OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - October 2018
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Hot & Bothied (d. Dominic John) - Sport - 19 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. VICTIMS OF OLD WIVES' TALE (d. Uddipta Dutta) - 26 min, India, 2018

3. The Recipe (d. Giordano Acquaviva) - 36 min, Italy, 2018

4. A Room Full of Lego (d. Daniel Bourke) - 9 min, Australia, 2018

5. Chapter 1 | A lesson from India (d. Moran Moradi) - 8 min, Israel, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. GRAFFITI (d. Divyansh Sharma) - Drama | Romance | Comedy - 33 min, United States, 2018

2. Úrs (d. Gaspard Audouin) - 19 min, Belgium, 2018

3. Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (d. Wayne Keeley) - 39 min, United States, 2018

4. One Fine Evening (d. Anne Wouters) - 14 min, Belgium, 2018

5. Al Hmar (The Donkey) (d. Tariq Keblaoui) - Comedy | Drama - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

6. Teatro a Palazzo (d. Roberto Caldi) - Fantasy - 24 min, Italy, 2018

7. We, the Brave (d. Sam Davies, George Foy) - War | Drama | Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

8. O-Puncha (d. Adam Hansen) - Student - 12 min, South Africa, 2017

9. Tony (d. Hugo Diego Garcia) - 35 min, France, 2018

10. Memories (d. Andre Siqueira) - 25 min, Brazil, 2018

11. Blue (d. Joel Stokes) - Thriller | Noir | Adventure | Crime - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017

12. Line of Fire (d. Mike Johnston) - Drama | Thriller - 5 min, Canada, 2018

13. Gloria (d. Joëlle Arseneau) - Drama | Romance - 5 min, Canada, 2018

14. Nervous Breakdown (d. Daniel Robinette) - Horror | Suspense - 13 min, United States, 2018

15. The Cure (d. Rebecca Gosnell) - Drama | LGBT - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2018

16. I'll Always Love Tuesdays (d. Victor De Almeida) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Animation
(random order)

1. New Beginning (d. Sunyoung Du) - Student - 1 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Múcura (d. Sara Mengual) - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. Papa Poule (d. Lucie Zix) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Experimental
(random order)

1. REMAINS (d. Antoine Marc) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Perfect Fit (d. Jesse Haaja) - 6 min, Finland, 2016

3. September 3rd 2015 (d. Sara Jurincic) -  8 min, Croatia, 2018

Music Video
(random order)

1. Again (d. Eliya Akbaş) - 4 min, Spain, 2018

2. All The Saints (d. Andiamo) - 5 min, Poland, 2018

3. Son Of The Morning (d. Caspar Leopard) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2018

4. Fallen From Grace (d. Adam Barker) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016

5. They Know Me (d. Raphael Friedlmayer) - 3 min, Austria, 2018

6. Die Berge Band (d. Louis Minnaar) - 4 min, South Africa, 2016

7. The Middle - Son Little (d. Daria Geller) - 3 min, Israel, 2018

Screenplays
(postponed for the next edition)
October 2018 Winners. Screening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST

Teatro a Palazzo (d. Roberto Caldi) - Fantasy - 24 min, Italy, 2018

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Tony (d. Hugo Diego Garcia) - 35 min, France, 2018

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Úrs (d. Gaspard Audouin) - 19 min, Belgium, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

We, the Brave (d. Sam Davies, George Foy) - War | Drama | Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

AUDIENCE AWARD

Fallen From Grace (d. Adam Barker) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2016 - 152 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Hot & Bothied (d. Dominic John) - Sport - 19 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Chapter 1 | A lesson from India (d. Moran Moradi) - 8 min, Israel, 2018

The Recipe (d. Giordano Acquaviva) - 36 min, Italy, 2018

Best Animation

Múcura (d. Sara Mengual) - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

New Beginning (d. Sunyoung Du) - Student - 1 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Papa Poule (d. Lucie Zix) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Experimental

Perfect Fit (d. Jesse Haaja) - 6 min, Finland, 2016

NOMINEES:

REMAINS (d. Antoine Marc) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2018

September 3rd 2015 (d. Sara Jurincic) -  8 min, Croatia, 2018

Best Music Video

Die Berge Band (d. Louis Minnaar) - 4 min, South Africa, 2016

NOMINEES:

All The Saints (d. Andiamo) - 5 min, Poland, 2018

They Know Me (d. Raphael Friedlmayer) - 3 min, Austria, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Roberto Caldi - Teatro a Palazzo - Fantasy - 24 min, Italy, 2018
NOMINEES:
Hugo Diego Garcia - Tony - 35 min, France, 2018

Gaspard Audouin - Úrs - 19 min, Belgium, 2018

Best Screenplay

Roberto Caldi - Teatro a Palazzo - Fantasy - 24 min, Italy, 2018

NOMINEES:

Ayman Makarem - Al Hmar (The Donkey) - Comedy | Drama - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

Divyansh Sharma - GRAFFITI - Drama | Romance | Comedy - 33 min, United States, 2018

Best Actor
Hugo Diego Garcia - Tony - 35 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Mohamad Akil - Al Hmar (The Donkey) - Comedy | Drama - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

Maxime Renaud - Úrs - 19 min, Belgium, 2018

Best Actress

Caroline Roehrig - Memories - 25 min, Brazil, 2018

NOMINEES:

Rose Adam - Gloria - Drama | Romance - 5 min, Canada, 2018

Melissa Blackwell - Nervous Breakdown - Horror | Suspense - 13 min, United States, 2018

Best Editing

Massimo Modugno - Teatro a Palazzo - Fantasy - 24 min, Italy, 2018

NOMINEES:

Alexander la Cock - O-Puncha - Student - 12 min, South Africa, 2017

Andre Albuquerque - Memories - 25 min, Brazil, 2018

Best Cinematography

Lewis Evers - We, the Brave - War | Drama | Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Andrea Torretta, Leonardo Ruiu - Teatro a Palazzo - Fantasy - 24 min, Italy, 2018

Ruperto Luis Sanchez - Tony - 35 min, France, 2018
Best Original Score
Malo Garcia - Tony - 35 min, France, 2018
NOMINEES:
Chris Brett - I'll Always Love Tuesdays - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018
Matt Vucic - Nervous Breakdown - Horror | Suspense - 13 min, United States, 2018
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
Postponed for the next edition.

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon