OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - October 2020
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Moorhens: A Survival Story (d. Amy Ashley-Mather) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2020

2. The Engraver (d. Luke Halstead) - 19 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3. Belrusak (d. Hanindito Buwono) - 25 min, Indonesia, 2020

Fiction
(random order)

1. BLACK SILENCE (THE LAST NIGHT) (d. Luca Tassone) - 33 min, Italy, 2020

2. Father Time (d. Thomas Pickering) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3. ALVORADA (d. Carolina Neves) - Student - 11 min, Portugal, 2020

4. NOAH (d. Enzo Croisier) - Student - 14 min, France, 2020

5. STRANGE SONG FROM YOUR EYES (d. Marcio Del Picchia) - 19 min, Brazil, 2020

6. Cruel World (d. Dylan Mask) - 16 min, Canada, 2020

7. Breakdown (d. Sándor Gál) - 15 min, Hungary, 2020

8. Vinny Mancuso's Rules for Good Business (d. Spartan Daggenhurst) - 6 min, United States, 2020

9. DEAD OR DIE (d. Pine Minegishi) - 9 min, Japan, 2020

10. Overcaterers Anonymous (d. Wayne Tunks) - 10 min, Australia, 2020

11. You (d. Jess Carson) - 8 min, United States, 2020

Animation
(random order)

1. Heart Of The Nation (d. Anastasia Beltyukova) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

2. SHUT THE F**K UP (d. Emma Tilbrook) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3.《farewell》 (d. Qingyang) - Student - 8 min, China, 2020

Experimental
(random order)
1. Reflectivore (d. Kjell Kvanbeck) - 31 min, United States, 2020
2. MOMENTUM (d. Tanja Blume) - 11 min, United States, 2020
3. Paradise (d. Regularmenthol) - 6 min, United States, 2020
Music Video
(random order)
1. Nostalgia Trap (d. Mark Sousa) - 5 min, United States, 2020
2. Agapito (d. Rafael Vidal Altabert, Julián Gómez Caballero) - 4 min, Spain, 2020
3. My Love, (d. Jackson Hayat) - 3 min, Australia, 2020
4. Modern Day Cathedral (d. Philos Maurice Klein) - 5 min, Germany, 2020
5. Survive Growing Up (d. Edwin Arellano) - 5 min, Ecuador, 2019
Screenplays
(finalists)
1. Lusitania (w. Christopher Saunders)
2. Finding Your True Self (w. Gabriel Brown)
3. Wicked Season (w. Jomo Merritt)
4. Happily Never After (w. Almas Haidery)
5. Ferocious (w. Dimitri Devyatkin)
6. Running (w. Sean Chandler)
October 2020 Winners. Screening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST
NOAH (d. Enzo Croisier) - Student - 14 min, France, 2020

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Breakdown (d. Sándor Gál) - 15 min, Hungary, 2020

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

DEAD OR DIE (d. Pine Minegishi) - 9 min, Japan, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

ALVORADA (d. Carolina Neves) - Student - 11 min, Portugal, 2020

AUDIENCE AWARD

Modern Day Cathedral (d. Philos Maurice Klein) - 5 min, Germany, 2020 - 357 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Belrusak (d. Hanindito Buwono) - 25 min, Indonesia, 2020

NOMINEES:

Moorhens: A Survival Story (d. Amy Ashley-Mather) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2020

The Engraver (d. Luke Halstead) - 19 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Animation

《farewell》 (d. Qingyang) - Student - 8 min, China, 2020

NOMINEES:

Heart Of The Nation (d. Anastasia Beltyukova) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

SHUT THE F**K UP (d. Emma Tilbrook) - 2 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Experimental

Reflectivore (d. Kjell Kvanbeck) - 31 min, United States, 2020

NOMINEES:

MOMENTUM (d. Tanja Blume) - 11 min, United States, 2020

 Paradise (d. Regularmenthol) - 6 min, United States, 2020

Best Music Video

Modern Day Cathedral (d. Philos Maurice Klein) - 5 min, Germany, 2020

NOMINEES:

Survive Growing Up (d. Edwin Arellano) - 5 min, Ecuador, 2019

Agapito (d. Rafael Vidal Altabert, Julián Gómez Caballero) - 4 min, Spain, 2020

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Enzo Croisier - NOAH - Student - 14 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Pine Minegishi - DEAD OR DIE - 9 min, Japan, 2020

Carolina Neves - ALVORADA - Student - 11 min, Portugal, 2020

Best Screenplay

Enzo Croisier - NOAH - Student - 14 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Sándor Gál - Breakdown - 15 min, Hungary, 2020

Pine Minegishi - DEAD OR DIE - 9 min, Japan, 2020

Best Actor

Olivier Mathé - NOAH - Student - 14 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Takuya Hotori -  DEAD OR DIE - 9 min, Japan, 2020

Damian McNeily - Father Time - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Best Actress

Réka Gerlits - Breakdown - 15 min, Hungary, 2020

NOMINEES:

Kim Steele - You - 8 min, United States, 2020

Best Editing

Quentin Le Gohic - NOAH - Student - 14 min, France, 2020

NOMINEES:

Thomas Pickering - Father Time - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Sándor Gál - Breakdown - 15 min, Hungary, 2020

Best Cinematography

Dániel Pápai - Breakdown - 15 min, Hungary, 2020

NOMINEES:

Dixon Wong - DEAD OR DIE - 9 min, Japan, 2020

Lorenzo Pezzano - BLACK SILENCE (THE LAST NIGHT) - 33 min, Italy, 2020
Best Original Score

Tian Ri -《farewell》 (d. Qingyang) - Student - 8 min, China, 2020

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place
Happily Never After (w. Almas Haidery)
2nd Place
Finding Your True Self (w. Gabriel Brown)
3rd Place
Wicked Season (w. Jomo Merritt)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2021 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon