OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - November 2018
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. GWYR II Vision of Times (d. Georgios Dimitropoulos) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Max (d. Dan Besley) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. Interesting people in New York City (d. Chaw Khanawutikarn) - 5 min, United States, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. Headway (d. Camila Rizzo) - 22 min, United States, 2018

2. Calipso (d. Paulo A.M. Oliveira) - 14 min, Portugal, 2018

3. The Casting of an Innocent Woman (d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard) - 20 min, Denmark, 2018

4. Naple's Treasure (d. Loris Arduino) - 14 min, Italy, 2018

5. From one shore to another (d. Gerard Corporon) - 19 min, France, 2018

6. <<derelicts>> (d. Qian·Junxing, Wei·Zishuo) - Student - 17 min, China, 2018

7. Everything Must Be In the Air (d. Simon Brooks) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

8. Enslaved (d. Tina Markovich) - Student - 15 min, Bulgaria, 2018

9. Where there is too much light (d. Lorenzo Mannino) - 10 min, Italy, 2018

10. TRAUMA (d. Olga-Orkida Bouli) - 16 min, Greece, 2018

11. I Am Sorry (d. Olejnik Kamil) - 3 min, France, 2018

12. Lady in the Shower (d. Chris Borgo) - 6 min, Canada, 2018

13. Stay Awake (d. Juan F. Melendez Herrera) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2018

14. Colin the Pantomime Horse (d. Susannah Hunt) - 7 min, Ireland, 2018

15. Poacher (d. Tom Whitworth) - 27 min, Kenya, 2018

16. 9to5 (d. Filippos Tsapekis) - 12 min, Greece, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Smoke's Last Thought (d. Miranda Javid) - Student - 16 min, United States, 2018

2. Dinner (d. Chenxin Yang) - 4 min, United States, 2018

3. Battery Remaining (d. Yige Yang) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

4. It Starts With (d. Laura Nasir-Tamara) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2018

5. That Makes Two of Us (d. Tim Hawkins) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Experimental
(random order)

1. Simulating Alice (d. Emmanuel Mozu) - 3 min, United States, 2018

2. Armie (d. Mark Cira) - 5 min, Canada, 2018

3. To Be Eaten (d. Islam Badr) -  3 min, Turkey, 2018

Music Video
(random order)

1. Too (d. Anastasia Lebedeva) - 5 min, United States, 2018

2. Boys (d. Rosalie Charrier) - 3 min, France, 2018

3. Kamp! - Turn My Back On You (d. Filip Bartczak) - 4 min, Poland, 2017

4. Droga (d. Andiamo) - 4 min, Poland, 2018

5. Carnage - Dive To Hell (d. Tomasz Szypryt, Piotr Bardo) - 5 min, Poland, 2018

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Don (w. Alberto Battistutti)

2. Flying Bird's Diary (w. Melissa Tantaquidgeon)

3. Conversations With the Night Demon (w. Delraj Singh Takher)

4. Patriots (w. Rory Lawie)

5. Hickory (&me) (w. Jeffrey Morin)

6. Us (w. Phillip Lehn)

7. Salacious (w. Mona Fuller)

8. PIPE DREAMS (w. Jack Sherry)

November 2018 Winners. Screening: January 20, 2019
BEST OF THE FEST

Everything Must Be In the Air (d. Simon Brooks) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The Casting of an Innocent Woman (d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard) - 20 min, Denmark, 2018

3rd BEST OF THE FEST
Naple's Treasure (d. Loris Arduino) - 14 min, Italy, 2018
BEST STUDENT FILM

Enslaved (d. Tina Markovich) - Student - 15 min, Bulgaria, 2018

AUDIENCE AWARD

Naple's Treasure (d. Loris Arduino) - 14 min, Italy, 2018 - 271 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

GWYR II Vision of Times (d. Georgios Dimitropoulos) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Max (d. Dan Besley) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Interesting people in New York City (d. Chaw Khanawutikarn) - 5 min, United States, 2018

Best Animation

Smoke's Last Thought (d. Miranda Javid) - Student - 16 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Battery Remaining (d. Yige Yang) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Dinner (d. Chenxin Yang) - 4 min, United States, 2018

Best Experimental

Armie (d. Mark Cira) - 5 min, Canada, 2018

NOMINEES:

Simulating Alice (d. Emmanuel Mozu) - 3 min, United States, 2018

To Be Eaten (d. Islam Badr) -  3 min, Turkey, 2018

Best Music Video

Droga (d. Andiamo) - 4 min, Poland, 2018

NOMINEES:

Kamp! - Turn My Back On You (d. Filip Bartczak) - 4 min, Poland, 2017

Too (d. Anastasia Lebedeva) - 5 min, United States, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Jacob Thomas Pilgaard - The Casting of an Innocent Woman - 20 min, Denmark, 2018
NOMINEES:
Simon Brooks - Everything Must Be In the Air - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Loris Arduino - Naple's Treasure - 14 min, Italy, 2018

Best Screenplay

Simon Brooks - Everything Must Be In the Air - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Jacob Thomas Pilgaard - The Casting of an Innocent Woman - 20 min, Denmark, 2018

Loris Arduino - Naple's Treasure - 14 min, Italy, 2018

Best Actor
Terence Corbett - Everything Must Be In the Air - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Federico Salvatore - Naple's Treasure - 14 min, Italy, 2018

Hayden Currie - Headway - 22 min, United States, 2018

Best Actress

Rikke Westi - The Casting of an Innocent Woman - 20 min, Denmark, 2018

NOMINEES:

Adriana Moniz - Calipso - 14 min, Portugal, 2018

Lorina Kamburova - Enslaved - Student - 15 min, Bulgaria, 2018

Best Editing

Franki Ashiruka - Poacher - 27 min, Kenya, 2018

NOMINEES:

Alex Fountain - Enslaved - Student - 15 min, Bulgaria, 2018

Chris Borgo - Lady in the Shower - 6 min, Canada, 2018

Best Cinematography

Dan Walmsley - Everything Must Be In the Air - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Pantelis Mantzanas - 9to5 - 12 min, Greece

Giuseppe Bonasia - Where there is too much light - 10 min, Italy, 2018
Best Original Score
Steve Pycroft - Everything Must Be In the Air - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2018
NOMINEES:
Michel Ramillon - From one shore to another - 19 min, France, 2018
Tom Power - Colin the Pantomime Horse - 7 min, Ireland, 2018
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Don (w. Alberto Battistutti)
2nd Place
Conversations With the Night Demon (w. Delraj Singh Takher)
3rd Place
 Flying Bird's Diary (w. Melissa Tantaquidgeon)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon