OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - September 2017
Fiction
(random order)

1. The death of Olivier Becaille (d. Yoann Boisson) - Drama - 25 min, France, 2017

2. Lion (d. Davide Melini) - Drama | Fantasy | Horror - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2016

3. MATHEW 19:14 (d. Alexander Domogarov Jn) - 30 min, Russia, 2017

4. The Walk (d. Daniel Lasker) - Adventure | Action - 18 min, Brazil, 2017

5. Undertow (d. Peter Spann) - 23 min, Australia, 2017

6. Meet Again (d. Morgan Long) - 16 min, United States, 2017

7. LILT (d. Josiah Cuneo) - Fantasy | Romance - 12 min, United States, 2017

8. I AM (d. Petra Trampuž Bocevska) - Drama - 15 min, Slovenia, 2017

9. Treading Yesterday (d. Craig Bettendorf) - Drama | LGBT - 30 min, United States, 2016

10. Edge (d. Billy Rees, Doug Kirby) - 10 min, United Kingdom, 2017

11. Mystes (d. Anna Beckmann) - Drama | Romance - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2017

12. CAMILLION (d. Luis Salvador) - Comedy | Drama - 9 min, Peru, 2017

13. Peel (d. Raymond Zrike) - Student - 18 min, United States, 2017

Documentary
(random order)

1. Borderline Views: A Golan Heights Documentary (d. Simon Luling) - 28 min, Israel, 2017

2. Black Snow (d. Stephen Linstead) - 22 min, United Kingdom, 2017

3. How to Save a Life - Story of an unlikely wildlife warrior (d. Laineenkare Waltteri) - Student - 17 min, United States, 2017

4. Sorabji in Iowa (d. Oleg Timofeyev) - 35 min, United States, 2017

5. Street Racers (d. Aurélien Heilbronn) - 9 min, United States, 2017

Animation
(random order)

1. Nowhere Man (d. Zilai Feng) - Student - 4 min, United States, 2017

2. The Street of Anfok (d. Zilai Feng) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2016

3. Stroke (d. Jiani Zhao, Emanuele Romano) - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

4. Amended Shards (d. Orlando Torres) - Student | Documentary - 3 min, United States, 2017

5. Memoire (d. Collin McAtee) - Student | Drama | Romance - 5 min, United States, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. Passage of Sound (d. Shelagh Honan) - 20 min - Ireland, 2017

2. Retina (d. Justin Heyl) - 11 min - Netherlands, 2017

3. Feeling (d. Zhenya Sidchenko) - Student - 15 min - Russia, 2017

4. Flatland (d. Alireza Keymanesh, Amir Pousti) - Dance - 14 min - Iran, 2017

5. The Colorful Life of Jenny P. (d. Daniele Barbiero) - 4 min - Italy, 2017

6. LA MARIPOSA (d. Noga Dekel) - 10 min, Israel, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. The Mountain Collector (d. Bethany Stenning) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017

2. Vampire Love (d. Vera and Andrei Zaitcev) - 5 min, Spain, 2017

3. Mis Entrañas (d. Guillermo H. Amor) - 3 min, Spain, 2017

4. Float Away (d. Patrick Blake) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Screenplays
(postponed for next month)
Thanks for voting! Nominees & Winners below. Screening: 29th of October
BEST OF THE FEST

MATHEW 19:14 (d. Alexander Domogarov Jn) - 30 min, Russia, 2017

2nd BEST OF THE FEST

The death of Olivier Becaille (d. Yoann Boisson) - Drama - 25 min, France, 2017

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

LILT (d. Josiah Cuneo) - Fantasy | Romance - 12 min, United States, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM

Memoire (d. Collin McAtee) - Student | Drama | Romance - 5 min, United States, 2017

AUDIENCE AWARD

Borderline Views: A Golan Heights Documentary (d. Simon Luling) - 28 min, Israel, 2017 - 247 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Borderline Views: A Golan Heights Documentary (d. Simon Luling) - 28 min, Israel, 2017

NOMINEES:

Black Snow (d. Stephen Linstead) - 22 min, United Kingdom, 2017

How to Save a Life - Story of an unlikely wildlife warrior (d. Laineenkare Waltteri) - Student - 17 min, United States, 2017

Best Animation

Memoire (d. Collin McAtee) - Student | Drama | Romance - 5 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Stroke (d. Jiani Zhao, Emanuele Romano) - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017

The Street of Anfok (d. Zilai Feng) - Student - 3 min, United States, 2016

Best Experimental

Flatland (d. Alireza Keymanesh, Amir Pousti) - Dance - 14 min - Iran, 2017

NOMINEES:

Passage of Sound (d. Shelagh Honan) - 20 min - Ireland, 2017

Retina (d. Justin Heyl) - 11 min - Netherlands, 2017

Best Music Video

The Mountain Collector (d. Bethany Stenning) - 5 min, United Kingdom, 2017

NOMINEES:

 Float Away (d. Patrick Blake) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2017

Mis Entrañas (d. Guillermo H. Amor) - 3 min, Spain, 2017

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Alexander Domogarov Jn - MATHEW 19:14 - 30 min, Russia, 2017

NOMINEES:

Yoann Boisson - The death of Olivier Becaille - Drama - 25 min, France, 2017

Morgan Long - Meet Again - 16 min, United States, 2017

Best Screenplay

Morgan Long - Meet Again - 16 min, United States, 2017

NOMINEES:

Alexandre Mousset - The death of Olivier Becaille - Drama - 25 min, France, 2017

Alexander Domogarov Jn - MATHEW 19:14 - 30 min, Russia, 2017

Best Actor
Ben van Berkum - LILT - Fantasy | Romance - 12 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:

Alexandre Mousset - The death of Olivier Becaille - Drama - 25 min, France, 2017

Mason Peterson - Meet Again - 16 min, United States, 2017
Best Actress
Tatyana Kuznetsova - MATHEW 19:14 - 30 min, Russia, 2017
NOMINEES:
Jacqui Purvis - Undertow - 23 min, Australia, 2017
Malin Barr - LILT - Fantasy | Romance - 12 min, United States, 2017
Best Editing
Stephane Payen - The death of Olivier Becaille - Drama - 25 min, France, 2017

NOMINEES:

Alexander Domogarov Jn - MATHEW 19:14 - 30 min, Russia, 2017

Daniel Lasker - The Walk - Adventure | Action - 18 min, Brazil, 2017

Best Cinematography
Alexey Strelov - MATHEW 19:14 - 30 min, Russia, 2017

NOMINEES:

Marc Benoliel - The death of Olivier Becaille - Drama - 25 min, France, 2017
Juanma Postigo - Lion - Drama | Fantasy | Horror - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2016
Best Original Score
Josiah Cuneo - LILT - Fantasy | Romance - 12 min, United States, 2017
NOMINEES:
Sergey Solovyev - MATHEW 19:14 - 30 min, Russia, 2017
Nicola Chang - Stroke - Student - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2017
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
Postponed for the next edition.

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2020 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon