OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - September 2019
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Remote (d. Edouard Paquet) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2019

2. Disappearing Mosu (d. Zhenyi Lu) - 13 min, China, 2019

3. Elsewhereness (d. Nick Whelan) - 15 min, United States, 2019

Fiction
(random order)

1. No Ladies Please (d. Yvonne Heald) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2019

2. Her Little Rose (d. Tam Tran) - Student - 20 min - Canada, 2019

3. The Widow (d. Brendan Young) - 28 min, Australia, 2018

4. Beyond Staffing (d. Paul Russell) - 12 min, Malaysia, 2019

5. Simmetria (d. Michele Di Rienzo) -  Student - 15  min, Italy, 2019

6. Sun, Moon and Talia (d. Jan Hernandez Marsol) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

7. The Lock Inn (d. Owen Siry) - Student - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2019

8. My Adventure (d. Roman Gregorička) - 23 min, Slovakia, 2019

9. Zest for Life (d. Tommy Bardal) - Student - 13 min, Norway, 2019

10. The Painting (d. Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky) - 17 min, Russia, 2019

11. Commander Sam (d. Liam Fourace) - 9 min, Australia, 2018

Animation
(random order)

1. The Credits Movie (d. Jeffrey Ashkin) - 5 min, United States, 2019

2. The Button (d. Kim Yuan Xu) - 4 min, United States, 2019

3. The Quiet (d. Radheya Jegatheva) - Student - 10 min, Australia, 2019

4. Go! Go! (d. Patradol Kitcharoen) - Student - 4 min, United States, 2019

5. Lowen (d. Kialle Wills, Lizzie Seagrave) - Student - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Experimental
(random order)

1. GLO (d. Max Barker) - 1 min, United States, 2019

2. After School Session (d. Nicholas Duranleau, Jordan Walsh) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

3. A Goodnight Odyssey (d. Yang Yin) - Student - 30 min, China, 2019

4. Nashedonia (d. Will Berry) - 4 min, United States, 2017

Music Video
(random order)

1. Mourning Glories - Unity Fields (d. Brian M Brennan) - 3 min, United States, 2018

2. Blent - Take My Time (d. Nick Sarkisov) - 2 min, Russia, 2019

3. These Words (d. Ermo Säks) - 3 min, Estonia, 2018

4. Pearl Cadillac (d. Clément Oberto) - 5 min, United States, 2019

Screenplays
Finalists

1. LAJJAWATI (w. Sumathy Ram, Charles Leopardo)

2. Rough Stock (w. Seppe Van Beneden)

3. There's Someone in the Woods (w. Rachel Brewer)

4. More Than It Ever Was (w. Peter Loadman)

5. Condamned (w. Cody Baron)

6. Redeemed (w. Robert Leo Cox)

September 2019 Winners. Screening: December 10th
BEST OF THE FEST

The Widow (d. Brendan Young) - 28 min, Australia, 2018

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
Simmetria (d. Michele Di Rienzo) -  Student - 15  min, Italy, 2019

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

The Painting (d. Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky) - 17 min, Russia, 2019

BEST STUDENT FILM

Sun, Moon and Talia (d. Jan Hernandez Marsol) - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

AUDIENCE AWARD

The Painting (d. Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky) - 17 min, Russia, 2019 - 344 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Disappearing Mosu (d. Zhenyi Lu) - 13 min, China, 2019

NOMINEES:

Remote (d. Edouard Paquet) - Student - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Elsewhereness (d. Nick Whelan) - 15 min, United States, 2019

Best Animation

The Credits Movie (d. Jeffrey Ashkin) - 5 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

Lowen (d. Kialle Wills, Lizzie Seagrave) - Student - 7 min, United Kingdom, 2019

The Quiet (d. Radheya Jegatheva) - Student - 10 min, Australia, 2019

Best Experimental

A Goodnight Odyssey (d. Yang Yin) - Student - 30 min, China, 2019

NOMINEES:

Nashedonia (d. Will Berry) - 4 min, United States, 2017

After School Session (d. Nicholas Duranleau, Jordan Walsh) - 11 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Music Video

Pearl Cadillac (d. Clément Oberto) - 5 min, United States, 2019

NOMINEES:

These Words (d. Ermo Säks) - 3 min, Estonia, 2018

Blent - Take My Time (d. Nick Sarkisov) - 2 min, Russia, 2019

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director

Michele Di RienzoSimmetria - Student - 15  min, Italy, 2019

NOMINEES:
Brendan Young - The Widow - 28 min, Australia, 2018
Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky - The Painting - 17 min, Russia, 2019

Best Screenplay

Brendan Young - The Widow - 28 min, Australia, 2018

NOMINEES:

Michele Di RienzoSimmetria - Student - 15  min, Italy, 2019

Owen Siry - The Lock Inn - Student - 20 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Best Actor
Leonardo Nenna - Simmetria - Student - 15  min, Italy, 2019

NOMINEES:

Odd Roald Horjem - Zest for Life - Student - 13 min, Norway, 2019

Yury Chursin - The Painting  - 17 min, Russia, 2019

Best Actress

Daniela Farinacci - The Widow - 28 min, Australia, 2018

NOMINEES:

Adrianna Aye - Beyond Staffing - 12 min, Malaysia, 2019

Mary G. Nguyen - Her Little Rose - Student - 20 min - Canada, 2019

Best Editing

Edward Whyte - Sun, Moon and Talia - Student - 15 min, United Kingdom, 2019

NOMINEES:

Luca Casartelli - Simmetria - Student - 15  min, Italy, 2019

Liam Fourace - Commander Sam - 9 min, Australia, 2018

Best Cinematography

Tommaso Terigi - Simmetria - Student - 15  min, Italy, 2019

NOMINEES:

Wayne Aistrope - The Widow - 28 min, Australia, 2018

Ondrej Synak - My Adventure - 23 min, Slovakia, 2019
Best Original Score
Matúš Široký - My Adventure - 23 min, Slovakia, 2019
NOMINEES:
Catherine McQuade - The Widow - 28 min, Australia, 2018

Brett Cameron Perry - The Credits Movie - 5 min, United States, 2019

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
1st Place

LAJJAWATI (w. Sumathy Ram, Charles Leopardo)

2nd Place

Rough Stock (w. Seppe Van Beneden)

3rd Place

More Than It Ever Was (w. Peter Loadman)

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © 2016-2019 - Feel The Reel International Film Festival

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon