (d. Luca Vecchi) - Fantasy | Drama - 12 min, Italy, 2017

8. Inland Freaks (d. Kalainithan Kalaichelvan) - 10 min, Canada, 2017

9. Eternal Waltz (d. Laurie Lamson) - Drama | Music - 13 min, Germany, 2017

10. Eggs and Soldiers (d. Imelda O'Reilly) - 20 min, United States, 2016

11. The One I Adore (d. Jason Seelmann) - Drama | Romance | Thriller - 8 min, Canada, 2017

12. Sara (d. Fabio Patrassi) - 8 min, Italy, 2017

13. Burn in Hell (d. Jarno Lee Vinsencius) - Drama | Thriller - 5 min, Sweden, 2015

14. Time, and Again (d. Kel Webster, Steve Lawson) - Sci-Fi | Drama - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017

15. Infinite (d. Marco D Cruz) - Action | Drama - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

16. Envy (d. Sam Hoggarth) - Horror - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2017

17. X (d. Raquel Choy) - Horror | Thriller | Drama | Psychological - 9 min, Spain, 2017

18. Night Rose (d. Harry Anscombe) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Beneath The Black - A Journey Through New Zealand Rugby (d. Tim Dale-Fuller) -  Sport - 49 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2. Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island (d. Phil Comeau) - 26 min, Canada, 2016

3. The Dollhouse (d. Kyra Gardner) - Student - 7 min, United States, 2017

4. Strong Culture (d. Jarryd O'Keefe) - Student - 3 min, Australia, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. A Wonderful Monster (d. Serhii Malnichenko) - Adventure - 22 min, Ukraine, 2017

2. Agent 327: Operation Barbershop (d. Hjalti Hjalmarsson, Colin Levy) - Action | Comedy - 4 min, Netherlands, 2017

3. Midnight Runway (d. Alejandro Garza Villanueva) - 2 min, Mexico, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. Gorgorod (d. Klim Tukaev) - Fantasy | Student | Drama - 13 min - Russia, 2017

2. Remembering In The Future (d. Josiah Cuneo) - 3 min - United States, 2015

3. Grey (d. S.J. van Breda) - 4 min - Canada, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. PBSM - Dance Floor (d. Sean Berndorff) - 4 min, Denmark, 2017

2. Avò (d. Marco Rosson) - 3 min, Italy, 2017

3. The Partygoer (d. JUAN CARLOS LELO DE LARREA) - 5 min, Mexico, 2016

4. L'AVVERSARIO (d. Ivan Vania) - 4 min, Italy, 2017

5. The Link - The Return (d. J.L. Wolfenstein, Guillaume Devallois) - Sci-Fi - 4 min, France, 2017

Screenplays
(postponed for next month)
November 2017 Winners. Screening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST

A Christmas Carol (d. Luca Vecchi) - Fantasy | Drama - 12 min, Italy, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Inland Freaks (d. Kalainithan Kalaichelvan) - 10 min, Canada, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Wallet, Lolly & Mash (d. Sacha Arethura) - Drama | Comedy | Student - 17 min, France, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM

The Dollhouse (d. Kyra Gardner) - Student - 7 min, United States, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

Midnight Runway (d. Alejandro Garza Villanueva) - 2 min, Mexico, 2017 - 506 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Beneath The Black - A Journey Through New Zealand Rugby (d. Tim Dale-Fuller) -  Sport - 49 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

The Doll House (d. Kyra Gardner) - Student - 7 min, United States, 2017

Strong Culture (d. Jarryd O'Keefe) - Student - 3 min, Australia, 2017

Best Animation

Agent 327: Operation Barbershop (d. Hjalti Hjalmarsson, Colin Levy) - Action | Comedy - 4 min, Netherlands

NOMINEES:

A Wonderful Monster (d. Serhii Malnichenko) - Adventure - 22 min, Ukraine, 2017

Midnight Runway (d. Alejandro Garza Villanueva) - 2 min, Mexico, 2017

Best Experimental

Gorgorod (d. Klim Tukaev) - Fantasy | Student | Drama - 13 min - Russia, 2017

NOMINEES:

Remembering In The Future (d. Josiah Cuneo) - 3 min - United States, 2015

Grey (d. S.J. van Breda) - 4 min - Canada, 2017

Best Music Video

The Link - The Return (d. J.L. Wolfenstein, Guillaume Devallois) - Sci-Fi - 4 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

The Partygoer (d. JUAN CARLOS LELO DE LARREA) - 5 min, Mexico, 2016

L'AVVERSARIO (d. Ivan Vania) - 4 min, Italy, 2017

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Luca Vecchi - A Christmas Carol - Fantasy | Drama - 12 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

Sacha Arethura - Wallet, Lolly & Mash - Drama | Comedy | Student - 17 min, France, 2017

Kalainithan Kalaichelvan - Inland Freaks - 10 min, Canada, 2017

Best Screenplay

Kalainithan Kalaichelvan - Inland Freaks - 10 min, Canada, 2017

NOMINEES:

Luca Vecchi - A Christmas Carol - Fantasy | Drama - 12 min, Italy, 2017

Eric Warwaruk - The Shrug - Dark Comedy | Noir - 19 min, Canada, 2016

Best Actor
Giorgio Colangeli - A Christmas Carol - Fantasy | Drama - 12 min, Italy, 2017
NOMINEES:

Nigel Barber - The Telephone - 26 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Colin Baker - Time, and Again - Sci-Fi | Drama - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Actress
Pippa Harrison - Envy - Horror - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2017
Best Editing

Amir Reichart - Phoenix 9 - 22 min, Germany, 2014

NOMINEES:

Roberto Cruciani - A Christmas Carol - Fantasy | Drama - 12 min, Italy, 2017

Marco D Cruz - Infinite - Action | Drama - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Best Cinematography
Federico Annicchiarico - A Christmas Carol - Fantasy | Drama - 12 min, Italy, 2017

NOMINEES:

Tobias Deml - Phoenix 9 - 22 min, Germany, 2014
Quentin Ribeyrol - Wallet, Lolly & Mash - Drama | Comedy | Student - 17 min, France, 2017
Best Original Score
Gabriel Courroux - Wallet, Lolly & Mash - Drama | Comedy | Student - 17 min, France, 2017
NOMINEES:
Ryner Stoetzer - The One I Adore  - Drama | Romance | Thriller - 8 min, Canada, 2017
Daniel Brenner - Phoenix 9 - 22 min, Germany, 2014
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
(postponed for next month)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon