OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - October 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. Robby (d. Steven Dickson Jr.) - Drama - 34 min, United States, 2017

2. Screen Cowboy (d. Morgan Guering) - Drama | Sci-Fi | Student - 14 min, France, 2017

3. The Eve (d. Luca Machnich) - Horror | Drama - 20 min, Italy, 2015

4. The Rose Garden (d. Karl Fernandez) - 19 min, United States, 2017

5. Blessed Days (d. Valentina Casadei) - Drama | Student - 13 min, France, 2017

6. Down and Out (d. Natalie Kennedy) - 19 min, United Kingdom, 2017

7. Skinhead (d. Naima Chebahi) - 3 min, France, 2017

8. The Return of the Train (d. Sara Grimaldi) - 25 min, France, 2016

9. Jury Duty (d. Matheus Ronn) - Student - 12 min, United States, 2017

10. Orazio's Clan (d. Riccardo Bernasconi) - Web - 39 min, Switzerland, 2016

11. Hiccup (d. Alec Vrins) - 15 min, France, 2017

12. Saint Hubert (d. Jules Comes) - Drama | Nature | Action - 19 min, Belgium, 2017

13. The Heritage (d. Felipe Vianna) - Web | Thriller | Drama - 13 min, Brazil, 2017

14. Catharsis (d. Romain Fusilier) - Horror | Thriller | Fantasy - 10 min, France, 2017

15. Know Harm (d. Kee Ramsorrun) - Psychological Drama - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2017

16. Out of Love (d. Darius Norowzian) - Drama | Romance - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Eileen and I (d. Sam Pearson) -  Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2. Over the horizon (d. Ivan Sosnin) - 5 min, Russia, 2017

3. Threads of Hope (d. William Knowles) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2017

4. Why I Run (d. Shrai Popat) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Flossenburg (d. Heejoo Kim) - 6 min, United States, 2017

2. Expiration Date (d. Shwenn Shunya Chang) - Romance | Student - 4 min, United States, 2017

3. RETIMER (d. Robin Tremblay) - 7 min, Canada, 2017

4. An Idea (d. Juan Paulín) - 6 min, Mexico, 2017

5. Empty View (d. Ali Zare Ghanatnowi) - Drama | War - 18 min, Iran, 2017

6. The Artist and the Kid (d. Sasank Dhulipudi) - Student | Drama | Art - 3 min, India, 2017

7. Music of Love (d. Melissa Glasscock) - 1 min, United States, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. Transience - Light & Shadow (Bucharest City Walk) (d. Daniel Munteanu) - Fantasy - 13 min - Romania, 2017

2. In search of lost time (d. Marta Renzi) - 8 min - United States, 2017

3. OMESS (d. Romy Engel) - 3 min - Israel, 2017

4. Algeria. Dreams about the Desert (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 6 min - Ukraine, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. Ragamuffin (d. John Byron Hanby, IV) - Student - 6 min, United States, 2016

2. Destroyer (d. John Byron Hanby, IV) Student | Drama | Romance - 5 min, United States, 2017

3. Darklands (d. Kezia Alexandra Supit) - 3 min, United States, 2016

4. XXI Century Blood (d. Abraham Marcos) - 6 min, Mexico, 2017

5. RIDE INTO THE NIGHT (d. Stefano Mosimann) - 4 min, Switzerland, 2017

6. Horror-struck (d. Tamás Börönte) - 4 min, Hungary, 2017

Screenplays
(semifinalists)
1. Slurry (w. Ryan Hayes)
2. Wrong Person (w. Matteo Valentini)
3. Evolution of the Fallen (w. Shannon Edwards)
4. World's Sexiest Man (w. Robert Cox)
5. The Dancing Bear (w. Robert Cox)
6. Haunted (w. Andrew Kosarko)
7. The Pigeon in a Flat (w. Selim Sevim)
8. Major Tom – a spaced out romance (w. Mirka Kettunen)
8. Steve & Olivia (w. Vicki Cargill & Adam Cargill)
Thanks for voting! Winners: November, 24th. Screenings: 30th of November, 2017.
1. Wrong Person (w. Matteo Valentini)
2. Evolution of the Fallen (w. Shannon Edwards)
3. World's Sexiest Man (w. Robert Cox)
4. Haunted (w. Andrew Kosarko)
5. Steve & Olivia (w. Vicki Cargill & Adam Cargill)
1st Place:
World's Sexiest Man (w. Robert Cox)
2nd Place: 
Wrong Person (w. Matteo Valentini)
3rd Place: 
Evolution of the Fallen (w. Shannon Edwards)
shared with:
Haunted (w. Andrew Kosarko)
BEST OF THE FEST

Saint Hubert (d. Jules Comes) - Drama | Nature | Action - 19 min, Belgium, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

Blessed Days (d. Valentina Casadei) - Drama | Student - 13 min, France, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

The Eve (d. Luca Machnich) - Horror | Drama - 20 min, Italy, 2015

BEST STUDENT FILM

Screen Cowboy (d. Morgan Guering) - Drama | Sci-Fi | Student - 14 min, France, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

XXI Century Blood (d. Abraham Marcos) - 6 min, Mexico, 2017 - 734 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Over the horizon (d. Ivan Sosnin) - 5 min, Russia, 2017

NOMINEES:

Threads of Hope (d. William Knowles) - Student - 10 min, United States, 2017

Eileen and I (d. Sam Pearson) -  Student - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Best Animation

RETIMER (d. Robin Tremblay) - 7 min, Canada, 2017

NOMINEES:

Empty View (d. Ali Zare Ghanatnowi) - Drama | War - 18 min, Iran, 2017

An Idea (d. Juan Paulín) - 6 min, Mexico, 2017

Best Experimental

OMESS (d. Romy Engel) - 3 min - Israel, 2017

NOMINEES:

In search of lost time (d. Marta Renzi) - 8 min - United States, 2017

Algeria. Dreams about the Desert (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 6 min - Ukraine, 2017

Best Music Video

Destroyer (d. John Byron Hanby, IV) Student | Drama | Romance - 5 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

XXI Century Blood (d. Abraham Marcos) - 6 min, Mexico, 2017

Darklands (d. Kezia Alexandra Supit) - 3 min, United States, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Jules Comes - Saint Hubert - Drama | Nature | Action - 19 min, Belgium, 2017

NOMINEES:

Valentina Casadei - Blessed Days - Drama | Student - 13 min, France, 2017

Riccardo Bernasconi - Orazio's Clan  - Web - 39 min, Switzerland, 2016

Best Screenplay

Sara Grimaldi - The Return of the Train - 25 min, France, 2016

NOMINEES:

Jules Comes - Saint Hubert - Drama | Nature | Action - 19 min, Belgium, 2017

Felipe Vianna - The Heritage - Web | Thriller | Drama - 13 min, Brazil, 2017

Best Actor
Wouter Hendrickx - Saint Hubert - Drama | Nature | Action - 19 min, Belgium, 2017
NOMINEES:

C.J. Baker - Jury Duty - Student - 12 min, United States, 2017

Francisco Calderon - Robby - Drama - 34 min, United States, 2017
Best Actress
Florence Monge - Blessed Days - Drama | Student - 13 min, France, 2017
NOMINEES:
Mel Lisboa - The Heritage - Web | Thriller | Drama - 13 min, Brazil, 2017
Claire Corlier - The Return of the Train - 25 min, France, 2016
Best Editing

Nicolas Lemoine - Screen Cowboy - Drama | Sci-Fi | Student - 14 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Tom Denoyette - Saint Hubert - Drama | Nature | Action - 19 min, Belgium, 2017

Arnaud Desne - Catharsis (d. Romain Fusilier) - Horror | Thriller | Fantasy - 10 min, France, 2017

Best Cinematography
Grimm Vandekerckhove - Saint Hubert - Drama | Nature | Action - 19 min, Belgium, 2017

NOMINEES:

Jordan Alazruei, Karl Fernandez - The Rose Garden - 19 min, United States, 2017
Avantika Singh - Blessed Days - Drama | Student - 13 min, France, 2017
Best Original Score
Sandro Di Stefano - The Eve - Horror | Drama - 20 min, Italy, 2015
NOMINEES:
Matthieu Lechowski - Screen Cowboy - Drama | Sci-Fi | Student - 14 min, France, 2017
Ruriá Duprat - Jury Duty (d. Matheus Ronn) - Student - 12 min, United States, 2017
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
(finalists)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon