OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - November 2021
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Korean GENOCIDE (d. Seung-il Chon) - 18 min, Korea, 2021

2. A letter from Carl Jung (d. Yong Jin Yoon) - 39 min, Korea, 2021

3. The Soldier's Uniform (d. Gary Kent) - 38 min, Australia, 2020

4. Escape (d. Rufus Wilson) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Fiction
(random order)

1. The Cost of Living (d. Alice Trueman) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

2. Unseen (d. Hayden Hewitt) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021

3. Mr Wong's Lullaby (d. Clare Langford) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021

4. A Tight Ten (d. Chelsea Spirito) - 16 min, United States, 2021

5. Beau Monde (d. Hans Vannetelbosch) - 26 min, Belgium, 2020

6. Behind The Smile (d. Gianna Lutz, Erik Olsen) - 5 min, United States, 2021

7. After Sorrow (d. Simon Peacock) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

8. Cheat Code (d. Daniel Elkin) - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2021

9. Forget Me Not (d. James Blucher-Altona) - Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Animation
NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES
Experimental
(random order)

1. Eye Cut (d. Sarah Pucill) - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2021

2. father, i can't find the remote (d. Can Ilkbahar) - 11 min, Turkey, 2021

3. Carbon Copy (d. Jade Ayino) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Music Video
(random order)

1. Oyasumi~Lullaby of Flame~ (d. Arisa Wakami) - 6 min, Japan, 2021

2. Red Hot Ramble Marie Laveau (d. Sean Ryan) - 5 min, Canada, 2021

Screenplays
(random order)

1. Literally Too Mad to Die (w. C. Raymond Martin)

2. Edward (w. Daniel Powell)

3. Black Ocean (w. Francesca Florentyna O'Hop)

4. Skateboarding Aliens? (w. Dave Bresnahan)

5. Curl Ling (w. Carl Burcham)

6. American Reversal (w. Gini Graham Scott)

November 2021 WinnersScreening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST
Beau Monde (d. Hans Vannetelbosch) - 26 min, Belgium, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The Cost of Living (d. Alice Trueman) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST
Unseen (d. Hayden Hewitt) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021
BEST STUDENT FILM
Forget Me Not (d. James Blucher-Altona) - Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2021

AUDIENCE AWARD

Unseen (d. Hayden Hewitt) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021 - 40 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

A letter from Carl Jung (d. Yong Jin Yoon) - 39 min, Korea, 2021

NOMINEES:

Escape (d. Rufus Wilson) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021

The Soldier's Uniform (d. Gary Kent) - 38 min, Australia, 2020

Best Animation

NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES

Best Experimental

Carbon Copy (d. Jade Ayino) - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021


NOMINEES:

Eye Cut (d. Sarah Pucill) - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2021

father, i can't find the remote (d. Can Ilkbahar) - 11 min, Turkey, 2021

Best Music Video

Red Hot Ramble Marie Laveau (d. Sean Ryan) - 5 min, Canada, 2021

NOMINEES:

Oyasumi~Lullaby of Flame~ (d. Arisa Wakami) - 6 min, Japan, 2021

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Hans VannetelboschBeau Monde - 26 min, Belgium, 2020

NOMINEES:

Hayden HewittUnseen - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Simon PeacockAfter Sorrow - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Screenplay

Hans VannetelboschBeau Monde - 26 min, Belgium, 2020

NOMINEES:

Daniel Elkin - Cheat Code - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Hayden Hewitt - Unseen - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Actor
Stephen Carey StopfordUnseen - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Tom Feasby - Cheat Code - 9 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Bryan Greene - Behind The Smile - 5 min, United States, 2021

Best Actress

Lily Loveless - The Cost of Living - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Chelsea Spirito - A Tight Ten - 16 min, United States, 2021

Rosie Dunjay - Forget Me Not - Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Editing

Joris Vertenten - Beau Monde - 26 min, Belgium, 2020

NOMINEES:

Hayden HewittUnseen - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Simon PeacockAfter Sorrow - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Cinematography

Lorena Pagés - The Cost of Living - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Lino De Koninck  - Beau Monde - 26 min, Belgium, 2020

Simon PeacockAfter Sorrow - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021
Best Original Score

Oliver Farrow - After Sorrow - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Clare Langford - Mr Wong's Lullaby - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Wilfred De Salis - Carbon Copy - Student - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2021

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Curl Ling (w. Carl Burcham)
2nd Place
Black Ocean (w. Francesca Florentyna O'Hop)
3rd Place
Edward (w. Daniel Powell)