OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - October 2022
Documentary
NOT ENOUGH CONTENDERS
Animation
(random order)

1. Save the Princess! (d. Tom Elgon) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2022

2. D is for Drama (d. Brad Condie) - 5 min, United States, 2022

3. The Reel In the Flickering Light (d. Rossa Lundberg) - 4 min, Irleand, 2022

Experimental
NOT ENOUGH CONTENDERS
Music Video
(random order)

1. Migrants (Shakespearience) (d. André Sousa) - 5 min, Portugal, 2022

2. Hymn to Gratitude (d. André Sousa) - 4 min, Portugal, 2021

3. Onde Estou Eu (Where Am I) (d. Joana Brandão) - 2 min, Portugal, 2022

Screenplays
POSTPONED FOR THE NEXT EDITION
October 2022 WinnersScreening: December 13
Fiction
(random order)

1. Island of Freedom (d. Petr Januschka) - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

2. Cognition (d. Ravi Ajit Chopra) - 25 min, United Kingdom, 2020

3. Benighted (d. Dan McCadden) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

4. Picnic (d. Jonathan Elfving, Saga Stoltz Sörnäs) - 14 min, Sweden, 2021

5. Figures (d. Jamie Hegland, Jade Yurich) - 19 min, Canada, 2022

6. Mortem (d. Ben Higginson) - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2021

7. Moments (d. Evan Hatten) - 11 min, United States, 2022

BEST OF THE FEST
Cognition (d. Ravi Ajit Chopra) - 25 min, United Kingdom, 2020
2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Island of Freedom (d. Petr Januschka) - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Benighted (d. Dan McCadden) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

BEST STUDENT FILM
Island of Freedom (d. Petr Januschka) - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

AUDIENCE AWARD

Benighted (d. Dan McCadden) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022 - 128 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

NOT ENOUGH CONTENDERS

Best Animation

Save the Princess! (d. Tom Elgon) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

The Reel In the Flickering Light (d. Rossa Lundberg) - 4 min, Irleand, 2022

D is for Drama (d. Brad Condie) - 5 min, United States, 2022

Best Experimental

NOT ENOUGH CONTENDERS

Best Music Video

Onde Estou Eu (Where Am I) (d. Joana Brandão) - 2 min, Portugal, 2022

NOMINEES:

Hymn to Gratitude (d. André Sousa) - 4 min, Portugal, 2021

Migrants (Shakespearience) (d. André Sousa) - 5 min, Portugal, 2022

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Ravi Ajit ChopraCognition - 25 min, United Kingdom, 2020


NOMINEES:

Petr Januschka - Island of Freedom - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

Dan McCaddenBenighted - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Best Screenplay

Dan McCaddenBenighted - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

NOMINEES:

Jonathan Elfving - Picnic - 14 min, Sweden, 2021

Petr Januschka - Island of Freedom - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

Best Actor
Keiron Hallatt - Mortem - 21 min, United Kingdom, 2021

NOMINEES:

Jeremy Irvine - Cognition - 25 min, United Kingdom, 2020

Jiří Mádl - Island of Freedom - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

Best Actress

Andrea Håkansson - Picnic - 14 min, Sweden, 2021

NOMINEES:

Judit Bárdos - Island of Freedom - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

Yaritsa Sanchez - Moments - 11 min, United States, 2022

Best Editing

Ravi Ajit Chopra - Cognition - 25 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Tom Burke - Benighted - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2022

Angelica Falco - Figures - 19 min, Canada, 2022

Best Cinematography
Simon Rowling - Cognition - 25 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Filip Blazek -  Island of Freedom - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

Paul Persic - Figures - 19 min, Canada, 2022

Best Original Score

Samuel Karl Bohn - Cognition - 25 min, United Kingdom, 2020

NOMINEES:

Dné - Island of Freedom - Student - 26 min, Czech Republic, 2022

Kyle Blaseg - Figures - 19 min, Canada, 2022

Screenplays

POSTPONED FOR THE NEXT EDITION