OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - November 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Eternal Creation (d. Pantelis Koulouridis) - 20 min, Greece, 2019

2. EXPEDITION TO THE PLANET CHAD (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 4 min, Ukraine, 2019

3.   INEARTHIA - A decade to save life on Earth (d. Julie Balestreri Eby) - 24 min, United States, 2019

Fiction
(random order)

1. Wai(s)t (d. Titouan Le Gouis) - Student - 13 min, France, 2019

2. Beyond Home (d. David Sipoš) - 20 min - Slovenia, 2019

3. Angry Little Boys (d. Max Tobin) - Student - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2019

4. The Tears' Thing (d. Clémence Poésy) - 25 min, France, 2019

5. The Tell-Tale Heart (d. Danny Ashkenasi) - 37 min, United States, 2019

6. DEAR THIRTY YEAR OLD ME (d. Vid Valic) - 25 min, Slovenia, 2018

7. Help (d. Lesley Manning) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2019

8. Dollhouse (d. Sarah Garland) - Student - 8 min, Ireland, 2019

9. Eve (d. Rajnish Sharma) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

10. Sui Caedere (d. Fabrizio Accettulli) - 13 min, Italy, 2019

Animation
(random order)

1. Home? (d. Lia Bertels) - 13 min, Belgium, 2019

2. For We Both Have The Same Eyes (d. Mei Yee Tan) - 5 min, Malaysia, 2019

Experimental
NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES
Music Video
(random order)

1. Work (d. Ian Cawley) - 2 min, United States, 2019

2. Raffles - Catching Flies (d. Josh Harris) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3. The Sun Will Fool You (d. Daniel Bigelow & Talon Nightshade) - 4 min, United States, 2019

4. Beat The Bastards (d. Laurent Mercier, Wattie Buchan, Anaelle Mercier, Cedric Bernard) - 4 min, France, 2019

Screenplays
(Finalists)

1. Dumpsters (d. Frederick Stephenson)

2. Batavia (d. Renier Beukes)

3. Three Ladies of Orpington (d. Daniel Guyton)

4.112 (d. Rebecca Hickey)

5. Black Friday (d. Andy Greskoviak)

6. Ambassador of Hope (d. Todd Haylock)

November 2019 Winners. Screening: January 15
BEST OF THE FEST

Beyond Home (d. David Sipoš) - 20 min - Slovenia, 2019

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The Tears' Thing (d. Clémence Poésy) - 25 min, France, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Wai(s)t (d. Titouan Le Gouis) - Student - 13 min, France, 2019

BEST STUDENT FILM

Angry Little Boys (d. Max Tobin) - Student - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

Wai(s)t (d. Titouan Le Gouis) - Student - 13 min, France, 2019 - 131 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

INEARTHIA - A decade to save life on Earth (d. Julie Balestreri Eby) - 24 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

EXPEDITION TO THE PLANET CHAD (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 4 min, Ukraine, 2019

Eternal Creation (d. Pantelis Koulouridis) - 20 min, Greece, 2019

Best Animation

For We Both Have The Same Eyes (d. Mei Yee Tan) - 5 min, Malaysia, 2019

NOMINEES:

Home? (d. Lia Bertels) - 13 min, Belgium, 2019

Best Experimental

NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES.

Best Music Video

The Sun Will Fool You (d. Daniel Bigelow & Talon Nightshade) - 4 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Beat The Bastards (d. Laurent Mercier, Wattie Buchan, Anaelle Mercier, Cedric Bernard) - 4 min, France, 2019

Raffles - Catching Flies (d. Josh Harris) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Clémence Poésy - The Tears' Thing - 25 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

David Sipoš - Beyond Home  - 20 min - Slovenia, 2019

Titouan Le Gouis - Wai(s)t  - Student - 13 min, France, 2019

Best Screenplay

Clémence Poésy, Eric Forestier - The Tears' Thing - 25 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Titouan Le Gouis - Wai(s)t  - Student - 13 min, France, 2019

Matjaž Feguš - Beyond Home  - 20 min - Slovenia, 2019

Best Actor

Gabriel Washer - Wai(s)t  - Student - 13 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Pippo Crotti - Sui Caedere - 13 min, Italy, 2019

Josh Chapman - Angry Little Boys  - Student - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Actress

India Hair - The Tears' Thing - 25 min, France, 2019

NOMINEES:

Julie Hesmondhalgh - Help - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Selina Switzer - Dollhouse  - Student - 8 min, Ireland, 2019

Best Editing

Edward Whyte - Angry Little Boys - Student - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Manon Collin, Clément Bâcle - Wai(s)t  - Student - 13 min, France, 2019

Simon Intihar, David Sipoš - Beyond Home - 20 min - Slovenia, 2019

Best Cinematography

Simon Gosnik - Beyond Home - 20 min - Slovenia, 2019

NOMINEES:

Joe Russell - The Tears' Thing - 25 min, France, 2019

Alexandre Marcadé - Wai(s)t  - Student - 13 min, France, 2019
Best Original Score
Tim Zibrat - Beyond Home - 20 min - Slovenia, 2019
NOMINEES:
Alexandre Bouchez, Eliott Fettweis - Wai(s)t  - Student - 13 min, France, 2019

Mariah Marshall -  For We Both Have The Same Eyes - 5 min, Malaysia, 2019

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
First Place
Three Ladies of Orpington (d. Daniel Guyton)
Second Place
112 (d. Rebecca Hickey)
Third Place

Batavia (d. Renier Beukes)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon