OFFICIAL SELECTION LIST - September 2021
 
 
Documentary
(random order)

1. Behind the Loom (d. Heejoo Kim) - 11 min, United States, 2021

2. Haunted Thrills (d. Michael T Lyddon) - 25 min, United States, 2021

3. Umoja (d. Justin R. Brown) - 24 min, United States, 2021

4. Serge Hollerbach: A Russian Painter in New York (d. A'Dora Phillips, Brian Schumacher) - 24 min, United States, 2021

Fiction
(random order)

1. Coward (d. Saeed Masoudian) - 23 min, Iran, 2019

2. JUMPING (d. Mohsen Nabavi) - 23 min, Iran, 2021

3. Heart of Rose Hip (d. Rune Abildgaard) - 21 min, Denmark, 2021

4. Ohnmacht (d. Timon Gabriel Meyer) - 15 min, Switzerland, 2021

5. His Struggle (d. Flynn Alberry) - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

6. Bushwhacker Blues (d. James Campbell) - 12 min, United Kingdom, 2021

7. LOT______ (d. Jonathan Kinch) - 23 min, United Kingdom, 2021

8. LAMB (d. Pollyanna Popermajer) - 12 min, Sweden, 2021

9. Stalkers (d. Teen Gohan) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2021

10. Inconvenience Store (d. Danny Coolahan) - 6 min, Australia, 2020

Animation
(random order)

1. Tella (d. Zachary Conlu) - 12 min, Philippines, 2021

2. To fit in (d. Lili Giacobino) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Experimental
(random order)

1. Whose Bullet? (d. Philipp Octanovich) - Student - 12 min, Russia, 2021

2. White, Black and True Love (d. Anja Paternoster) - Student - 5 min, Slovenia, 2021

3. DIZIUS (d. Riu Lohri) - 12 min, Switzerland, 2021

Music Video
(random order)

1. Love to lose (d. Paul Jerndal) - 3 min, Sweden, 2021

2. Monsters Walk Among Us (d. Thomas Crane) - 7 min, United States, 2021

3. Space Chaser - Remnants of Technology (d. Lucas Fiederling) - 8 min, Germany, 2021

Screenplays
(finalists)

1. Traumatic (w. Donnalyn Vojta)

2. SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY (w. Kate Harbert)

3. Flat Blurbs (w. John S McCloskey)

4. A Real Man (w. Magda Pazdej)

5. Casa Liliane (w. Nadia Pandolfo)

6. Barth (w. Scott Marshall Taylor)

September 2021 Winners: October 24. Screening: TBA
BEST OF THE FEST
Heart of Rose Hip (d. Rune Abildgaard) - 21 min, Denmark, 2021

2nd BEST OF THE FEST
JUMPING (d. Mohsen Nabavi) - 23 min, Iran, 2021

3rd BEST OF THE FEST

Ohnmacht (d. Timon Gabriel Meyer) - 15 min, Switzerland, 2021

BEST STUDENT FILM
Whose Bullet? (d. Philipp Octanovich) - Student - 12 min, Russia, 2021

AUDIENCE AWARD

Tella (d. Zachary Conlu) - 12 min, Philippines, 2021 - 83 votes

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Documentary

Serge Hollerbach: A Russian Painter in New York (d. A'Dora Phillips, Brian Schumacher) - 24 min, United States, 2021

NOMINEES:

Behind the Loom (d. Heejoo Kim) - 11 min, United States, 2021

Haunted Thrills (d. Michael T Lyddon) - 25 min, United States, 2021

Best Animation

Tella (d. Zachary Conlu) - 12 min, Philippines, 2021

NOMINEES:

To fit in (d. Lili Giacobino) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Best Experimental

Whose Bullet? (d. Philipp Octanovich) - Student - 12 min, Russia, 2021

NOMINEES:

DIZIUS (d. Riu Lohri) - 12 min, Switzerland, 2021

White, Black and True Love (d. Anja Paternoster) - Student - 5 min, Slovenia, 2021

Best Music Video

Space Chaser - Remnants of Technology (d. Lucas Fiederling) - 8 min, Germany, 2021

NOMINEES:

Monsters Walk Among Us (d. Thomas Crane) - 7 min, United States, 2021

Love to lose (d. Paul Jerndal) - 3 min, Sweden, 2021

--------------------------------------------------------
Best Director
Rune Abildgaard - Heart of Rose Hip - 21 min, Denmark, 2021

NOMINEES:

Timon Gabriel Meyer - Ohnmacht - 15 min, Switzerland, 2021

Mohsen Nabavi - JUMPING - 23 min, Iran, 2021

Best Screenplay

Dennan Chew - Inconvenience Store - 6 min, Australia, 2020

NOMINEES:

Rune Abildgaard - Heart of Rose Hip - 21 min, Denmark, 2021

Mohsen Nabavi - JUMPING - 23 min, Iran, 2021

Best Actor
Christian Jankovski - Ohnmacht - 15 min, Switzerland, 2021

NOMINEES:

Hossein Safariyan - Coward - 23 min, Iran, 2019

Charlie Garber - Inconvenience Store - 6 min, Australia, 2020

Best Actress

Marina Mikaeilian - JUMPING - 23 min, Iran, 2021

NOMINEES:

Amine Kromann Karacan - Heart of Rose Hip - 21 min, Denmark, 2021

Best Editing

Behzad Mosleh, Simin Aleali - Coward - 23 min, Iran, 2019

NOMINEES:

Hamila Moayed - JUMPING - 23 min, Iran, 2021

Asger Gram Johansen Heart of Rose Hip - 21 min, Denmark, 2021

Best Cinematography

Theis Emil Christensen - Heart of Rose Hip - 21 min, Denmark, 2021

NOMINEES:

Ehsan Kaffash - JUMPING - 23 min, Iran, 2021

Morteza Qaregozloo - Coward - 23 min, Iran, 2019
Best Original Score

Pauline Jan Villanueva - Tella - 12 min, Philippines, 2021

NOMINEES:

Teen Gohan, Tom Jeeves - Stalkers - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2021

Jack Cullimore - His Struggle - 6 min, United Kingdom, 2021

-------------------------------------------------------
Best Screenplay (written)
First Place
Flat Blurbs (w. John S McCloskey)
Second Place
SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY (w. Kate Harbert)
Third Place
Barth (w. Scott Marshall Taylor)