OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - September 2018
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Design-ability (d. Otoxo Productions) - 32 min, Spain, 2017

2. Stride (d. Becky Robinson) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

3. Body Catcher (d. Emily Pasternak) - Student - 7 min, Canada, 2018

Fiction
(random order)

1. SERPENTINE (d. Grace Fox) - Drama - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2018

2. Broken Sunflower Hearts (d. Miguel Angel Caballero) - Drama | Comedy - 13 min, United States, 2018

3. Mountain (d. Johnny Herbin) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2018

4. For Want of a Nail (d. Lucy Joan Barnes) - Drama | Comedy - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2018

5. The Day of Delivering Her Camel (d. Jingya Zhao) - Student - 14 min, China, 2018

6. Mothersh1p (d. Nathan Schiefelbein) - Sci-Fi | Horror | Web - 13 min, United States, 2018

7. The Chicken's Revenge (d. Nicolas Guéniot) - Comedy | Horror - 23 min, Reunion, 2018

8. Agony (d. Andreas Berger, Alexander Polic) - 21 min, Austria, 2018

9. By Blood (d. Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue) - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018

10. Manipulation (d. Matt Routledge) - Drama | Thriller - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

11. Mirror, Mirror (d. Hugo Pinto) - 6 min, Portugal, 2018

12. LOST (d. Rafa G. Arroyo) - Sci-Fi | Drama - 7 min, Spain, 2018

13. Apostate (d. Tom Patient) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

14. September (d. Mason C. McDonald) - Horror - 10 min, United States, 2018

Animation
(random order)

1. SuperHillCool (d. Sergio Barbasso) - 20 min, United States, 2018

2. The Steppes of Khazar (d. Sofiia Melnyk) - Student - 6 min, Germany, 2018

3. Big Toast (d. Sacha Beeley) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2018

4. Geometry (d. Simo Liu) - Student - 1 min, United States, 2017

Experimental
(random order)

1. Eventide (d. Muriel Paraboni) - 20 min, Brazil, 2016

2. Spider (d. C. Blake Evernden) - Crime | Drama | Mystery - 20 min, Canada, 2018

3. Hush (d. Joseph McGovern) -  Drama | Thriller - 12 min, United States, 2018

4. TU (d. Hugo Pinto) - 10 min, Portugal, 2016

5. Minds on Mute (d. Lander Haverals, Annick Timmermans) - Sci-Fi - 9 min, Belgium, 2018

6. Sleep Paralysis (d. RJ Maurer) - Horror - 7 min, United States, 2018

Music Video
(random order)

1. The Lark and the Loon - The Old Red Rooster (d. Anders Sundstedt, Jeff Rolfzen) - 4 min, United States, 2018

2. The dusty city, Surrealistically... (d. Sarantos Nikos) - 2 min, Greece, 2018

3. The Guess Who - HAUNTED (d. George A. Johnson) - 4 min, United States, 2018

4. Ghosts (d. Andreas Zuber) - 3 min, Switzerland, 2018

5. The Goddess of Jiu-Tian (d. 7ucky Xie, Fang-Chun Wang) - 5 min, Taiwan, 2018

6. Domestic Violence - Auris (d. Nicolas Saldivar, Felipe Carcamo) - 5 min, Chile, 2018

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Antidote (w. David J. Keogh, Any Ginsburg Harvey)

2. One Over the Eight (w. Brock Young, Kirk Lansdon)

3. To Hell and Back (w. Agnese Pagliarani)

4. Three Men Dwell (w. Bill Bradshaw)

5. Dark Gardens (w. Frederick D. Stephenson)

6. The Royal Aloha Club (w. Jody Ellis)

September 2018 Winners. Screening: November 1

BEST OF THE FEST

By Blood (d. Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue) - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Mountain (d. Johnny Herbin) - 6 min, United KIngdom, 2018

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Apostate (d. Tom Patient) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM

Stride (d. Becky Robinson) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

AUDIENCE AWARD

Design-ability (d. Otoxo Productions) - 32 min, Spain, 2017 - 220 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Stride (d. Becky Robinson) - Student - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Body Catcher (d. Emily Pasternak) - Student - 7 min, Canada, 2018

Design-ability (d. Otoxo Productions) - 32 min, Spain, 2017

Best Animation

SuperHillCool (d. Sergio Barbasso) - 20 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

Big Toast (d. Sacha Beeley) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Geometry (d. Simo Liu) - Student - 1 min, United States, 2017

Best Experimental

Sleep Paralysis (d. RJ Maurer) - Horror - 7 min, United States, 2018

NOMINEES:

TU (d. Hugo Pinto) - 10 min, Portugal, 2016

Minds on Mute (d. Lander Haverals, Annick Timmermans) - Sci-Fi - 9 min, Belgium, 2018

Best Music Video

Ghosts (d. Andreas Zuber) - 3 min, Switzerland, 2018

NOMINEES:

Domestic Violence - Auris (d. Nicolas Saldivar, Felipe Carcamo) - 5 min, Chile, 2018

The Guess Who - HAUNTED (d. George A. Johnson) - 4 min, United States, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue - By Blood - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Matt Routledge - Manipulation - Drama | Thriller - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Tom Patient - Apostate - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Screenplay

Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue - By Blood - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Johnny Herbin - Mountain - 6 min, United KIngdom, 2018

Miguel Angel Caballero - Broken Sunflower Hearts - Drama | Comedy - 13 min, United States, 2018

Best Actor

Pascal Greggory - By Blood - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Dominik Habe - Agony - 21 min, Austria, 2018

Matias Ponce - Broken Sunflower Hearts - Drama | Comedy - 13 min, United States, 2018

Best Actress

Katiana Castelnau - The Chicken's Revenge - Comedy | Horror - 23 min, Reunion, 2018

NOMINEES:

Cláudia Semedo - Mirror, Mirror - 6 min, Portugal, 2018

Emma Spurgin Hussey - SERPENTINE - Drama - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Best Editing

Ryan Tian - For Want of a Nail  - Drama | Comedy - 18 min, United Kingdom, 2018

NOMINEES:

Chris Quick - Mountain - 6 min, United KIngdom, 2018

Agathe Cauvin -  By Blood - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018

Best Cinematography

Malik Brahimi - By Blood - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018

NOMINEES:

Tom Turner - Apostate - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Darren Eggenschwiler - Mountain - 6 min, United KIngdom, 2018
Best Original Score
Jean-François Viguié - By Blood - Drama - 20 min, France, 2018
NOMINEES:
Richard Stockley - SERPENTINE - Drama - 17 min, United Kingdom, 2018
Soular Order - LOST - Sci-Fi | Drama - 7 min, Spain, 2018
-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
First Place
Dark Gardens (w. Frederick D. Stephenson)
Second Place
Antidote (w. David J. Keogh, Any Ginsburg Harvey)
Third Place
The Royal Aloha Club (w. Jody Ellis)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon